Canon G3 X vs Epson R-D1
The Canon PowerShot G3 X and the Epson R-D1 are two digital cameras that were announced, respectively, in June 2015 and March 2004. The G3X is a fixed lens compact, while the R-D1 is a rangefinder-focusing mirrorless. The cameras are based on an one-inch (G3X) and an APS-C (R-D1) sensor. The Canon has a resolution of 20 megapixels, whereas the Epson provides 6 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check G3X offers at
ebay.com

Check R-D1 offers at
ebay.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon PowerShot G3 X and the Epson R-D1? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
The side-by-side display below illustrates the physical size and weight of the Canon G3 X and the Epson R-D1. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three successive views from the front, the top, and the rear are shown. All size dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Epson R-D1 is notably larger (33 percent) than the Canon G3 X. It is worth mentioning in this context that the G3X is splash and dust resistant, while the R-D1 does not feature any corresponding weather-sealing.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete and possibly misleading, as the G3X has a lens built in, whereas the R-D1 is an interchangeable lens camera that requires a separate lens. Attaching the latter will add extra weight and bulk to the setup. You can compare the optics available for the R-D1 and their specifications in the Leica M Lens Catalog.
The adjacent table lists the principal physical characteristics of the two cameras alongside a wider set of alternatives. If you want to switch the focus of the display and review another camera pair, you can move across to the CAM-parator tool and choose from the broad selection of possible camera comparisons there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon G3 X | 123 mm | 77 mm | 105 mm | 733 g | 300 | Y | Jun 2015 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 2. | Epson R-D1 | 142 mm | 89 mm | 40 mm | 620 g | .. | n | Mar 2004 | US$ 2 999 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon 70D | 139 mm | 104 mm | 79 mm | 755 g | 920 | Y | Jul 2013 | US$ 1 199 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon 80D | 139 mm | 105 mm | 79 mm | 730 g | 960 | Y | Feb 2016 | US$ 1 199 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon G7 X | 103 mm | 60 mm | 40 mm | 304 g | 210 | n | Sep 2014 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Canon G9 X | 98 mm | 58 mm | 31 mm | 209 g | 220 | n | Oct 2015 | US$ 529 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon Rebel | 142 mm | 99 mm | 72 mm | 649 g | 400 | n | Aug 2003 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Leica X Vario | 133 mm | 73 mm | 95 mm | 680 g | 450 | n | Jun 2013 | US$ 2 849 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Nikon D50 | 133 mm | 102 mm | 76 mm | 620 g | 400 | n | Apr 2005 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Nikon D70 | 140 mm | 111 mm | 78 mm | 679 g | 400 | n | Jan 2004 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Nikon D70s | 140 mm | 111 mm | 78 mm | 679 g | 500 | n | Apr 2005 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Panasonic FZ1000 | 137 mm | 99 mm | 131 mm | 831 g | 360 | n | Jun 2014 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Panasonic FZ2500 | 138 mm | 102 mm | 135 mm | 915 g | 350 | n | Sep 2016 | US$ 1 199 | amazon.com | |
| 14. | Sony RX10 | 129 mm | 88 mm | 102 mm | 813 g | 420 | Y | Oct 2013 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Sony RX10 II | 129 mm | 88 mm | 102 mm | 813 g | 400 | Y | Jun 2015 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Sony RX10 III | 133 mm | 94 mm | 127 mm | 1051 g | 420 | Y | Mar 2016 | US$ 1 499 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Sony RX100 V | 102 mm | 58 mm | 41 mm | 299 g | 220 | n | Oct 2016 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will naturally be influenced heavily by the price. The listed launch prices provide an indication of the market segment that the manufacturer of the cameras have been targeting. The G3X was launched at a lower price than the R-D1, despite having a lens built in. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.
Sensor comparison
The imaging sensor is at the core of digital cameras and its size is one of the main determining factors of image quality. All other things equal, a large sensor will have larger individual pixel-units that offer better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Moreover, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more control over depth-of-field in the image and, thus, the ability to better isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors are more costly to manufacture and tend to lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Canon G3 X features an one-inch sensor and the Epson R-D1 an APS-C sensor. The sensor area in the R-D1 is 219 percent bigger. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 2.7 and 1.5. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

Despite having a smaller sensor, the Canon G3 X offers a higher resolution of 20 megapixels, compared with 6 MP of the Epson R-D1. This megapixels advantage comes at the cost of a higher pixel density and a smaller size of the individual pixel (with a pixel pitch of 2.41μm versus 7.85μm for the R-D1). However, it should be noted that the G3X is much more recent (by 11 years and 3 months) than the R-D1, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that make it possible to gather light more efficiently.
The resolution advantage of the Canon G3 X implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the G3X for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 27.4 x 18.2 inches or 69.5 x 46.3 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 21.9 x 14.6 inches or 55.6 x 37.1 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 18.2 x 12.2 inches or 46.3 x 30.9 cm. The corresponding values for the Epson R-D1 are 15 x 10 inches or 38.2 x 25.4 cm for good quality, 12 x 8 inches or 30.6 x 20.3 cm for very good quality, and 10 x 6.7 inches or 25.5 x 16.9 cm for excellent quality prints.
The Canon PowerShot G3 X has a native sensitivity range from ISO 125 to ISO 12800, which can be extended to ISO 125-25600. The corresponding ISO settings for the Epson R-D1 are ISO 200 to ISO 1600 (no boost).
In terms of underlying technology, the G3X is build around a BSI-CMOS sensor, while the R-D1 uses a CCD imager. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Since 2007, DXO Mark has published sensor performance measurements that have been derived using a consistent methodology. This service assesses and scores the color depth ("DXO Portrait"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports") of camera sensors, and also publishes an overall camera score. The following table provides an overview of the physical sensor characteristics, as well as the sensor quality measurements for a selection of comparators.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon G3 X | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 1080/60p | 21.4 | 12.3 | 521 | 63 | |
| 2. | Epson R-D1 | APS-C | 6.0 | 3008 | 2000 | none | 21.1 | 10.4 | 564 | 55 | |
| 3. | Canon 70D | APS-C | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 1080/30p | 22.5 | 11.6 | 926 | 68 | |
| 4. | Canon 80D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.6 | 13.2 | 1135 | 79 | |
| 5. | Canon G7 X | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 1080/60p | 23.0 | 12.7 | 556 | 71 | |
| 6. | Canon G9 X | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 1080/60p | 21.5 | 12.3 | 495 | 63 | |
| 7. | Canon Rebel | APS-C | 6.3 | 3072 | 2048 | none | 21.0 | 10.8 | 544 | 55 | |
| 8. | Leica X Vario | APS-C | 16.1 | 4928 | 3272 | 1080/30p | 23.4 | 12.7 | 1320 | 78 | |
| 9. | Nikon D50 | APS-C | 6.0 | 3008 | 2000 | none | 20.9 | 10.8 | 560 | 55 | |
| 10. | Nikon D70 | APS-C | 6.0 | 3008 | 2000 | none | 20.4 | 10.3 | 529 | 50 | |
| 11. | Nikon D70s | APS-C | 6.0 | 3008 | 2000 | none | 20.4 | 10.3 | 529 | 50 | |
| 12. | Panasonic FZ1000 | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 22.1 | 11.7 | 517 | 64 | |
| 13. | Panasonic FZ2500 | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 23.0 | 12.6 | 538 | 70 | |
| 14. | Sony RX10 | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 1080/60p | 22.9 | 12.6 | 474 | 69 | |
| 15. | Sony RX10 II | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 23.0 | 12.6 | 531 | 70 | |
| 16. | Sony RX10 III | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 23.1 | 12.6 | 472 | 70 | |
| 17. | Sony RX100 V | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 22.8 | 12.4 | 586 | 70 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but can also record movies. The G3X indeed provides movie recording capabilities, while the R-D1 does not. The highest resolution format that the G3X can use is 1080/60p.
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a variety of features. For example, the R-D1 has an optical viewfinder, which can be very useful when shooting in bright sunlight. In contrast, the G3X relies on live view and the rear LCD for framing. That said, the G3X can be equipped with an optional viewfinder – the EVF-DC1. The adjacent table lists some of the other core features of the Canon G3 X and Epson R-D1 along with similar information for a selection of comparators.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon G3 X | optional | n | 3.2 / 1620 | tilting | Y | 1/2000s | 5.9/s | Y | Y | |
| 2. | Epson R-D1 | optical | n | 2.0 / 235 | fixed | n | 1/2000s | 1.0/s | n | n | |
| 3. | Canon 70D | optical | Y | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 7.0/s | Y | n | |
| 4. | Canon 80D | optical | Y | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 7.0/s | Y | n | |
| 5. | Canon G7 X | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/2000s | 6.5/s | Y | Y | |
| 6. | Canon G9 X | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | Y | 1/2000s | 6.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 7. | Canon Rebel | optical | n | 1.8 / 118 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 2.5/s | Y | n | |
| 8. | Leica X Vario | optional | n | 3.0 / 920 | fixed | n | 1/2000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 9. | Nikon D50 | optical | n | 2.0 / 130 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 2.5/s | Y | n | |
| 10. | Nikon D70 | optical | n | 1.8 / 130 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 11. | Nikon D70s | optical | n | 2.0 / 130 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 12. | Panasonic FZ1000 | 2359 | n | 3.0 / 921 | swivel | n | 1/4000s | 12.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 13. | Panasonic FZ2500 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 12.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 14. | Sony RX10 | 1440 | Y | 3.0 / 1229 | tilting | n | 1/3200s | 10.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 15. | Sony RX10 II | 2359 | Y | 3.0 / 1229 | tilting | n | 1/3200s | 14.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 16. | Sony RX10 III | 2359 | Y | 3.0 / 1229 | tilting | n | 1/2000s | 14.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 17. | Sony RX100 V | 2359 | n | 3.0 / 1229 | tilting | n | 1/2000s | 24.0/s | Y | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One difference between the cameras concerns the presence of an on-board flash. The G3X has one, while the R-D1 does not. While the built-in flash of the G3X is not very powerful, it can at times be useful as a fill-in light.
The G3X has an articulated LCD that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in snapping selfies. In contrast, the R-D1 does not have a selfie-screen.The G3X writes its imaging data to SDXC cards, while the R-D1 uses SDHC cards. The G3X supports UHS-I cards (Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 104 MB/s), while the R-D1 cannot take advantage of Ultra High Speed SD cards.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon PowerShot G3 X and Epson R-D1 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon G3 X | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 2. | Epson R-D1 | Y | - / - | - | - | - | - | - | - | - | |
| 3. | Canon 70D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 4. | Canon 80D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 5. | Canon G7 X | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 6. | Canon G9 X | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 7. | Canon Rebel | Y | - / - | - | - | - | 1.1 | - | - | - | |
| 8. | Leica X Vario | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 9. | Nikon D50 | Y | - / - | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 10. | Nikon D70 | Y | - / - | - | - | - | 1.0 | - | - | - | |
| 11. | Nikon D70s | Y | - / - | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 12. | Panasonic FZ1000 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 13. | Panasonic FZ2500 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 14. | Sony RX10 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 15. | Sony RX10 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 16. | Sony RX10 III | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 17. | Sony RX100 V | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - |
It is notable that the G3X offers wifi support, while the R-D1 does not. Wifi can be a very convenient means to transfer image data to an off-camera location.
Studio photographers will appreciate that the Epson R-D1 (unlike the G3X) features a PC Sync socket, so that professional strobe lights can be controlled by the camera.
Both the G3X and the R-D1 have been discontinued, but can regularly be found used on ebay. Neither of the two has a direct successor, so they represent the end of the respective camera lines from Canon and Epson. Further information on the features and operation of the G3X and R-D1 can be found, respectively, in the Canon G3 X Manual (free pdf) or the online Epson R-D1 Manual.
Review summary
So what is the bottom line? Is the Canon G3 X better than the Epson R-D1 or vice versa? The listing below highlights the relative strengths of the two models.

Advantages of the Canon PowerShot G3 X:
- More detail: Offers more megapixels (20 vs 6MP) with a 82% higher linear resolution.
- Broader imaging potential: Can record not only still images but also 1080/60p movies.
- Larger screen: Has a bigger rear LCD (3.2" vs 2.0") for image review and settings control.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1620k vs 235k dots).
- More flexible LCD: Has a tilting screen for odd-angle shots in landscape orientation.
- Fewer buttons to press: Is equipped with a touch-sensitive rear screen to facilitate handling.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (5.9 vs 1 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Ready to shoot: Has a lens built-in, whereas the R-D1 requires a separate lens.
- More compact: Is smaller (123x77mm vs 142x89mm) and thus needs less room in the bag.
- Better sealing: Is weather sealed to enable shooting in dusty or wet environments.
- Sharper images: Has hand-shake reducing image stabilization built-in.
- Easier fill-in: Is equipped with a small onboard flash to brighten deep shadow areas.
- Easier file upload: Has wifi built in for automatic backup or image transfer to the web.
- Easier device pairing: Supports NFC for fast wireless image transfer over short distances.
- Faster buffer clearing: Has an SD card interface that supports the UHS-I standard.
- More affordable: Was introduced at a lower price, despite coming with a built-in lens.
- More modern: Reflects 11 years and 3 months of technical progress since the R-D1 launch.

Arguments in favor of the Epson R-D1:
- Easier framing: Has an optical viewfinder for image composition and settings control.
- More flexible: Takes interchangeable lenses and can thus be used with different optics.
- Better studio light control: Has a PC Sync socket to connect to professional strobe lights.
- More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in March 2004).
If the count of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a measure, the G3X is the clear winner of the match-up (18 : 4 points). However, the pertinence of the various camera strengths will differ across photographers, so that you might want to weigh individual camera traits according to their importance for your own imaging needs before making a camera decision. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
In any case, while the specs-based evaluation of cameras can be instructive in revealing their potential as photographic tools, it remains partial and cannot reveal, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance when actually working with the G3X or the R-D1. User reviews that are available, for instance, at amazon can sometimes shed light on these issues, but such feedback is all too often partial, inconsistent, and inaccurate.
Expert reviews
This is why hands-on reviews by experts are important. The following table reports the overall ratings of the cameras as published by some of the major camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon G3 X | 3.5/5 | + | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Jun 2015 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 2. | Epson R-D1 | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Mar 2004 | US$ 2 999 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon 70D | 5/5 | + + | .. | 83/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jul 2013 | US$ 1 199 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon 80D | 4/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 84/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2016 | US$ 1 199 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon G7 X | 4/5 | + + | .. | 77/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2014 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Canon G9 X | 3.5/5 | + + | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2015 | US$ 529 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon Rebel | .. | .. | .. | + + | .. | .. | Aug 2003 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Leica X Vario | 3/5 | .. | .. | .. | 4/5 | 4/5 | Jun 2013 | US$ 2 849 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Nikon D50 | .. | 78/100 | .. | + + | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Apr 2005 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Nikon D70 | .. | .. | .. | + + | .. | .. | Jan 2004 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Nikon D70s | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | 5/5 | Apr 2005 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Panasonic FZ1000 | 4/5 | + + | .. | 82/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2014 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Panasonic FZ2500 | .. | + | .. | 82/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Sep 2016 | US$ 1 199 | amazon.com | |
| 14. | Sony RX10 | 5/5 | + | .. | 80/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2013 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Sony RX10 II | 5/5 | + + | .. | 82/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Jun 2015 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Sony RX10 III | 5/5 | + | .. | 84/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Mar 2016 | US$ 1 499 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Sony RX100 V | 4.5/5 | + + | .. | 83/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2016 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The review scores listed above should be treated with care, though. The ratings were established in reference to similarly priced cameras that were available in the market at the time of the review. Thus, a score needs to be put into the context of the launch date and the launch price of the camera, and rating-comparisons among cameras that span long time periods or concern very differently equipped models make little sense. It should also be noted that some of the review sites have over time altered the way they render their verdicts.

Check G3X offers at
ebay.com

Check R-D1 offers at
ebay.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? If you would like to see a different side-by-side camera review, just use the search menu below. Alternatively, you can follow any of the listed hyperlinks for comparisons that others found interesting.
- Canon 1Ds Mark II vs Canon G3 X
- Canon 40D vs Canon G3 X
- Canon G3 X vs Fujifilm X-T4
- Canon G3 X vs Nikon D7200
- Canon G3 X vs Olympus E-P5
- Canon G3 X vs Sony NEX-5T
- Epson R-D1 vs Fujifilm X-T10
- Epson R-D1 vs Leica M8
- Epson R-D1 vs Nikon 1 J5
- Epson R-D1 vs Olympus E-M10 II
- Epson R-D1 vs Panasonic G1
- Epson R-D1 vs YI M1
Specifications: Canon G3 X vs Epson R-D1
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon G3 X | Epson R-D1 |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Fixed lens compact camera | Rangefinder camera |
| Camera Lens | 24-600mm f/2.8-5.6 | Leica M mount lenses |
| Launch Date | June 2015 | March 2004 |
| Launch Price | USD 999 | USD 2,999 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon G3 X | Epson R-D1 |
| Sensor Technology | BSI-CMOS | CCD |
| Sensor Format | 1" Sensor | APS-C Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 13.2 x 8.8 mm | 23.7 x 15.6 mm |
| Sensor Area | 116.16 mm2 | 369.72 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 15.9 mm | 28.4 mm |
| Crop Factor | 2.7x | 1.5x |
| Sensor Resolution | 20 Megapixels | 6 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 5472 x 3648 pixels | 3008 x 2000 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 2.41 μm | 7.85 μm |
| Pixel Density | 17.18 MP/cm2 | 1.63 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | Anti-Alias filter |
| Movie Capability | 1080/60p Video | no Video |
| ISO Setting | 125 - 12,800 ISO | 200 - 1,600 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 125 - 25,600 ISO | no Enhancement |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | 63 | .. |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | 21.4 | .. |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | 12.3 | .. |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | 521 | .. |
| Screen Specs | Canon G3 X | Epson R-D1 |
| Viewfinder Type | Viewfinder optional | Optical viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | |
| LCD Framing | Live View | |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.2inch | 2.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1620k dots | 235k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Tilting screen | Fixed screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | no Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon G3 X | Epson R-D1 |
| Focus System | Contrast-detect AF | Manual Focus |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | no Peaking Feature |
| Continuous Shooting | 5.9 shutter flaps/s | 1 shutter flaps/s |
| Fill Flash | Built-in Flash | no On-Board Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | SDHC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | UHS-I | no |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon G3 X | Epson R-D1 |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| Studio Flash | no PC Sync | PC Sync socket |
| USB Connector | USB 2.0 | no USB |
| HDMI Port | mini HDMI | no HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | no MIC socket |
| Headphone Socket | Headphone port | no Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | no Wifi |
| Near-Field Communication | NFC built-in | no NFC |
| Body Specs | Canon G3 X | Epson R-D1 |
| Environmental Sealing | Weathersealed body | not weather sealed |
| Battery Type | Canon NB-10L | Epson EU-85 |
| Body Dimensions |
123 x 77 x 105 mm (4.8 x 3.0 x 4.1 in) |
142 x 89 x 40 mm (5.6 x 3.5 x 1.6 in) |
| Camera Weight | 733 g (25.9 oz) | 620 g (21.9 oz) |

Check G3X offers at
ebay.com

Check R-D1 offers at
ebay.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

