A potelyt.com – Photography & Imaging Resources
quick link 1 quick link 2
quick link 3
quick link 4
ad

When you use links on apotelyt.com to buy products,
the site may earn a commission.

PW

Canon R1 vs R8

The Canon EOS R1 and the Canon EOS R8 are two digital cameras that were revealed to the public, respectively, in July 2024 and February 2023. Both the R1 and the R8 are mirrorless interchangeable lens cameras that are equipped with a full frame sensor. Both cameras offer a resolution of 24 megapixels.

Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Headline Specifications
Canon R1
versus
Canon R8
Canon R1   Canon R8
Mirrorless system camera Mirrorless system camera
Canon RF mount lenses Canon RF mount lenses
24 MP – Full Frame sensor 24 MP – Full Frame sensor
6K/60p Video 4k/60p Video
ISO 100-102,400 (50 - 409,600) ISO 100-102,400 (100 - 204,800)
Electronic viewfinder (9440k dots) Electronic viewfinder (2360k dots)
3.2" LCD – 2100k dots 3.0" LCD – 1620k dots
Swivel touchscreen Swivel touchscreen
12 shutter flaps per second 6 shutter flaps per second
In-body stabilizationLens stabilization only
Weathersealed bodynot weather sealed
1330 shots per battery charge220 shots per battery charge
158 x 150 x 87 mm, 1115 g 133 x 86 x 70 mm, 461 g
logo
Check R1 price at
amazon.com
logo
Check R8 price at
amazon.com

Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS R1 and the Canon EOS R8? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.

ad

Body comparison

The physical size and weight of the Canon R1 and the Canon R8 are illustrated in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three successive views from the front, the top, and the rear are shown. All width, height and depth measures are rounded to the nearest millimeter.

Size Canon R1 vs Canon R8
Compare R1 versus R8 top
Comparison R1 or R8 rear

If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Canon R8 is considerably smaller (52 percent) than the Canon R1. Moreover, the R8 is substantially lighter (59 percent) than the R1. It is worth mentioning in this context that the R1 is splash and dust resistant, while the R8 does not feature any corresponding weather-sealing.

The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Hence, you might want to study and compare the specifications of available lenses in order to get the full picture of the size and weight of the two camera systems.

Concerning battery life, the R1 gets 1330 shots out of its Canon LP-E19 battery, while the R8 can take 220 images on a single charge of its Canon LP-E17 power pack. As can be seen in the images above, the R1 has a battery grip built in. This facilitates image-taking in portrait orientation and gives it additional battery power. The battery packs of both cameras can be charged via USB, which can be very convenient when travelling.

The following table provides a synthesis of the main physical specifications of the two cameras and other similar ones. If you want to switch the focus of the display and review another camera pair, you can move across to the CAM-parator tool and choose from the broad selection of possible camera comparisons there.

scroll hint
Body Specifications
  empty Camera
Model
Camera
Width
Camera
Height
Camera
Depth
Camera
Weight
Battery
Life
Weather
Sealing
Camera
Launch
Launch
Price
Street
Price
1.
 
Canon R1 158 mm 150 mm 87 mm 1115 g 1330 Y Jul 2024 EUR 7 499 amazon.com
2.
 
Canon R8 133 mm 86 mm 70 mm 461 g 220 n Feb 2023 EUR 1 799 amazon.com
3.
 
Canon M5 116 mm 89 mm 61 mm 427 g 295 n Sep 2016 EUR 1 129ebay.com
4.
 
Canon M6 112 mm 68 mm 45 mm 390 g 295 n Feb 2017 EUR 799ebay.com
5.
 
Canon R3 150 mm 143 mm 87 mm 1015 g 760 Y Sep 2021 EUR 5 999 amazon.com
6.
 
Canon R5 Mark II 138 mm 98 mm 88 mm 746 g 340 Y Jul 2024 EUR 4 799 amazon.com
7.
 
Canon R6 138 mm 98 mm 88 mm 680 g 360 Y Jul 2020 EUR 2 699 amazon.com
8.
 
Canon R6 Mark II 138 mm 98 mm 88 mm 670 g 450 Y Nov 2022 EUR 2 899 amazon.com
9.
 
Canon R10 123 mm 88 mm 83 mm 429 g 450 n May 2022 EUR 979 amazon.com
10.
 
Canon RP 133 mm 85 mm 70 mm 485 g 250 n Feb 2019 EUR 1 499 amazon.com
11.
 
Fujifilm GFX 100 II 152 mm 117 mm 99 mm 1030 g 540 Y Sep 2023 EUR 7 999 amazon.com
12.
 
Leica SL3-S 141 mm 108 mm 85 mm 852 g 315 Y Jan 2025 EUR 5 199 amazon.com
13.
 
Nikon Zf 144 mm 103 mm 49 mm 710 g 380 Y Sep 2023 EUR 2 499 amazon.com
14.
 
Panasonic G9 II 134 mm 102 mm 90 mm 658 g 390 Y Sep 2023 EUR 1 899 amazon.com
15.
 
Sony A9 III 136 mm 97 mm 83 mm 702 g 530 Y Nov 2023 EUR 6 999 amazon.com
16.
 
Sony A6700 122 mm 69 mm 64 mm 493 g 570 Y Jul 2023 EUR 1 699 amazon.com
17.
 
Sony NEX-7 120 mm 67 mm 43 mm 400 g 430 n Aug 2011 EUR 1 199ebay.com
Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders.

Any camera decision will naturally be influenced heavily by the price. The manufacturer’s suggested retail prices give an idea on the placement of the camera in the maker’s lineup and the broader market. The R8 was launched at a markedly lower price (by 76 percent) than the R1, which puts it into a different market segment. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.

Sensor comparison

The size of the sensor inside a digital camera is one of the key determinants of image quality. A large sensor will generally have larger individual pixels that offer better low-light sensitivity, provide wider dynamic range, and have richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Further, a large sensor camera will give the photographer additional creative options when using shallow depth-of-field to isolate a subject from its background. On the downside, larger sensors are more costly to manufacture and tend to lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.

Both cameras under consideration feature a full frame sensor, but their sensors differ slightly in size. The sensor area in the R8 is 1 percent smaller. They nevertheless have the same format factor of 1.0. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

Canon R1 and Canon R8 sensor measures

Even though the R1 has a slightly larger sensor, both cameras offer the same resolution of 24 megapixels. This implies that the R1 has a lower pixel density and larger individual pixels (with a pixel pitch of 6.00μm versus 5.98μm for the R8), which gives it a potential advantage in terms of light gathering capacity. In addition, the R1 is a somewhat more recent model (by 1 year and 5 months) than the R8, and its sensor might have benefitted from technological advances during this time.

The Canon EOS R1 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 102400, which can be extended to ISO 50-409600. The corresponding ISO settings for the Canon EOS R8 are ISO 100 to ISO 102400, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 100-204800.

In terms of underlying technology, the R1 is build around a Stacked BSI-CMOS sensor, while the R8 uses a CMOS imager. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

R1 versus R8 MP

Since 2007, DXO Mark has published sensor performance measurements that have been derived using a consistent methodology. This service assesses and scores the color depth ("DXO Portrait"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports") of camera sensors, and also publishes an overall camera score. The adjacent table reports on the physical sensor characteristics and the outcomes of the DXO sensor quality tests for a sample of comparator-cameras.

scroll hint
Sensor Characteristics
  empty Camera
Model
Sensor
Class
Resolution
(MP)
Horiz.
Pixels
Vert.
Pixels
Video
Format
DXO
Portrait
DXO
Landscape
DXO
Sports
DXO
Overall
1.
 
Canon R1 Full Frame 24.0 6000 40006K/60p25.414.8333297
2.
 
Canon R8 Full Frame 24.0 6000 40004k/60p24.514.7329593
3.
 
Canon M5 APS-C 24.0 6000 40001080/60p23.412.4126277
4.
 
Canon M6 APS-C 24.0 6000 40001080/60p23.412.6131778
5.
 
Canon R3 Full Frame 24.0 6000 40006K/60p25.014.7408696
6.
 
Canon R5 Mark II Full Frame 44.8 8192 54648k/60p25.414.8333297
7.
 
Canon R6 Full Frame 20.0 5472 36484k/60p24.214.3339490
8.
 
Canon R6 Mark II Full Frame 24.0 6000 40004k/60p25.414.6315496
9.
 
Canon R10 APS-C 24.0 6000 40004k/60p24.113.8208584
10.
 
Canon RP Full Frame 26.0 6240 41604K/30p24.311.9297785
11.
 
Fujifilm GFX 100 II Medium Format 101.8 11648 87368K/30p25.915.03651101
12.
 
Leica SL3-S Full Frame 24.0 6000 40006K/30p25.414.8338397
13.
 
Nikon Zf Full Frame 24.3 6048 40244K/60p25.414.7324396
14.
 
Panasonic G9 II Four Thirds 25.0 5776 43365.7K/60p23.413.5171078
15.
 
Sony A9 III Full Frame 24.0 6000 40004K/120p25.414.7324396
16.
 
Sony A6700 APS-C 25.6 6192 41284K/120p24.314.0232986
17.
 
Sony NEX-7 APS-C 24.0 6000 40001080/60i24.113.4101681
Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age.

Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but can also record movies. Both cameras under consideration are equipped with sensors that have a sufficiently high read-out speed for moving images, but the R1 provides a higher video resolution than the R8. It can shoot video footage at 6K/60p, while the R8 is limited to 4k/60p.

Feature comparison

Beyond body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. The two cameras under consideration are similar with respect to both having an electronic viewfinder. However, the one in the R1 offers a substantially higher resolution than the one in the R8 (9440k vs 2360k dots). The table below summarizes some of the other core capabilities of the Canon R1 and Canon R8 in connection with corresponding information for a sample of similar cameras.

scroll hint
Core Features
  empty Camera
Model
Viewfinder
(Type or
000 dots)
Control
Panel
(yes/no)
LCD
Specifications
(inch/000 dots)
LCD
Attach-
ment
Touch
Screen
(yes/no)
Max
Shutter
Speed *
Max
Shutter
Flaps *
Built-in
Flash
(yes/no)
Built-in
Image
Stab
1.
 
Canon R19440 Y3.2 / 2100 swivel Y 1/8000s 12.0/s n Y
2.
 
Canon R82360 n3.0 / 1620 swivel Y 1/4000s 6.0/s n n
3.
 
Canon M52360 n3.2 / 1620 tilting Y 1/4000s 9.0/s Y n
4.
 
Canon M6optional n3.0 / 1040 tilting Y 1/4000s 9.0/s Y n
5.
 
Canon R35760 Y3.2 / 4150 swivel Y 1/8000s 12.0/s n Y
6.
 
Canon R5 Mark II5760 Y3.2 / 2100 swivel Y 1/8000s 12.0/s n Y
7.
 
Canon R63690 n3.0 / 1620 swivel Y 1/8000s 12.0/s n Y
8.
 
Canon R6 Mark II3690 n3.0 / 1620 swivel Y 1/8000s 12.0/s n Y
9.
 
Canon R102360 n3.0 / 1040 swivel Y 1/8000s 15.0/s Y n
10.
 
Canon RP2360 n3.0 / 1040 swivel Y 1/4000s 5.0/s n n
11.
 
Fujifilm GFX 100 II9440 Y3.2 / 2360 full-flex Y 1/4000s 8.0/s n Y
12.
 
Leica SL3-S5760 Y3.2 / 2333 tilting Y 1/8000s 30.0/s n Y
13.
 
Nikon Zf3690 n3.2 / 2100 swivel Y 1/8000s 14.0/s n Y
14.
 
Panasonic G9 II3680 n3.0 / 1840 swivel Y 1/8000s 10.0/s n Y
15.
 
Sony A9 III9440 n3.2 / 2100 full-flex Y 1/80000s 120.0/s n Y
16.
 
Sony A67002360 n3.0 / 1037 swivel Y 1/4000s 11.0/s n Y
17.
 
Sony NEX-72359 n3.0 / 921 tilting n 1/4000s 10.0/s Y n
Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one.

One feature that is present on the R1, but is missing on the R8 is a top-level LCD. While being, of course, smaller than the rear screen, the control panel conveys some of the essential shooting information and can be convenient for quick and easy settings verification.

Both cameras have an articulated rear screen that can be turned to be front-facing. This feature will be particularly appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in taking selfies.

The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).

The Canon R1 and the Canon R8 both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.

The R1 writes its imaging data to CFexpress (type B) or SDXC cards, while the R8 uses SDXC cards. The R1 features dual card slots, which can be very useful in case a memory card fails. In contrast, the R8 only has one slot. Both cameras support UHS-II cards, which provide for Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s.

Connectivity comparison

For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS R1 and Canon EOS R8 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

scroll hint
Input-Output Connections
  empty Camera
Model
Hotshoe
Port
Internal
Mic / Speaker
Microphone
Port
Headphone
Port
HDMI
Port
USB
Port
WiFi
Support
NFC
Support
Bluetooth
Support
1.
 
Canon R1Ystereo / monoYYfull3.2Y-Y
2.
 
Canon R8Ystereo / monoYYmicro3.2Y-Y
3.
 
Canon M5Ystereo / monoY-mini2.0YYY
4.
 
Canon M6Ystereo / monoY-mini2.0YYY
5.
 
Canon R3Ystereo / monoYYmicro3.2Y-Y
6.
 
Canon R5 Mark IIYmono / monoYYfull3.2Y-Y
7.
 
Canon R6Ymono / monoYYmicro3.2Y-Y
8.
 
Canon R6 Mark IIYstereo / monoYYmicro3.2Y-Y
9.
 
Canon R10Ystereo / monoY-micro2.0Y-Y
10.
 
Canon RPYstereo / monoYYmicro2.0Y-Y
11.
 
Fujifilm GFX 100 IIYstereo / monoYYfull3.2Y-Y
12.
 
Leica SL3-SYstereo / monoYYfull3.2Y-Y
13.
 
Nikon ZfYstereo / monoYYmicro3.2Y-Y
14.
 
Panasonic G9 IIYstereo / monoYYfull3.2Y-Y
15.
 
Sony A9 IIIYstereo / monoYYfull3.2Y-Y
16.
 
Sony A6700Ystereo / monoYYYES3.2YYY
17.
 
Sony NEX-7Ystereo / monoY-mini2.0---

Studio photographers will appreciate that the Canon R1 (unlike the R8) features a PC Sync socket, so that professional strobe lights can be controlled by the camera.

Both the R1 and the R8 are recent models that are part of the current product line-up. Neither of the two has a direct predecessor, so perhaps they will constitute the origins of new camera lines for Canon. Further information on the two cameras (e.g. user guides, manuals), as well as related accessories, can be found on the official Canon website.

Review summary

So how do things add up? Is there a clear favorite between the Canon R1 and the Canon R8? Which camera is better? A synthesis of the relative strong points of each of the models is listed below.


Advantages of the Canon EOS R1:

  • Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (6K/60p vs 4k/60p).
  • More detailed viewfinder: Has higher resolution electronic viewfinder (9440k vs 2360k dots).
  • Larger viewfinder image: Features a viewfinder with a higher magnification (0.9x vs 0.70x).
  • Easier setting verification: Features an LCD display on top to control shooting parameters.
  • Larger screen: Has a bigger rear LCD (3.2" vs 3.0") for image review and settings control.
  • More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (2100k vs 1620k dots).
  • Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/8000s vs 1/4000s) to freeze action.
  • Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (12 vs 6 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
  • More portrait friendly: Features an integrated vertical grip for easier portrait shooting.
  • Longer lasting: Can take more shots (1330 versus 220) on a single battery charge.
  • Better sealing: Is weather sealed to enable shooting in dusty or wet environments.
  • Sharper images: Has hand-shake reducing image stabilization built-in.
  • More solid recording: Has a full-sized HDMI port for a sturdy connection to an external recorder.
  • Better studio light control: Has a PC Sync socket to connect to professional strobe lights.
  • Greater peace of mind: Features a second card slot as a backup in case of memory card failure.
  • More modern: Is somewhat more recent (announced 1 year and 5 months after the R8).


Reasons to prefer the Canon EOS R8:

  • More compact: Is smaller (133x86mm vs 158x150mm) and will fit more readily into a bag.
  • Less heavy: Has a lower weight (by 654g or 59 percent) and is thus easier to take along.
  • More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced category (76 percent cheaper at launch).
  • More heavily discounted: Has been on the market for longer (launched in February 2023).

If the count of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a measure, the R1 is the clear winner of the match-up (16 : 4 points). However, the relevance of individual strengths will vary across photographers, so that you might want to apply your own weighing scheme to the summary points when reflecting and deciding on a new camera. A professional wildlife photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a family photog, and a person interested in architecture has distinct needs from a sports shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.

R1 16:04 R8

How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon R1 and the Canon R8 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listing whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.

In any case, while the comparison of technical specifications can provide a useful overview of the capabilities of different cameras, it says little about, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance of the R1 and the R8 in practical situations. User reviews, such as those found at amazon, can sometimes inform about these issues, but such feedback is often incomplete, inconsistent, and biased.

Expert reviews

This is where reviews by experts come in. The following table reports the overall ratings of the cameras as published by some of the major camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

scroll hint
Expert Camera Reviews
  empty  Camera 
 Model 
 AP 
 score 
 CL 
 score 
 DCW 
 score 
 DPR 
 score 
 EPZ 
 score 
 PB 
 score 
Camera
Launch
Launch
Price
Street
Price
1.
 
Canon R1............ Jul 2024 EUR 7 499 amazon.com
2.
 
Canon R84.5/5+ +4.5/587/1004/54.5/5 Feb 2023 EUR 1 799 amazon.com
3.
 
Canon M54/5+4/582/1004/54/5 Sep 2016 EUR 1 129ebay.com
4.
 
Canon M6......80/1004/54/5 Feb 2017 EUR 799ebay.com
5.
 
Canon R35/5o4.5/5..5/54.5/5 Sep 2021 EUR 5 999 amazon.com
6.
 
Canon R5 Mark II......93/100.... Jul 2024 EUR 4 799 amazon.com
7.
 
Canon R65/5+ +4/590/1004.5/55/5 Jul 2020 EUR 2 699 amazon.com
8.
 
Canon R6 Mark II5/5+ +4.5/591/1004.5/55/5 Nov 2022 EUR 2 899 amazon.com
9.
 
Canon R104/5..4.5/587/1004/54.5/5 May 2022 EUR 979 amazon.com
10.
 
Canon RP4/5+4/5..4.5/54/5 Feb 2019 EUR 1 499 amazon.com
11.
 
Fujifilm GFX 100 II5/5+5/5....4.5/5 Sep 2023 EUR 7 999 amazon.com
12.
 
Leica SL3-S............ Jan 2025 EUR 5 199 amazon.com
13.
 
Nikon Zf4.5/5..4.5/590/1004.5/55/5 Sep 2023 EUR 2 499 amazon.com
14.
 
Panasonic G9 II5/5..4.5/587/100..4.5/5 Sep 2023 EUR 1 899 amazon.com
15.
 
Sony A9 III4.5/5....91/100.... Nov 2023 EUR 6 999 amazon.com
16.
 
Sony A67004.5/5+4.5/588/1004.5/54.5/5 Jul 2023 EUR 1 699 amazon.com
17.
 
Sony NEX-75/5+ +..81/1004.5/55/5 Aug 2011 EUR 1 199ebay.com
Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available.

The above review scores should be interpreted with care, though. The assessments were made in relation to similar cameras of the same technological generation. Thus, a score needs to be put into the context of the launch date and the launch price of the camera, and comparisons of ratings among very different cameras or across long time periods have little meaning. Also, kindly note that some of the listed sites have over time developped their review approaches and their reporting style.

logo
Check R1 price at
amazon.com
logo
Check R8 price at
amazon.com

Other camera comparisons

Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you would like to check on the differences and similarities of other camera models, just make your choice using the following search menu. There is also a set of direct links to comparison reviews that other users of the CAM-parator app explored.

~
    loader
    ad

    Specifications: Canon R1 vs Canon R8

    Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.

    Camera Specifications
    Camera Model Canon R1 Canon R8
    Camera Type Mirrorless system camera Mirrorless system camera
    Camera Lens Canon RF mount lenses Canon RF mount lenses
    Launch Date July 2024 February 2023
    Launch Price USD 6,299 USD 1,499
    Sensor Specs Canon R1 Canon R8
    Sensor Technology Stacked BSI-CMOS CMOS
    Sensor Format Full Frame Sensor Full Frame Sensor
    Sensor Size 36.0 x 24.0 mm 35.9 x 23.9 mm
    Sensor Area 864 mm2 858.01 mm2
    Sensor Diagonal 43.3 mm 43.1 mm
    Crop Factor 1.0x 1.0x
    Sensor Resolution 24 Megapixels 24 Megapixels
    Image Resolution 6000 x 4000 pixels 6000 x 4000 pixels
    Pixel Pitch 6.00 μm 5.98 μm
    Pixel Density 2.78 MP/cm2 2.80 MP/cm2
    Moiré control Anti-Alias filter Anti-Alias filter
    Movie Capability 6K/60p Video 4k/60p Video
    ISO Setting 100 - 102,400 ISO 100 - 102,400 ISO
    ISO Boost 50 - 409,600 ISO 100 - 204,800 ISO
    Image Processor DIGIC X DIGIC X
    DXO Sensor Quality (score) .. 93
    DXO Color Depth (bits) .. 24.5
    DXO Dynamic Range (EV) .. 14.7
    DXO Low Light (ISO) .. 3295
    Screen Specs Canon R1 Canon R8
    Viewfinder Type Electronic viewfinder Electronic viewfinder
    Viewfinder Field of View 100% 100%
    Viewfinder Magnification 0.9x 0.70x
    Viewfinder Resolution 9440k dots 2360k dots
    Top-Level Screen Control Panel no Top Display
    LCD Framing Live View Live View
    Rear LCD Size 3.2inch 3.0inch
    LCD Resolution 2100k dots 1620k dots
    LCD Attachment Swivel screen Swivel screen
    Touch Input Touchscreen Touchscreen
    Shooting Specs Canon R1 Canon R8
    Focus System On-Sensor Phase-detect On-Sensor Phase-detect
    Manual Focusing AidFocus PeakingFocus Peaking
    Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) 1/8000s 1/4000s
    Continuous Shooting 12 shutter flaps/s 6 shutter flaps/s
    Electronic Shutterup to 1/64000sup to 1/16000s
    Time-Lapse PhotographyIntervalometer built-inIntervalometer built-in
    Image StabilizationIn-body stabilizationLens stabilization only
    Fill Flash no On-Board Flash no On-Board Flash
    Storage Medium CFexB or SDXC cards SDXC cards
    Single or Dual Card Slots Dual card slots Single card slot
    UHS card support UHS-II UHS-II
    Connectivity Specs Canon R1 Canon R8
    External Flash Hotshoe Hotshoe
    Studio Flash PC Sync socket no PC Sync
    USB Connector USB 3.2 USB 3.2
    HDMI Port full HDMI micro HDMI
    Microphone Port External MIC port External MIC port
    Headphone Socket Headphone port Headphone port
    Wifi Support Wifi built-in Wifi built-in
    Bluetooth Support Bluetooth built-in Bluetooth built-in
    Body Specs Canon R1 Canon R8
    Environmental SealingWeathersealed bodynot weather sealed
    Battery Type Canon LP-E19 Canon LP-E17
    Battery Life (CIPA)1330 shots per charge220 shots per charge
    In-Camera Charging USB charging USB charging
    Body Dimensions 158 x 150 x 87 mm
    (6.2 x 5.9 x 3.4 in)
    133 x 86 x 70 mm
    (5.2 x 3.4 x 2.8 in)
    Camera Weight 1115 g (39.3 oz) 461 g (16.3 oz)
    logo
    Check R1 price at
    amazon.com
    logo
    Check R8 price at
    amazon.com

    Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

    You are here Home  »  CAM-parator  »  Canon R1 vs Canon R8