Canon R1 vs Sony A7S II
The Canon EOS R1 and the Sony Alpha 7S II are two professional cameras that were announced, respectively, in July 2024 and September 2015. Both the R1 and the A7S II are mirrorless interchangeable lens cameras that are equipped with a full frame sensor. The Canon has a resolution of 24 megapixels, whereas the Sony provides 12 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check R1 price at
amazon.com

Check A7S II offers at
ebay.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS R1 and the Sony Alpha 7S II? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
An illustration of the physical size and weight of the Canon R1 and the Sony A7S II is provided in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive perspectives from the front, the top, and the back are available. All width, height and depth dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Sony A7S II is considerably smaller (49 percent) than the Canon R1. Moreover, the A7S II is substantially lighter (44 percent) than the R1. In this context, it is worth noting that both cameras are splash and dust-proof and can, hence, be used in inclement weather conditions or harsh environments.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Hence, you might want to study and compare the specifications of available lenses in order to get the full picture of the size and weight of the two camera systems.
Concerning battery life, the R1 gets 1330 shots out of its Canon LP-E19 battery, while the A7S II can take 370 images on a single charge of its Sony NP-FW50 power pack. As can be seen in the images above, the R1 has a battery grip built in. This facilitates image-taking in portrait orientation and gives it additional battery power. In order to provide similar functionality for the A7S II, Sony provides the VG-C2EM vertical grip as an optional accessory (see here on ebay). The battery packs of both cameras can be charged via USB, which can be very convenient when travelling.
The following table provides a synthesis of the main physical specifications of the two cameras and other similar ones. If you want to switch the focus of the display and review another camera pair, you can move across to the CAM-parator tool and choose from the broad selection of possible camera comparisons there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | 158 mm | 150 mm | 87 mm | 1115 g | 1330 | Y | Jul 2024 | EUR 7 499 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Sony A7S II | 127 mm | 96 mm | 60 mm | 627 g | 370 | Y | Sep 2015 | EUR 3 399 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | 150 mm | 143 mm | 87 mm | 1015 g | 760 | Y | Sep 2021 | EUR 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 746 g | 340 | Y | Jul 2024 | EUR 4 799 | amazon.com | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 680 g | 360 | Y | Jul 2020 | EUR 2 699 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 670 g | 450 | Y | Nov 2022 | EUR 2 899 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Fujifilm GFX 100 II | 152 mm | 117 mm | 99 mm | 1030 g | 540 | Y | Sep 2023 | EUR 7 999 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Leica SL3-S | 141 mm | 108 mm | 85 mm | 852 g | 315 | Y | Jan 2025 | EUR 5 199 | amazon.com | |
| 9. | Nikon Zf | 144 mm | 103 mm | 49 mm | 710 g | 380 | Y | Sep 2023 | EUR 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Panasonic G9 II | 134 mm | 102 mm | 90 mm | 658 g | 390 | Y | Sep 2023 | EUR 1 899 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Sony A7 II | 127 mm | 96 mm | 60 mm | 599 g | 350 | Y | Nov 2014 | EUR 2 099 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Sony A7R II | 127 mm | 96 mm | 60 mm | 625 g | 290 | Y | Jun 2015 | EUR 3 499 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Sony A7R III | 127 mm | 96 mm | 74 mm | 650 g | 650 | Y | Oct 2017 | EUR 3 499 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Sony A7S | 127 mm | 94 mm | 48 mm | 489 g | 380 | Y | Apr 2014 | EUR 2 399 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Sony A7S III | 127 mm | 97 mm | 81 mm | 699 g | 600 | Y | Jul 2020 | EUR 4 199 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Sony A9 III | 136 mm | 97 mm | 83 mm | 702 g | 530 | Y | Nov 2023 | EUR 6 999 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Sony A6700 | 122 mm | 69 mm | 64 mm | 493 g | 570 | Y | Jul 2023 | EUR 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will naturally be influenced heavily by the price. The manufacturer’s suggested retail prices give an idea on the placement of the camera in the maker’s lineup and the broader market. The A7S II was launched at a markedly lower price (by 52 percent) than the R1, which puts it into a different market segment. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down. Then, after the new model is out, very good deals can frequently be found on the pre-owned market.
Sensor comparison
The size of the sensor inside a digital camera is one of the key determinants of image quality. A large sensor will generally have larger individual pixels that offer better low-light sensitivity, provide wider dynamic range, and have richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Further, a large sensor camera will give the photographer additional creative options when using shallow depth-of-field to isolate a subject from its background. On the downside, larger sensors are more costly to manufacture and tend to lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Both cameras under consideration feature a full frame sensor, but their sensors differ slightly in size. The sensor area in the A7S II is 2 percent smaller. They nevertheless have the same format factor of 1.0. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

With 24MP, the R1 offers a higher resolution than the A7S II (12MP), but the R1 has smaller individual pixels (pixel pitch of 6.00μm versus 8.40μm for the A7S II). However, the R1 is a much more recent model (by 8 years and 10 months) than the A7S II, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixels.
The resolution advantage of the Canon R1 implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the R1 for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 30 x 20 inches or 76.2 x 50.8 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 24 x 16 inches or 61 x 40.6 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 20 x 13.3 inches or 50.8 x 33.9 cm. The corresponding values for the Sony A7S II are 21.2 x 14.2 inches or 53.8 x 36 cm for good quality, 17 x 11.3 inches or 43.1 x 28.8 cm for very good quality, and 14.1 x 9.4 inches or 35.9 x 24 cm for excellent quality prints.
The R1 has on-sensor phase detect pixels, which results in fast and reliable autofocus acquisition even during live view operation.
The Canon EOS R1 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 102400, which can be extended to ISO 50-409600. The Sony Alpha 7S II offers exactly the same ISO settings.
In terms of underlying technology, the R1 is build around a Stacked BSI-CMOS sensor, while the A7S II uses a CMOS imager. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Consistent information on actual sensor performance is available from DXO Mark for many cameras. This service is based on lab testing and assigns an overall score to each camera sensor, as well as ratings for dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), color depth ("DXO Portrait"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"). The following table provides an overview of the physical sensor characteristics, as well as the sensor quality measurements for a selection of comparators.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/60p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3332 | 97 | |
| 2. | Sony A7S II | Full Frame | 12.0 | 4240 | 2832 | 4K/30p | 23.6 | 13.3 | 2993 | 85 | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/60p | 25.0 | 14.7 | 4086 | 96 | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | Full Frame | 44.8 | 8192 | 5464 | 8k/60p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3332 | 97 | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | Full Frame | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4k/60p | 24.2 | 14.3 | 3394 | 90 | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 25.4 | 14.6 | 3154 | 96 | |
| 7. | Fujifilm GFX 100 II | Medium Format | 101.8 | 11648 | 8736 | 8K/30p | 25.9 | 15.0 | 3651 | 101 | |
| 8. | Leica SL3-S | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/30p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3383 | 97 | |
| 9. | Nikon Zf | Full Frame | 24.3 | 6048 | 4024 | 4K/60p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3243 | 96 | |
| 10. | Panasonic G9 II | Four Thirds | 25.0 | 5776 | 4336 | 5.7K/60p | 23.4 | 13.5 | 1710 | 78 | |
| 11. | Sony A7 II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 24.9 | 13.6 | 2449 | 90 | |
| 12. | Sony A7R II | Full Frame | 42.2 | 7952 | 5304 | 4K/30p | 26.0 | 13.9 | 3434 | 98 | |
| 13. | Sony A7R III | Full Frame | 42.2 | 7952 | 5304 | 4K/30p | 26.0 | 14.7 | 3523 | 100 | |
| 14. | Sony A7S | Full Frame | 12.0 | 4240 | 2832 | 1080/60p | 23.9 | 13.2 | 3702 | 87 | |
| 15. | Sony A7S III | Full Frame | 12.0 | 4240 | 2832 | 4K/120p | 23.7 | 13.9 | 2520 | 86 | |
| 16. | Sony A9 III | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/120p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3243 | 96 | |
| 17. | Sony A6700 | APS-C | 25.6 | 6192 | 4128 | 4K/120p | 24.3 | 14.0 | 2329 | 86 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but can also record movies. Both cameras under consideration are equipped with sensors that have a sufficiently high read-out speed for moving images, but the R1 provides a higher video resolution than the A7S II. It can shoot video footage at 6K/60p, while the Sony is limited to 4K/30p.
Feature comparison
Beyond body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. The two cameras under consideration are similar with respect to both having an electronic viewfinder. However, the one in the R1 offers a substantially higher resolution than the one in the A7S II (9440k vs 2400k dots). The following table reports on some other key feature differences and similarities of the Canon R1, the Sony A7S II, and comparable cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | 9440 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 2. | Sony A7S II | 2400 | n | 3.0 / 1229 | tilting | n | 1/8000s | 5.0/s | n | Y | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 4150 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 7. | Fujifilm GFX 100 II | 9440 | Y | 3.2 / 2360 | full-flex | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | n | Y | |
| 8. | Leica SL3-S | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2333 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 30.0/s | n | Y | |
| 9. | Nikon Zf | 3690 | n | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 14.0/s | n | Y | |
| 10. | Panasonic G9 II | 3680 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 11. | Sony A7 II | 2400 | n | 3.0 / 1230 | tilting | n | 1/8000s | 5.0/s | n | Y | |
| 12. | Sony A7R II | 2400 | n | 3.0 / 1229 | tilting | n | 1/8000s | 5.0/s | n | Y | |
| 13. | Sony A7R III | 3686 | n | 3.0 / 1440 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 14. | Sony A7S | 2400 | n | 3.0 / 921 | tilting | n | 1/8000s | 5.0/s | n | n | |
| 15. | Sony A7S III | 9440 | n | 3.0 / 1440 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 16. | Sony A9 III | 9440 | n | 3.2 / 2100 | full-flex | Y | 1/80000s | 120.0/s | n | Y | |
| 17. | Sony A6700 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1037 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 11.0/s | n | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One feature that is present on the R1, but is missing on the A7S II is a top-level LCD. While being, of course, smaller than the rear screen, the control panel conveys some of the essential shooting information and can be convenient for quick and easy settings verification.
The R1 has an articulated LCD that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in snapping selfies. In contrast, the A7S II does not have a selfie-screen.The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Canon R1 has an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
The R1 writes its imaging data to CFexpress (type B) or SDXC cards, while the A7S II uses SDXC or Memory Stick PRO Duo cards. The R1 features dual card slots, which can be very useful in case a memory card fails. In contrast, the A7S II only has one slot. The R1 supports UHS-II cards (Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s), while the A7S II can use UHS-I cards (up to 104 MB/s).
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS R1 and Sony Alpha 7S II and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Sony A7S II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 7. | Fujifilm GFX 100 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 8. | Leica SL3-S | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 9. | Nikon Zf | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 10. | Panasonic G9 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | Sony A7 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 12. | Sony A7R II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 13. | Sony A7R III | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.1 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 14. | Sony A7S | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 15. | Sony A7S III | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 16. | Sony A9 III | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 17. | Sony A6700 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | YES | 3.2 | Y | Y | Y |
Studio photographers will appreciate that the Canon R1 (unlike the A7S II) features a PC Sync socket, so that professional strobe lights can be controlled by the camera.
The R1 is a recent model that features in the current product line-up of Canon. In contrast, the A7S II has been discontinued (but can be found pre-owned on ebay). As a replacement in the same line of cameras, the A7S II was succeeded by the Sony A7S III. Further information on the two cameras (e.g. user guides, manuals), as well as related accessories, can be found on the official Canon and Sony websites.
Review summary
So what conclusions can be drawn? Which of the two cameras – the Canon R1 or the Sony A7S II – has the upper hand? Is one clearly better than the other? The listing below highlights the relative strengths of the two models.

Reasons to prefer the Canon EOS R1:
- More detail: Offers more megapixels (24 vs 12MP) with a 41% higher linear resolution.
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (6K/60p vs 4K/30p).
- Better live-view autofocus: Features on-sensor phase-detection for more confident autofocus.
- More detailed viewfinder: Has higher resolution electronic viewfinder (9440k vs 2400k dots).
- Larger viewfinder image: Features a viewfinder with a higher magnification (0.9x vs 0.78x).
- Easier setting verification: Features an LCD display on top to control shooting parameters.
- Larger screen: Has a bigger rear LCD (3.2" vs 3.0") for image review and settings control.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (2100k vs 1229k dots).
- More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
- Fewer buttons to press: Is equipped with a touch-sensitive rear screen to facilitate handling.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (12 vs 5 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Easier time-lapse photography: Has an intervalometer built-in for low frequency shooting.
- More portrait friendly: Features an integrated vertical grip for easier portrait shooting.
- Longer lasting: Can take more shots (1330 versus 370) on a single battery charge.
- Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.2 vs 2.0).
- More solid recording: Has a full-sized HDMI port for a sturdy connection to an external recorder.
- Easier wireless transfer: Supports Bluetooth for image sharing without cables.
- Better studio light control: Has a PC Sync socket to connect to professional strobe lights.
- Greater peace of mind: Features a second card slot as a backup in case of memory card failure.
- Faster buffer clearing: Supports a more advanced SD data transfer standard (UHS-II vs UHS-I).
- More modern: Reflects 8 years and 10 months of technical progress since the A7S II launch.

Arguments in favor of the Sony Alpha 7S II:
- More compact: Is smaller (127x96mm vs 158x150mm) and will fit more readily into a bag.
- Less heavy: Has a lower weight (by 488g or 44 percent) and is thus easier to take along.
- Easier device pairing: Supports NFC for fast wireless image transfer over short distances.
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced category (52 percent cheaper at launch).
- More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in September 2015).
If the count of individual advantages (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the R1 is the clear winner of the match-up (22 : 5 points). However, the relative importance of the various individual camera aspects will vary according to personal preferences and needs, so that you might like to apply corresponding weights to the particular features before making a decision on a new camera. A professional wildlife photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a family photog, and a person interested in architecture has distinct needs from a sports shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon R1 and the Sony A7S II place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listing whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of the spec-sheets of cameras can offer a general idea of their imaging potential, it says little about, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance of the R1 and the A7S II in practical situations. User reviews that are available, for instance, at amazon can sometimes shed light on these issues, but such feedback is all too often partial, inconsistent, and inaccurate.
Expert reviews
This is where reviews by experts come in. The following table reports the overall ratings of the cameras as published by some of the major camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Jul 2024 | EUR 7 499 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Sony A7S II | 5/5 | + | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Sep 2015 | EUR 3 399 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | 5/5 | o | 4.5/5 | .. | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2021 | EUR 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | .. | .. | .. | 93/100 | .. | .. | Jul 2024 | EUR 4 799 | amazon.com | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | 5/5 | + + | 4/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jul 2020 | EUR 2 699 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | 5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 91/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Nov 2022 | EUR 2 899 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Fujifilm GFX 100 II | 5/5 | + | 5/5 | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | Sep 2023 | EUR 7 999 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Leica SL3-S | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Jan 2025 | EUR 5 199 | amazon.com | |
| 9. | Nikon Zf | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Sep 2023 | EUR 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Panasonic G9 II | 5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | .. | 4.5/5 | Sep 2023 | EUR 1 899 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Sony A7 II | 5/5 | + | 4/5 | 82/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Nov 2014 | EUR 2 099 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Sony A7R II | 5/5 | + + | 5/5 | 90/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Jun 2015 | EUR 3 499 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Sony A7R III | .. | + + | 4/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Oct 2017 | EUR 3 499 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Sony A7S | 4/5 | .. | .. | 86/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Apr 2014 | EUR 2 399 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Sony A7S III | 4.5/5 | + + | 5/5 | 91/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jul 2020 | EUR 4 199 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Sony A9 III | 4.5/5 | .. | .. | 91/100 | .. | .. | Nov 2023 | EUR 6 999 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Sony A6700 | 4.5/5 | + | 4.5/5 | 88/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jul 2023 | EUR 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
Care should be taken when interpreting the review scores above, though. The ratings were established in reference to similarly priced cameras that were available in the market at the time of the review. A score, therefore, has to be seen in close connection to the price and market introduction time of the camera, and comparing ratings of very distinct cameras or ones that are far apart in terms of their release date have little meaning. Also, please note that some of the review sites have changed their methodology and reporting over time.

Check R1 price at
amazon.com

Check A7S II offers at
ebay.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? If you would like to see a different side-by-side camera review, just make a corresponding selection in the search boxes below. As an alternative, you can also directly jump to any one of the listed comparisons that were previously generated by the CAM-parator tool.
- Canon 1000D vs Sony A7S II
- Canon 1200D vs Sony A7S II
- Canon 1D Mark II vs Canon R1
- Canon G9 X Mark II vs Canon R1
- Canon M vs Canon R1
- Canon M5 vs Sony A7S II
- Canon R1 vs Canon R100
- Canon R1 vs Panasonic S5 II
- Canon R1 vs Sony RX1R III
- Canon Rebel vs Sony A7S II
- Panasonic GH4 vs Sony A7S II
- Sony A7S II vs Sony NEX-5T
Specifications: Canon R1 vs Sony A7S II
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon R1 | Sony A7S II |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Mirrorless system camera |
| Camera Lens | Canon RF mount lenses | Sony E mount lenses |
| Launch Date | July 2024 | September 2015 |
| Launch Price | USD 6,299 | USD 2,999 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon R1 | Sony A7S II |
| Sensor Technology | Stacked BSI-CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor Format | Full Frame Sensor | Full Frame Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 36.0 x 24.0 mm | 35.6 x 23.8 mm |
| Sensor Area | 864 mm2 | 847.28 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 43.3 mm | 42.8 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.0x | 1.0x |
| Sensor Resolution | 24 Megapixels | 12 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 6000 x 4000 pixels | 4240 x 2832 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 6.00 μm | 8.40 μm |
| Pixel Density | 2.78 MP/cm2 | 1.42 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | Anti-Alias filter |
| Movie Capability | 6K/60p Video | 4K/30p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 102,400 ISO | 100 - 102,400 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 50 - 409,600 ISO | 50 - 409,600 ISO |
| Image Processor | DIGIC X | BIONZ X |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | .. | 85 |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | .. | 23.6 |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | .. | 13.3 |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | .. | 2993 |
| Screen Specs | Canon R1 | Sony A7S II |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | Electronic viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | 100% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.9x | 0.78x |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 9440k dots | 2400k dots |
| Top-Level Screen | Control Panel | no Top Display |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.2inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 2100k dots | 1229k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Tilting screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | no Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon R1 | Sony A7S II |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | Contrast-detect AF |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/8000s | 1/8000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 12 shutter flaps/s | 5 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/64000s | YES |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | no Intervalometer |
| Image Stabilization | In-body stabilization | In-body stabilization |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | no On-Board Flash |
| Storage Medium | CFexB or SDXC cards | MS or SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Dual card slots | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | UHS-II | UHS-I |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon R1 | Sony A7S II |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| Studio Flash | PC Sync socket | no PC Sync |
| USB Connector | USB 3.2 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | full HDMI | micro HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | External MIC port |
| Headphone Socket | Headphone port | Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Near-Field Communication | no NFC | NFC built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | no Bluetooth |
| Body Specs | Canon R1 | Sony A7S II |
| Environmental Sealing | Weathersealed body | Weathersealed body |
| Battery Type | Canon LP-E19 | Sony NP-FW50 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 1330 shots per charge | 370 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
158 x 150 x 87 mm (6.2 x 5.9 x 3.4 in) |
127 x 96 x 60 mm (5.0 x 3.8 x 2.4 in) |
| Camera Weight | 1115 g (39.3 oz) | 627 g (22.1 oz) |

Check R1 price at
amazon.com

Check A7S II offers at
ebay.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

