Canon R1 vs Sony RX100 VII
The Canon EOS R1 and the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX100 VII are two digital cameras that were announced, respectively, in July 2024 and July 2019. The R1 is a mirrorless interchangeable lens camera, while the RX100 VII is a fixed lens compact. The cameras are based on a full frame (R1) and an one-inch (RX100 VII) sensor. The Canon has a resolution of 24 megapixels, whereas the Sony provides 20 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check R1 price at
amazon.com

Check RX100 VII price at
amazon.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS R1 and the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX100 VII? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
An illustration of the physical size and weight of the Canon R1 and the Sony RX100 VII is provided in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive views from the front, the top, and the rear side are shown. All width, height and depth measures are rounded to the nearest millimeter.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Sony RX100 VII is considerably smaller (75 percent) than the Canon R1. It is worth mentioning in this context that the R1 is splash and dust resistant, while the RX100 VII does not feature any corresponding weather-sealing.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete and possibly misleading, as the RX100 VII has a lens built in, whereas the R1 is an interchangeable lens camera that requires a separate lens. Attaching the latter will add extra weight and bulk to the setup.
Concerning battery life, the R1 gets 1330 shots out of its Canon LP-E19 battery, while the RX100 VII can take 260 images on a single charge of its Sony NP-BX1 power pack. As can be seen in the images above, the R1 has a battery grip built in. This facilitates image-taking in portrait orientation and gives it additional battery power. The battery packs of both cameras can be charged via USB, which can be very convenient when travelling.
The table below summarizes the key physical specs of the two cameras alongside a broader set of comparators. If you want to switch the focus of the display and review another camera pair, you can move across to the CAM-parator tool and choose from the broad selection of possible camera comparisons there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | 158 mm | 150 mm | 87 mm | 1115 g | 1330 | Y | Jul 2024 | US$ 6 299 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Sony RX100 VII | 102 mm | 58 mm | 43 mm | 302 g | 260 | n | Jul 2019 | US$ 1 199 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | 150 mm | 143 mm | 87 mm | 1015 g | 760 | Y | Sep 2021 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 746 g | 340 | Y | Jul 2024 | US$ 4 299 | amazon.com | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 680 g | 360 | Y | Jul 2020 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 670 g | 450 | Y | Nov 2022 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Canon R8 | 133 mm | 86 mm | 70 mm | 461 g | 220 | n | Feb 2023 | US$ 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Leica C-LUX | 113 mm | 67 mm | 46 mm | 340 g | 370 | n | Jun 2018 | US$ 1 049 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Leica SL3-S | 141 mm | 108 mm | 85 mm | 852 g | 315 | Y | Jan 2025 | US$ 5 299 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Nikon Z9 | 149 mm | 150 mm | 91 mm | 1340 g | 740 | Y | Oct 2021 | US$ 5 499 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Nikon Zf | 144 mm | 103 mm | 49 mm | 710 g | 380 | Y | Sep 2023 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Panasonic S5 II | 134 mm | 102 mm | 90 mm | 740 g | 370 | Y | Jan 2023 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Sony A9 III | 136 mm | 97 mm | 83 mm | 702 g | 530 | Y | Nov 2023 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 14. | Sony RX100 IV | 102 mm | 58 mm | 41 mm | 298 g | 280 | n | Jun 2015 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Sony RX100 V | 102 mm | 58 mm | 41 mm | 299 g | 220 | n | Oct 2016 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Sony RX100 VI | 102 mm | 58 mm | 43 mm | 301 g | 240 | n | Jun 2018 | US$ 1 199 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Sony ZV-1 | 105 mm | 60 mm | 44 mm | 294 g | 260 | n | May 2020 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will obviously take relative prices into account. The retail prices at the time of the camera’s release place the model in the market relative to other models in the producer’s line-up and the competition. The RX100 VII was launched at a lower price than the R1, despite having a lens built in. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.
Sensor comparison
The imaging sensor is at the core of digital cameras and its size is one of the main determining factors of image quality. All other things equal, a large sensor will have larger individual pixel-units that offer better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Further, a large sensor camera will give the photographer additional creative options when using shallow depth-of-field to isolate a subject from its background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be more expensive and lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Canon R1 features a full frame sensor and the Sony RX100 VII an one-inch sensor. The sensor area in the RX100 VII is 87 percent smaller. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 1.0 and 2.7. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

With 24MP, the R1 offers a higher resolution than the RX100 VII (20MP), but the R1 nevertheless has larger individual pixels (pixel pitch of 6.00μm versus 2.41μm for the RX100 VII) due to its larger sensor. Moreover, the R1 is a much more recent model (by 4 years and 11 months) than the RX100 VII, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that further enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixels.
The resolution advantage of the Canon R1 implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the R1 for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 30 x 20 inches or 76.2 x 50.8 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 24 x 16 inches or 61 x 40.6 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 20 x 13.3 inches or 50.8 x 33.9 cm. The corresponding values for the Sony RX100 VII are 27.4 x 18.2 inches or 69.5 x 46.3 cm for good quality, 21.9 x 14.6 inches or 55.6 x 37.1 cm for very good quality, and 18.2 x 12.2 inches or 46.3 x 30.9 cm for excellent quality prints.
The Canon EOS R1 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 102400, which can be extended to ISO 50-409600. The corresponding ISO settings for the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX100 VII are ISO 125 to ISO 12800, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 80-25600.
In terms of underlying technology, the R1 is build around a Stacked BSI-CMOS sensor, while the RX100 VII uses a BSI-CMOS imager. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Since 2007, DXO Mark has published sensor performance measurements that have been derived using a consistent methodology. This service determines an overall sensor rating, as well as sub-scores for low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and color depth ("DXO Portrait"). The adjacent table reports on the physical sensor characteristics and the outcomes of the DXO sensor quality tests for a sample of comparator-cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/60p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3332 | 97 | |
| 2. | Sony RX100 VII | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 21.8 | 12.4 | 418 | 63 | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/60p | 25.0 | 14.7 | 4086 | 96 | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | Full Frame | 44.8 | 8192 | 5464 | 8k/60p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3332 | 97 | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | Full Frame | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4k/60p | 24.2 | 14.3 | 3394 | 90 | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 25.4 | 14.6 | 3154 | 96 | |
| 7. | Canon R8 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 24.5 | 14.7 | 3295 | 93 | |
| 8. | Leica C-LUX | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 22.1 | 12.3 | 481 | 64 | |
| 9. | Leica SL3-S | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/30p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3383 | 97 | |
| 10. | Nikon Z9 | Full Frame | 45.4 | 8256 | 5504 | 8K/30p | 26.3 | 14.4 | 2451 | 98 | |
| 11. | Nikon Zf | Full Frame | 24.3 | 6048 | 4024 | 4K/60p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3243 | 96 | |
| 12. | Panasonic S5 II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/30p | 25.4 | 14.6 | 3158 | 96 | |
| 13. | Sony A9 III | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/120p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3243 | 96 | |
| 14. | Sony RX100 IV | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 22.8 | 12.6 | 591 | 70 | |
| 15. | Sony RX100 V | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 22.8 | 12.4 | 586 | 70 | |
| 16. | Sony RX100 VI | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 22.1 | 12.3 | 478 | 64 | |
| 17. | Sony ZV-1 | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 22.2 | 12.6 | 669 | 66 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but can also record movies. Both cameras under consideration have a sensor with sufficiently fast read-out times for moving pictures, but the R1 provides a higher video resolution than the RX100 VII. It can shoot video footage at 6K/60p, while the Sony is limited to 4K/30p.
Feature comparison
Beyond body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. The two cameras under consideration are similar with respect to both having an electronic viewfinder. However, the one in the R1 offers a substantially higher resolution than the one in the RX100 VII (9440k vs 2359k dots). The following table reports on some other key feature differences and similarities of the Canon R1, the Sony RX100 VII, and comparable cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | 9440 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 2. | Sony RX100 VII | 2359 | n | 3.0 / 921 | tilting | Y | 1/2000s | 90.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 4150 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 7. | Canon R8 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | n | n | |
| 8. | Leica C-LUX | 2330 | n | 3.0 / 1240 | fixed | Y | 1/2000s | 10.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 9. | Leica SL3-S | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2333 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 30.0/s | n | Y | |
| 10. | Nikon Z9 | 3690 | Y | 3.2 / 2089 | full-flex | Y | 1/32000s | 30.0/s | n | Y | |
| 11. | Nikon Zf | 3690 | n | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 14.0/s | n | Y | |
| 12. | Panasonic S5 II | 3680 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 9.0/s | n | Y | |
| 13. | Sony A9 III | 9440 | n | 3.2 / 2100 | full-flex | Y | 1/80000s | 120.0/s | n | Y | |
| 14. | Sony RX100 IV | 2359 | n | 3.0 / 1228 | tilting | n | 1/2000s | 16.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 15. | Sony RX100 V | 2359 | n | 3.0 / 1229 | tilting | n | 1/2000s | 24.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 16. | Sony RX100 VI | 2359 | n | 3.0 / 1229 | tilting | Y | 1/2000s | 24.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 17. | Sony ZV-1 | none | n | 3.0 / 922 | swivel | Y | 1/2000s | 24.0/s | n | n | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One feature that is present on the R1, but is missing on the RX100 VII is a top-level LCD. While being, of course, smaller than the rear screen, the control panel conveys some of the essential shooting information and can be convenient for quick and easy settings verification.
Both cameras have an articulated rear screen that can be turned to be front-facing. This feature will be particularly appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in taking selfies.The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Canon R1 and the Sony RX100 VII both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
The R1 writes its imaging data to CFexpress (type B) or SDXC cards, while the RX100 VII uses SDXC or Memory Stick PRO Duo cards. The R1 features dual card slots, which can be very useful in case a memory card fails. In contrast, the RX100 VII only has one slot. The R1 supports UHS-II cards (Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s), while the RX100 VII can use UHS-I cards (up to 104 MB/s).
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS R1 and Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX100 VII and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Sony RX100 VII | - | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 7. | Canon R8 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 8. | Leica C-LUX | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 9. | Leica SL3-S | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 10. | Nikon Z9 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | Nikon Zf | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Panasonic S5 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 13. | Sony A9 III | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 14. | Sony RX100 IV | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 15. | Sony RX100 V | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 16. | Sony RX100 VI | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 17. | Sony ZV-1 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y |
It is notable that the R1 has a hotshoe, while the RX100 VII does not. This socket makes it possible to easily attach optional accessories, such as an external flash gun.
Studio photographers will appreciate that the Canon R1 (unlike the RX100 VII) features a PC Sync socket, so that professional strobe lights can be controlled by the camera.
Both the R1 and the RX100 VII are recent models that are part of the current product line-up. The RX100 VII replaced the earlier Sony RX100 VI, while the R1 does not have a direct predecessor. Further information on the two cameras (e.g. user guides, manuals), as well as related accessories, can be found on the official Canon and Sony websites.
Review summary
So how do things add up? Which of the two cameras – the Canon R1 or the Sony RX100 VII – has the upper hand? Is one clearly better than the other? A synthesis of the relative strong points of each of the models is listed below.

Arguments in favor of the Canon EOS R1:
- More detail: Offers more megapixels (24 vs 20MP) with a 10% higher linear resolution.
- Better image quality: Features a larger and more technologically advanced imaging sensor.
- Richer colors: The sensor size advantage translates into images with better, more accurate colors.
- More dynamic range: Larger sensor captures a wider spectrum of light and dark details.
- Better low-light sensitivity: Larger sensor produces good images even in poorly lit environments.
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (6K/60p vs 4K/30p).
- Better sound control: Has a headphone port that enables audio monitoring while recording.
- More detailed viewfinder: Has higher resolution electronic viewfinder (9440k vs 2359k dots).
- Larger viewfinder image: Features a viewfinder with a higher magnification (0.9x vs 0.59x).
- Easier setting verification: Features an LCD display on top to control shooting parameters.
- Larger screen: Has a bigger rear LCD (3.2" vs 3.0") for image review and settings control.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (2100k vs 921k dots).
- More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
- Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/8000s vs 1/2000s) to freeze action.
- More flexible: Accepts interchangeable lenses, so that lens characteristics can be altered.
- More portrait friendly: Features an integrated vertical grip for easier portrait shooting.
- Longer lasting: Can take more shots (1330 versus 260) on a single battery charge.
- Better sealing: Is weather sealed to enable shooting in dusty or wet environments.
- Better lighting: Features a hotshoe and can thus hold and trigger an external flash gun.
- Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.2 vs 2.0).
- More solid recording: Has a full-sized HDMI port for a sturdy connection to an external recorder.
- Better studio light control: Has a PC Sync socket to connect to professional strobe lights.
- Greater peace of mind: Features a second card slot as a backup in case of memory card failure.
- Faster buffer clearing: Supports a more advanced SD data transfer standard (UHS-II vs UHS-I).
- More modern: Reflects 4 years and 11 months of technical progress since the RX100 VII launch.

Reasons to prefer the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX100 VII:
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (90 vs 12 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Ready to shoot: Has an integrated lens, whereas the R1 necessitates an extra lens.
- More compact: Is smaller (102x58mm vs 158x150mm) and will fit more readily into a bag.
- Less heavy: Has a lower weight even though it has a lens built in (unlike the R1).
- Easier fill-in: Has a small integrated flash to brighten shadows of backlit subjects.
- Easier device pairing: Supports NFC for fast wireless image transfer over short distances.
- More affordable: Was introduced at a lower price, despite coming with a built-in lens.
- More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in July 2019).
If the count of individual advantages (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the R1 is the clear winner of the match-up (25 : 8 points). However, the relevance of individual strengths will vary across photographers, so that you might want to apply your own weighing scheme to the summary points when reflecting and deciding on a new camera. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon R1 and the Sony RX100 VII place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera and Best Travel-Zoom Camera listings whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the specs-based evaluation of cameras can be instructive in revealing their potential as photographic tools, it remains partial and cannot reveal, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance when actually working with the R1 or the RX100 VII. User reviews that are available, for instance, at amazon can sometimes shed light on these issues, but such feedback is all too often partial, inconsistent, and inaccurate.
Expert reviews
This is where reviews by experts come in. The adjacent summary-table relays the overall verdicts of several of the most popular camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Jul 2024 | US$ 6 299 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Sony RX100 VII | 4.5/5 | .. | 4/5 | .. | 4/5 | 5/5 | Jul 2019 | US$ 1 199 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | 5/5 | o | 4.5/5 | .. | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2021 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | .. | .. | .. | 93/100 | .. | .. | Jul 2024 | US$ 4 299 | amazon.com | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | 5/5 | + + | 4/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jul 2020 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | 5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 91/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Nov 2022 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Canon R8 | 4.5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2023 | US$ 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Leica C-LUX | .. | .. | 3.5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Jun 2018 | US$ 1 049 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Leica SL3-S | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Jan 2025 | US$ 5 299 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Nikon Z9 | 5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 94/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Oct 2021 | US$ 5 499 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Nikon Zf | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Sep 2023 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Panasonic S5 II | 4.5/5 | + + | 5/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jan 2023 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Sony A9 III | 4.5/5 | .. | .. | 91/100 | .. | .. | Nov 2023 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 14. | Sony RX100 IV | 4.5/5 | + + | .. | 85/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2015 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Sony RX100 V | 4.5/5 | + + | .. | 83/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2016 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Sony RX100 VI | 4.5/5 | + + | .. | 83/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2018 | US$ 1 199 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Sony ZV-1 | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | 85/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | May 2020 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The review scores listed above should be treated with care, though. The assessments were made in relation to similar cameras of the same technological generation. Hence, a score should always be seen in the context of the camera's market launch date and its price, and comparing ratings of very distinct cameras or ones that are far apart in terms of their release date have little meaning. Also, kindly note that some of the listed sites have over time developped their review approaches and their reporting style.

Check R1 price at
amazon.com

Check RX100 VII price at
amazon.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you are interested in seeing how other cameras pair up, just make your choice using the following search menu. As an alternative, you can also directly jump to any one of the listed comparisons that were previously generated by the CAM-parator tool.
- Canon 10D vs Sony RX100 VII
- Canon 1D vs Canon R1
- Canon 5D Mark II vs Canon R1
- Canon 90D vs Sony RX100 VII
- Canon R1 vs Fujifilm GFX 100 II
- Canon R1 vs Fujifilm GFX 100RF
- Canon R1 vs Fujifilm X-S10
- Canon R1 vs Olympus E-M10 IV
- Canon XTi vs Sony RX100 VII
- Fujifilm X-A7 vs Sony RX100 VII
- Nikon D3300 vs Sony RX100 VII
- Panasonic ZS70 vs Sony RX100 VII
Specifications: Canon R1 vs Sony RX100 VII
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon R1 | Sony RX100 VII |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Fixed lens compact camera |
| Camera Lens | Canon RF mount lenses | 24-200mm f/2.8-4.5 |
| Launch Date | July 2024 | July 2019 |
| Launch Price | USD 6,299 | USD 1,199 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon R1 | Sony RX100 VII |
| Sensor Technology | Stacked BSI-CMOS | BSI-CMOS |
| Sensor Format | Full Frame Sensor | 1" Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 36.0 x 24.0 mm | 13.2 x 8.8 mm |
| Sensor Area | 864 mm2 | 116.16 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 43.3 mm | 15.9 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.0x | 2.7x |
| Sensor Resolution | 24 Megapixels | 20 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 6000 x 4000 pixels | 5472 x 3648 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 6.00 μm | 2.41 μm |
| Pixel Density | 2.78 MP/cm2 | 17.18 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | Anti-Alias filter |
| Movie Capability | 6K/60p Video | 4K/30p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 102,400 ISO | 125 - 12,800 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 50 - 409,600 ISO | 80 - 25,600 ISO |
| Image Processor | DIGIC X | BIONZ X |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | .. | 63 |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | .. | 21.8 |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | .. | 12.4 |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | .. | 418 |
| Screen Specs | Canon R1 | Sony RX100 VII |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | Electronic viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | 100% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.9x | 0.59x |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 9440k dots | 2359k dots |
| Top-Level Screen | Control Panel | no Top Display |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.2inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 2100k dots | 921k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Tilting screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon R1 | Sony RX100 VII |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | On-Sensor Phase-detect |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/8000s | 1/2000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 12 shutter flaps/s | 90 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/64000s | up to 1/32000s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | Intervalometer built-in |
| Image Stabilization | In-body stabilization | Lens-based stabilization |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | Built-in Flash |
| Storage Medium | CFexB or SDXC cards | MS or SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Dual card slots | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | UHS-II | UHS-I |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon R1 | Sony RX100 VII |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | no Hotshoe |
| Studio Flash | PC Sync socket | no PC Sync |
| USB Connector | USB 3.2 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | full HDMI | micro HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | External MIC port |
| Headphone Socket | Headphone port | no Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Near-Field Communication | no NFC | NFC built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | Bluetooth built-in |
| Body Specs | Canon R1 | Sony RX100 VII |
| Environmental Sealing | Weathersealed body | not weather sealed |
| Battery Type | Canon LP-E19 | Sony NP-BX1 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 1330 shots per charge | 260 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
158 x 150 x 87 mm (6.2 x 5.9 x 3.4 in) |
102 x 58 x 43 mm (4.0 x 2.3 x 1.7 in) |
| Camera Weight | 1115 g (39.3 oz) | 302 g (10.7 oz) |

Check R1 price at
amazon.com

Check RX100 VII price at
amazon.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

