Canon R50 vs T1i
The Canon EOS R50 and the Canon EOS Rebel T1i (labelled Canon 500D in some countries) are two digital cameras that were revealed to the public, respectively, in February 2023 and March 2009. The R50 is a mirrorless interchangeable lens camera, while the T1i is a DSLR. Both cameras are equipped with an APS-C sensor. The R50 has a resolution of 24 megapixels, whereas the T1i provides 15.1 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check R50 price at
amazon.com

Check T1i offers at
ebay.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS R50 and the Canon EOS Rebel T1i? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
The physical size and weight of the Canon R50 and the Canon T1i are illustrated in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive views from the front, the top, and the rear side are shown. All width, height and depth dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
The R50 can be obtained in two different colors (black, white), while the T1i is only available in black.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Canon T1i is notably larger (27 percent) than the Canon R50. Moreover, the T1i is substantially heavier (39 percent) than the R50. In this context, it is worth noting that neither the R50 nor the T1i are weather-sealed.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Hence, you might want to study and compare the specifications of available lenses in order to get the full picture of the size and weight of the two camera systems.
Concerning battery life, the R50 gets 230 shots out of its Canon LP-E17 battery, while the T1i can take 400 images on a single charge of its Canon LP-E5 power pack. The power pack in the R50 can be charged via the USB port, so that it is not always necessary to take the battery charger along when travelling.
The following table provides a synthesis of the main physical specifications of the two cameras and other similar ones. If you would like to visualize and compare a different camera combination, you can navigate to the CAM-parator app and make your selection from a broad list of cameras there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R50 | 116 mm | 86 mm | 69 mm | 375 g | 230 | n | Feb 2023 | US$ 679 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Canon T1i | 129 mm | 98 mm | 62 mm | 520 g | 400 | n | Mar 2009 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon 250D | 122 mm | 93 mm | 70 mm | 449 g | 1070 | n | Apr 2019 | US$ 599 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Canon G5 X | 112 mm | 76 mm | 44 mm | 353 g | 210 | n | Oct 2015 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon G7 X Mark II | 106 mm | 61 mm | 42 mm | 319 g | 265 | n | Feb 2016 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Canon M3 | 111 mm | 68 mm | 44 mm | 366 g | 250 | n | Feb 2015 | US$ 679 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon M6 | 112 mm | 68 mm | 45 mm | 390 g | 295 | n | Feb 2017 | US$ 779 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon M50 | 116 mm | 88 mm | 59 mm | 390 g | 235 | n | Feb 2018 | US$ 779 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon M50 Mark II | 116 mm | 88 mm | 59 mm | 387 g | 305 | n | Oct 2020 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | 123 mm | 88 mm | 83 mm | 429 g | 450 | n | May 2022 | US$ 979 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Canon R50 V | 119 mm | 74 mm | 45 mm | 370 g | 390 | n | Mar 2025 | US$ 649 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Canon R100 | 116 mm | 86 mm | 69 mm | 356 g | 400 | n | May 2023 | US$ 479 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Canon T2i | 129 mm | 98 mm | 62 mm | 530 g | 440 | n | Feb 2010 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Canon T4i | 133 mm | 100 mm | 79 mm | 575 g | 440 | n | Jun 2012 | US$ 849 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Canon T6 | 129 mm | 101 mm | 78 mm | 485 g | 500 | n | Mar 2016 | US$ 449 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Canon T6i | 132 mm | 101 mm | 78 mm | 555 g | 440 | n | Feb 2015 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Canon XSi | 129 mm | 98 mm | 62 mm | 524 g | 500 | n | Jan 2008 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will obviously take relative prices into account. The listed launch prices provide an indication of the market segment that the manufacturer of the cameras have been targeting. The R50 was launched at a somewhat lower price (by 15 percent) than the T1i, which makes it more attractive for photographers on a tight budget. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.
Sensor comparison
The imaging sensor is at the core of digital cameras and its size is one of the main determining factors of image quality. A large sensor will generally have larger individual pixels that offer better low-light sensitivity, provide wider dynamic range, and have richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Moreover, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more control over depth-of-field in the image and, thus, the ability to better isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be associated with larger, more expensive camera bodies and lenses.
Both cameras under consideration feature an APS-C sensor and have a format factor (sometimes also referred to as "crop factor") of 1.6. Within the spectrum of camera sensors, this places the review cameras among the medium-sized sensor cameras that aim to strike a balance between image quality and portability. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.
In terms of chip-set technology, the R50 uses a more advanced image processing engine (DIGIC X) than the T1i (DIGIC 4), with benefits for noise reduction, color accuracy, and processing speed.

While the two cameras under review share the same sensor size, the R50 offers a higher resolution of 24 megapixels, compared with 15.1 MP of the T1i. This megapixels advantage translates into a 26 percent gain in linear resolution. On the other hand, these sensor specs imply that the R50 has a higher pixel density and a smaller size of the individual pixel (with a pixel pitch of 3.72μm versus 4.69μm for the T1i). In this context, it should be noted, however, that the R50 is much more recent (by 13 years and 10 months) than the T1i, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that compensate for the smaller pixel size.
The resolution advantage of the Canon R50 implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the R50 for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 30 x 20 inches or 76.2 x 50.8 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 24 x 16 inches or 61 x 40.6 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 20 x 13.3 inches or 50.8 x 33.9 cm. The corresponding values for the Canon T1i are 23.8 x 15.8 inches or 60.4 x 40.2 cm for good quality, 19 x 12.7 inches or 48.3 x 32.2 cm for very good quality, and 15.8 x 10.6 inches or 40.2 x 26.8 cm for excellent quality prints.
The R50 has on-sensor phase detect pixels, which results in fast and reliable autofocus acquisition even during live view operation.
The Canon EOS R50 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 32000, which can be extended to ISO 100-51200. The corresponding ISO settings for the Canon EOS Rebel T1i are ISO 100 to ISO 6400, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 100-12800.
Technology-wise, both cameras are equipped with CMOS (Complementary Metal–Oxide–Semiconductor) sensors. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

For many cameras, data on sensor performance has been reported by DXO Mark. This service determines an overall sensor rating, as well as sub-scores for low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and color depth ("DXO Portrait"). The following table provides an overview of the physical sensor characteristics, as well as the sensor quality measurements for a selection of comparators.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R50 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/30p | 24.1 | 13.9 | 2168 | 84 | |
| 2. | Canon T1i | APS-C | 15.1 | 4752 | 3168 | 1080/20p | 21.7 | 11.5 | 663 | 63 | |
| 3. | Canon 250D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/25p | 23.9 | 13.4 | 1791 | 82 | |
| 4. | Canon G5 X | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 1080/60p | 21.4 | 12.3 | 471 | 62 | |
| 5. | Canon G7 X Mark II | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 1080/60p | 21.8 | 11.9 | 260 | 62 | |
| 6. | Canon M3 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/30p | 22.8 | 11.8 | 1169 | 72 | |
| 7. | Canon M6 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.4 | 12.6 | 1317 | 78 | |
| 8. | Canon M50 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/24p | 23.8 | 13.3 | 1684 | 81 | |
| 9. | Canon M50 Mark II | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/24p | 24.0 | 13.6 | 1939 | 83 | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 24.1 | 13.8 | 2085 | 84 | |
| 11. | Canon R50 V | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/60p | 24.1 | 14.1 | 2383 | 85 | |
| 12. | Canon R100 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/24p | 24.1 | 13.9 | 2197 | 84 | |
| 13. | Canon T2i | APS-C | 17.9 | 5184 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 22.1 | 11.5 | 784 | 66 | |
| 14. | Canon T4i | APS-C | 17.9 | 5184 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 21.7 | 11.2 | 722 | 62 | |
| 15. | Canon T6 | APS-C | 17.9 | 5184 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 22.0 | 11.7 | 781 | 66 | |
| 16. | Canon T6i | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/30p | 22.7 | 12.0 | 919 | 71 | |
| 17. | Canon XSi | APS-C | 12.2 | 4272 | 2848 | none | 21.9 | 10.8 | 692 | 61 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras cannot only take still pictures, but also record videos. Both cameras under consideration are equipped with sensors that have a sufficiently high read-out speed for moving images, but the R50 provides a higher video resolution than the T1i. It can shoot video footage at 4K/30p, while the T1i is limited to 1080/20p.
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a variety of features. For example, the R50 has an electronic viewfinder (2360k dots), while the T1i has an optical one. Both systems have their advantages, with the electronic viewfinder making it possible to project supplementary shooting information into the framing view, whereas the optical viewfinder offers lag-free viewing and a very clear framing image. The viewfinder in the R50 offers a wider field of view (100%) than the one in the T1i (95%), so that a larger proportion of the captured image is visible in the finder. In addition, the viewfinder of the R50 has a higher magnification (0.58x vs 0.54x), so that the size of the image transmitted appears closer to the size seen with the naked human eye. The following table reports on some other key feature differences and similarities of the Canon R50, the Canon T1i, and comparable cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R50 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 12.0/s | Y | n | |
| 2. | Canon T1i | optical | n | 3.0 / 920 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.4/s | Y | n | |
| 3. | Canon 250D | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 4. | Canon G5 X | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/2000s | 5.9/s | Y | Y | |
| 5. | Canon G7 X Mark II | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/2000s | 8.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 6. | Canon M3 | optional | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 4.2/s | Y | n | |
| 7. | Canon M6 | optional | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 9.0/s | Y | n | |
| 8. | Canon M50 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | Y | n | |
| 9. | Canon M50 Mark II | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | Y | n | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | Y | n | |
| 11. | Canon R50 V | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 12.0/s | n | n | |
| 12. | Canon R100 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 6.5/s | Y | n | |
| 13. | Canon T2i | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.7/s | Y | n | |
| 14. | Canon T4i | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 15. | Canon T6 | optical | n | 3.0 / 920 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 16. | Canon T6i | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 17. | Canon XSi | optical | n | 3.0 / 230 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.5/s | Y | n | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One differentiating feature between the two cameras concerns the touch sensitivity of the rear screen. The R50 has a touchscreen, while the T1i has a conventional panel. Touch control can be particularly helpful, for example, for setting the focus point.
The R50 has an articulated LCD that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in snapping selfies. In contrast, the T1i does not have a selfie-screen.The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, the R50 is one of those camera that have an additional electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Canon R50 has an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
The R50 writes its imaging data to SDXC cards, while the T1i uses SDHC cards. The R50 supports UHS-I cards (Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 104 MB/s), while the T1i cannot take advantage of Ultra High Speed SD cards.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS R50 and Canon EOS Rebel T1i and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R50 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Canon T1i | Y | mono / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 3. | Canon 250D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 4. | Canon G5 X | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 5. | Canon G7 X Mark II | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 6. | Canon M3 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 7. | Canon M6 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 8. | Canon M50 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 9. | Canon M50 Mark II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | Canon R50 V | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Canon R100 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 13. | Canon T2i | Y | stereo / - | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 14. | Canon T4i | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 15. | Canon T6 | Y | mono / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 16. | Canon T6i | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 17. | Canon XSi | Y | - / - | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - |
It is notable that the R50 has a microphone port, which is missing on the T1i. Such an external microphone input can help to substantially improve the quality of audio recordings when a good external microphone is used.
The R50 is a recent model that features in the current product line-up of Canon. In contrast, the T1i has been discontinued (but can be found pre-owned on ebay). As a replacement in the same line of cameras, the T1i was succeeded by the Canon T2i. Further information on the features and operation of the R50 and T1i can be found, respectively, in the Canon R50 Manual (free pdf) or the online Canon T1i Manual.
Review summary
So what conclusions can be drawn? Which of the two cameras – the Canon R50 or the Canon T1i – has the upper hand? Is one clearly better than the other? Below is a summary of the relative strengths of each of the two contestants.
Arguments in favor of the Canon EOS R50:
- More detail: Offers more megapixels (24 vs 15.1MP) with a 26% higher linear resolution.
- Better jpgs: Has a more modern image processing engine (DIGIC X vs DIGIC 4).
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (4K/30p vs 1080/20p).
- Better live-view autofocus: Features on-sensor phase-detection for more confident autofocus.
- Better sound: Can connect to an external microphone for higher quality sound recording.
- More framing info: Has an electronic viewfinder that displays shooting data.
- More complete view: Has a viewfinder with a larger field of view (100% vs 95%).
- Larger viewfinder image: Features a viewfinder with a higher magnification (0.58x vs 0.54x).
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1620k vs 920k dots).
- More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
- Fewer buttons to press: Is equipped with a touch-sensitive rear screen to facilitate handling.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (12 vs 3.4 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Less disturbing: Has an electronic shutter option for completely silent shooting.
- Easier time-lapse photography: Has an intervalometer built-in for low frequency shooting.
- More compact: Is smaller (116x86mm vs 129x98mm) and thus needs less room in the bag.
- Less heavy: Is lighter (by 145g or 28 percent) and hence easier to carry around.
- Easier travel charging: Can be conveniently charged via its USB port.
- More legacy lens friendly: Can take a broad range of non-native lenses via adapters.
- Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.2 vs 2.0).
- Easier file upload: Has wifi built in for automatic backup or image transfer to the web.
- Easier wireless transfer: Supports Bluetooth for image sharing without cables.
- Faster buffer clearing: Has an SD card interface that supports the UHS-I standard.
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced segment (15 percent cheaper at launch).
- More modern: Reflects 13 years and 10 months of technical progress since the T1i launch.
Reasons to prefer the Canon EOS Rebel T1i:
- Brighter framing: Features an optical viewfinder for clear, lag-free composition.
- Longer lasting: Gets more shots (400 versus 230) out of a single battery charge.
- More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in March 2009).
If the count of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a measure, the R50 is the clear winner of the match-up (25 : 3 points). However, the relative importance of the various individual camera aspects will vary according to personal preferences and needs, so that you might like to apply corresponding weights to the particular features before making a decision on a new camera. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon R50 and the Canon T1i place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera and Best DSLR Camera listings whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of the spec-sheets of cameras can offer a general idea of their imaging potential, it remains incomplete and does no justice, for example, to the way the R50 or the T1i perform in practice. User reviews that are available, for instance, at amazon can sometimes shed light on these issues, but such feedback is all too often partial, inconsistent, and inaccurate.
Expert reviews
This is where reviews by experts come in. The following table reports the overall ratings of the cameras as published by some of the major camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R50 | 4/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 84/100 | .. | 4.5/5 | Feb 2023 | US$ 679 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Canon T1i | .. | + + | .. | 74/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Mar 2009 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon 250D | 4/5 | o | 4.5/5 | 79/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Apr 2019 | US$ 599 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Canon G5 X | 5/5 | + + | .. | 78/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2015 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon G7 X Mark II | 4.5/5 | + + | .. | 81/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2016 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Canon M3 | 4/5 | o | .. | 75/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2015 | US$ 679 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon M6 | .. | .. | .. | 80/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2017 | US$ 779 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon M50 | .. | + | 4/5 | 79/100 | .. | 3.5/5 | Feb 2018 | US$ 779 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon M50 Mark II | 4/5 | .. | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 3.5/5 | Oct 2020 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Canon R10 | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | May 2022 | US$ 979 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Canon R50 V | .. | .. | .. | 84/100 | .. | .. | Mar 2025 | US$ 649 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Canon R100 | 3/5 | o | 4.5/5 | 79/100 | .. | 3.5/5 | May 2023 | US$ 479 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Canon T2i | .. | + + | .. | 77/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2010 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Canon T4i | 4/5 | + + | .. | 77/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2012 | US$ 849 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Canon T6 | 4/5 | o | 4/5 | 73/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Mar 2016 | US$ 449 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Canon T6i | 5/5 | .. | .. | 75/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2015 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Canon XSi | .. | + + | .. | + + | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2008 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The above review scores should be interpreted with care, though. The ratings were established in reference to similarly priced cameras that were available in the market at the time of the review. Hence, a score should always be seen in the context of the camera's market launch date and its price, and rating-comparisons among cameras that span long time periods or concern very differently equipped models make little sense. Also, kindly note that some of the listed sites have over time developped their review approaches and their reporting style.

Check R50 price at
amazon.com

Check T1i offers at
ebay.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you would like to check on the differences and similarities of other camera models, just use the search menu below. As an alternative, you can also directly jump to any one of the listed comparisons that were previously generated by the CAM-parator tool.
- Canon 80D vs Canon R50
- Canon R50 vs Canon T3i
- Canon R50 vs Canon T5i
- Canon R50 vs Olympus E-M10 II
- Canon R50 vs Olympus Stylus 1
- Canon R50 vs Panasonic FZ330
- Canon T1i vs Leica X1
- Canon T1i vs Nikon D780
- Canon T1i vs Olympus E-400
- Canon T1i vs Olympus E-PL9
- Canon T1i vs Panasonic FZ2500
- Canon T1i vs Panasonic G2
Specifications: Canon R50 vs Canon T1i
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon R50 | Canon T1i |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Digital single lens reflex |
| Camera Lens | Canon RF mount lenses | Canon EF mount lenses |
| Launch Date | February 2023 | March 2009 |
| Launch Price | USD 679 | USD 799 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon R50 | Canon T1i |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor Format | APS-C Sensor | APS-C Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 22.3 x 14.9 mm | 22.3 x 14.9 mm |
| Sensor Area | 332.27 mm2 | 332.27 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 26.8 mm | 26.8 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.6x | 1.6x |
| Sensor Resolution | 24 Megapixels | 15.1 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 6000 x 4000 pixels | 4752 x 3168 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 3.72 μm | 4.69 μm |
| Pixel Density | 7.22 MP/cm2 | 4.53 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | Anti-Alias filter |
| Movie Capability | 4K/30p Video | 1080/20p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 32,000 ISO | 100 - 6,400 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 100 - 51,200 ISO | 100 - 12,800 ISO |
| Image Processor | DIGIC X | DIGIC 4 |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | .. | 63 |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | .. | 21.7 |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | .. | 11.5 |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | .. | 663 |
| Screen Specs | Canon R50 | Canon T1i |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | Optical viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | 95% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.58x | 0.54x |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 2360k dots | |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1620k dots | 920k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Fixed screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | no Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon R50 | Canon T1i |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | Phase-detect AF |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | no Peaking Feature |
| Continuous Shooting | 12 shutter flaps/s | 3.4 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/8000s | no E-Shutter |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | no Intervalometer |
| Fill Flash | Built-in Flash | Built-in Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | SDHC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | UHS-I | no |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon R50 | Canon T1i |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| USB Connector | USB 3.2 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | micro HDMI | mini HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | no MIC socket |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | no Wifi |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | no Bluetooth |
| Body Specs | Canon R50 | Canon T1i |
| Battery Type | Canon LP-E17 | Canon LP-E5 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 230 shots per charge | 400 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | no USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
116 x 86 x 69 mm (4.6 x 3.4 x 2.7 in) |
129 x 98 x 62 mm (5.1 x 3.9 x 2.4 in) |
| Camera Weight | 375 g (13.2 oz) | 520 g (18.3 oz) |

Check R50 price at
amazon.com

Check T1i offers at
ebay.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

