Canon R7 vs Leica Q Typ 116
The Canon EOS R7 and the Leica Q (Typ 116) are two enthusiast cameras that were revealed to the public, respectively, in May 2022 and June 2015. The R7 is a mirrorless interchangeable lens camera, while the Q Typ 116 is a fixed lens compact. The cameras are based on an APS-C (R7) and a full frame (Q Typ 116) sensor. The Canon has a resolution of 32.3 megapixels, whereas the Leica provides 24 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check R7 price at
amazon.com

Check Q Typ 116 offers at
ebay.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS R7 and the Leica Q (Typ 116)? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
The side-by-side display below illustrates the physical size and weight of the Canon R7 and the Leica Q Typ 116. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive views from the front, the top, and the rear side are shown. All width, height and depth dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
The Q Typ 116 can be obtained in two different colors (black, silver), while the R7 is only available in black.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Leica Q Typ 116 is notably smaller (12 percent) than the Canon R7. It is worth mentioning in this context that the R7 is splash and dust resistant, while the Q Typ 116 does not feature any corresponding weather-sealing.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete and possibly misleading, as the Q Typ 116 has a lens built in, whereas the R7 is an interchangeable lens camera that requires a separate lens. Attaching the latter will add extra weight and bulk to the setup.
Concerning battery life, the R7 gets 660 shots out of its Canon LP-E6NH battery, while the Q Typ 116 can take 300 images on a single charge of its Leica BP-DC12 power pack. The power pack in the R7 can be charged via the USB port, so that it is not always necessary to take the battery charger along when travelling.
The table below summarizes the key physical specs of the two cameras alongside a broader set of comparators. In case you want to display and compare another camera duo, you can use the CAM-parator app to select your camera combination among a large number of options.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R7 | 132 mm | 90 mm | 92 mm | 612 g | 660 | Y | May 2022 | US$ 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Leica Q Typ 116 | 130 mm | 80 mm | 93 mm | 640 g | 300 | n | Jun 2015 | US$ 4 249 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon 90D | 141 mm | 105 mm | 77 mm | 701 g | 1300 | Y | Aug 2019 | US$ 1 199 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Canon G7 X | 103 mm | 60 mm | 40 mm | 304 g | 210 | n | Sep 2014 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon R5 | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 738 g | 320 | Y | Jul 2020 | US$ 3 899 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon R6 | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 680 g | 360 | Y | Jul 2020 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Canon R6 Mark II | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 670 g | 450 | Y | Nov 2022 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Canon T6i | 132 mm | 101 mm | 78 mm | 555 g | 440 | n | Feb 2015 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon T6s | 132 mm | 101 mm | 78 mm | 565 g | 440 | n | Feb 2015 | US$ 649 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T4 | 135 mm | 93 mm | 64 mm | 607 g | 500 | Y | Feb 2020 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-T5 | 130 mm | 91 mm | 64 mm | 557 g | 580 | Y | Nov 2022 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Leica Q2 | 130 mm | 80 mm | 92 mm | 718 g | 370 | Y | Mar 2019 | US$ 4 999 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Nikon Z5 | 134 mm | 101 mm | 67 mm | 675 g | 470 | Y | Jul 2020 | US$ 1 399 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH5 II | 139 mm | 98 mm | 87 mm | 727 g | 400 | Y | May 2021 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Sony A7 IV | 131 mm | 96 mm | 80 mm | 659 g | 580 | Y | Oct 2021 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Sony A7C II | 124 mm | 71 mm | 63 mm | 514 g | 540 | Y | Aug 2023 | US$ 2 199 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Sony RX100 IV | 102 mm | 58 mm | 41 mm | 298 g | 280 | n | Jun 2015 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will naturally be influenced heavily by the price. The manufacturer’s suggested retail prices give an idea on the placement of the camera in the maker’s lineup and the broader market. Normally, street prices remain initially close to the MSRP, but after a couple of months, the first discounts appear. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.
Sensor comparison
The size of the imaging sensor is a crucial determinant of image quality. All other things equal, a large sensor will have larger individual pixel-units that offer better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Furthermore, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more possibilities to use shallow depth-of-field in order to isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be more expensive and lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Canon R7 features an APS-C sensor and the Leica Q Typ 116 a full frame sensor. The sensor area in the Q Typ 116 is 162 percent bigger. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 1.6 and 1.0. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

Despite having a smaller sensor, the Canon R7 offers a higher resolution of 32.3 megapixels, compared with 24 MP of the Leica Q Typ 116. This megapixels advantage comes at the cost of a higher pixel density and a smaller size of the individual pixel (with a pixel pitch of 3.20μm versus 6.00μm for the Q Typ 116). However, it should be noted that the R7 is much more recent (by 6 years and 11 months) than the Q Typ 116, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that make it possible to gather light more efficiently.
The resolution advantage of the Canon R7 implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the R7 for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 34.8 x 23.2 inches or 88.4 x 58.9 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 27.8 x 18.6 inches or 70.7 x 47.1 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 23.2 x 15.5 inches or 58.9 x 39.3 cm. The corresponding values for the Leica Q Typ 116 are 30 x 20 inches or 76.2 x 50.8 cm for good quality, 24 x 16 inches or 61 x 40.6 cm for very good quality, and 20 x 13.3 inches or 50.8 x 33.9 cm for excellent quality prints.
The R7 has on-sensor phase detect pixels, which results in fast and reliable autofocus acquisition even during live view operation.
The Canon EOS R7 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 32000, which can be extended to ISO 100-51200. The corresponding ISO settings for the Leica Q (Typ 116) are ISO 100 to ISO 50000 (no boost).
Technology-wise, both cameras are equipped with CMOS (Complementary Metal–Oxide–Semiconductor) sensors. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Consistent information on actual sensor performance is available from DXO Mark for many cameras. This service is based on lab testing and assigns an overall score to each camera sensor, as well as ratings for dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), color depth ("DXO Portrait"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"). The adjacent table reports on the physical sensor characteristics and the outcomes of the DXO sensor quality tests for a sample of comparator-cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R7 | APS-C | 32.3 | 6960 | 4640 | 4k/60p | 24.1 | 13.8 | 2092 | 84 | |
| 2. | Leica Q Typ 116 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 24.3 | 12.7 | 2221 | 85 | |
| 3. | Canon 90D | APS-C | 32.3 | 6960 | 4640 | 4K/30p | 24.0 | 13.5 | 1848 | 83 | |
| 4. | Canon G7 X | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 1080/60p | 23.0 | 12.7 | 556 | 71 | |
| 5. | Canon R5 | Full Frame | 44.8 | 8192 | 5464 | 8K/30p | 25.3 | 14.6 | 3042 | 95 | |
| 6. | Canon R6 | Full Frame | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4k/60p | 24.2 | 14.3 | 3394 | 90 | |
| 7. | Canon R6 Mark II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 25.4 | 14.6 | 3154 | 96 | |
| 8. | Canon T6i | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/30p | 22.7 | 12.0 | 919 | 71 | |
| 9. | Canon T6s | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/30p | 22.6 | 12.0 | 915 | 70 | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T4 | APS-C | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/60p | 24.1 | 13.6 | 1995 | 84 | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-T5 | APS-C | 39.8 | 7728 | 5152 | 6.2k/30p | 24.3 | 13.9 | 2264 | 86 | |
| 12. | Leica Q2 | Full Frame | 46.7 | 8368 | 5584 | 4K/30p | 26.4 | 13.5 | 2491 | 96 | |
| 13. | Nikon Z5 | Full Frame | 24.2 | 6016 | 4016 | 4K/30p | 25.3 | 14.3 | 2929 | 95 | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH5 II | Four Thirds | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/60p | 23.7 | 13.1 | 1136 | 79 | |
| 15. | Sony A7 IV | Full Frame | 32.7 | 7008 | 4672 | 4K/60p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3379 | 97 | |
| 16. | Sony A7C II | Full Frame | 32.7 | 7008 | 4672 | 4K/60p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3237 | 96 | |
| 17. | Sony RX100 IV | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4K/30p | 22.8 | 12.6 | 591 | 70 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but can also record movies. The two cameras under consideration both have sensors whose read-out speed is fast enough to capture moving pictures, but the R7 provides a higher video resolution than the Q Typ 116. It can shoot video footage at 4k/60p, while the Leica is limited to 1080/60p.
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. The two cameras under review are similar with respect to both having an electronic viewfinder. However, the one in the Q Typ 116 offers a substantially higher resolution than the one in the R7 (3680k vs 2360k dots). The adjacent table lists some of the other core features of the Canon R7 and Leica Q Typ 116 along with similar information for a selection of comparators.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R7 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | n | Y | |
| 2. | Leica Q Typ 116 | 3680 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | Y | 1/2000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 3. | Canon 90D | optical | Y | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 11.0/s | Y | n | |
| 4. | Canon G7 X | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/2000s | 6.5/s | Y | Y | |
| 5. | Canon R5 | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 6. | Canon R6 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 7. | Canon R6 Mark II | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 8. | Canon T6i | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 9. | Canon T6s | optical | Y | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T4 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | n | Y | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-T5 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | n | Y | |
| 12. | Leica Q2 | 3680 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | Y | 1/2000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 13. | Nikon Z5 | 3690 | n | 3.2 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 4.5/s | n | Y | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH5 II | 3680 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 15. | Sony A7 IV | 3686 | n | 3.0 / 1037 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 16. | Sony A7C II | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1037 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 17. | Sony RX100 IV | 2359 | n | 3.0 / 1228 | tilting | n | 1/2000s | 16.0/s | Y | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Canon R7 and the Leica Q Typ 116 both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
Concerning the storage of imaging data, both the R7 and the Q Typ 116 write their files to SDXC cards. The R7 features dual card slots, which can be very useful in case a memory card fails. In contrast, the Q Typ 116 only has one slot. The R7 supports UHS-II cards (on both slots), while the Q Typ 116 can use UHS-I cards.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS R7 and Leica Q (Typ 116) and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R7 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Leica Q Typ 116 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 3. | Canon 90D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 4. | Canon G7 X | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 5. | Canon R5 | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 6. | Canon R6 | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 7. | Canon R6 Mark II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 8. | Canon T6i | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 9. | Canon T6s | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T4 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-T5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Leica Q2 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | - | - | Y | - | Y | |
| 13. | Nikon Z5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH5 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 15. | Sony A7 IV | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 16. | Sony A7C II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 17. | Sony RX100 IV | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - |
It is notable that the R7 has a microphone port, which is missing on the Q Typ 116. Such an external microphone input can help to substantially improve the quality of audio recordings when a good external microphone is used.
The R7 is a recent model that features in the current product line-up of Canon. In contrast, the Q Typ 116 has been discontinued (but can be found pre-owned on ebay). As a replacement in the same line of cameras, the Q Typ 116 was succeeded by the Leica Q2. Further information on the features and operation of the R7 and Q Typ 116 can be found, respectively, in the Canon R7 Manual (free pdf) or the online Leica Q Typ 116 Manual.
Review summary
So what conclusions can be drawn? Is the Canon R7 better than the Leica Q Typ 116 or vice versa? A synthesis of the relative strong points of each of the models is listed below.

Advantages of the Canon EOS R7:
- More detail: Offers more megapixels (32.3 vs 24MP) with a 16% higher linear resolution.
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (4k/60p vs 1080/60p).
- Better live-view autofocus: Features on-sensor phase-detection for more confident autofocus.
- Better sound: Can connect to an external microphone for higher quality sound recording.
- Better sound control: Has a headphone port that enables audio monitoring while recording.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1620k vs 1040k dots).
- More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/8000s vs 1/2000s) to freeze action.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (15 vs 10 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- More flexible: Accepts interchangeable lenses, so that lens characteristics can be altered.
- Longer lasting: Can take more shots (660 versus 300) on a single battery charge.
- Easier travel charging: Can be conveniently charged via its USB port.
- Better sealing: Is weather sealed to enable shooting in dusty or wet environments.
- Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.2 vs 2.0).
- Easier wireless transfer: Supports Bluetooth for image sharing without cables.
- Greater peace of mind: Features a second card slot as a backup in case of memory card failure.
- Faster buffer clearing: Supports a more advanced SD data transfer standard (UHS-II vs UHS-I).
- More modern: Reflects 6 years and 11 months of technical progress since the Q Typ 116 launch.

Arguments in favor of the Leica Q (Typ 116):
- More detailed viewfinder: Has higher resolution electronic viewfinder (3680k vs 2360k dots).
- Ready to shoot: Has an integrated lens, whereas the R7 necessitates an extra lens.
- More compact: Is smaller (130x80mm vs 132x90mm) and will fit more readily into a bag.
- Easier device pairing: Supports NFC for fast wireless image transfer over short distances.
- More prestigious: Has the Leica luxury appeal, which ensures a high resale value.
- More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in June 2015).
If the count of individual advantages (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the R7 is the clear winner of the match-up (19 : 6 points). However, the relevance of individual strengths will vary across photographers, so that you might want to apply your own weighing scheme to the summary points when reflecting and deciding on a new camera. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon R7 and the Leica Q Typ 116 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera and Best Prime Lens Compact Camera listings whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of the spec-sheets of cameras can offer a general idea of their imaging potential, it remains incomplete and does no justice, for example, to the way the R7 or the Q Typ 116 perform in practice. User reviews, such as those found at amazon, can sometimes inform about these issues, but such feedback is often incomplete, inconsistent, and biased.
Expert reviews
This is why expert reviews are important. The following table reports the overall ratings of the cameras as published by some of the major camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R7 | 4.5/5 | + | 5/5 | 87/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | May 2022 | US$ 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Leica Q Typ 116 | 5/5 | .. | .. | 80/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2015 | US$ 4 249 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon 90D | 4/5 | + | 4.5/5 | 85/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Aug 2019 | US$ 1 199 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Canon G7 X | 4/5 | + + | .. | 77/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2014 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon R5 | 4.5/5 | + | 4/5 | 91/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jul 2020 | US$ 3 899 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon R6 | 5/5 | + + | 4/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jul 2020 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Canon R6 Mark II | 5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 91/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Nov 2022 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Canon T6i | 5/5 | .. | .. | 75/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2015 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon T6s | 5/5 | + | .. | 77/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2015 | US$ 649 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T4 | 5/5 | + + | 5/5 | 88/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Feb 2020 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-T5 | 5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | .. | Nov 2022 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Leica Q2 | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 84/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Mar 2019 | US$ 4 999 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Nikon Z5 | 4/5 | .. | 4/5 | 89/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Jul 2020 | US$ 1 399 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH5 II | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 85/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | May 2021 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Sony A7 IV | 5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 89/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2021 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Sony A7C II | 4/5 | .. | 4/5 | 87/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Aug 2023 | US$ 2 199 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Sony RX100 IV | 4.5/5 | + + | .. | 85/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2015 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The above review scores should be interpreted with care, though. The ratings were established in reference to similarly priced cameras that were available in the market at the time of the review. A score, therefore, has to be seen in close connection to the price and market introduction time of the camera, and rating-comparisons among cameras that span long time periods or concern very differently equipped models make little sense. It should also be noted that some of the review sites have over time altered the way they render their verdicts.

Check R7 price at
amazon.com

Check Q Typ 116 offers at
ebay.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you would like to check on the differences and similarities of other camera models, just make your choice using the following search menu. Alternatively, you can follow any of the listed hyperlinks for comparisons that others found interesting.
- Canon 77D vs Leica Q Typ 116
- Canon R7 vs Canon T3
- Canon R7 vs Fujifilm X-H2
- Canon R7 vs Nikon D300
- Canon R7 vs OM System OM-3
- Canon R7 vs Olympus E-M10 IV
- Canon R7 vs Sony A7R IV
- Fujifilm X-A1 vs Leica Q Typ 116
- Fujifilm XQ1 vs Leica Q Typ 116
- Leica Q Typ 116 vs Olympus E-M10 III
- Leica Q Typ 116 vs Ricoh WG-6
- Leica Q Typ 116 vs Sony RX1R
Specifications: Canon R7 vs Leica Q Typ 116
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon R7 | Leica Q Typ 116 |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Fixed lens compact camera |
| Camera Lens | Canon RF mount lenses | 28mm f/1.7 |
| Launch Date | May 2022 | June 2015 |
| Launch Price | USD 1,499 | USD 4,249 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon R7 | Leica Q Typ 116 |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor Format | APS-C Sensor | Full Frame Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 22.3 x 14.8 mm | 36.0 x 24.0 mm |
| Sensor Area | 330.04 mm2 | 864 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 26.8 mm | 43.3 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.6x | 1.0x |
| Sensor Resolution | 32.3 Megapixels | 24 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 6960 x 4640 pixels | 6000 x 4000 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 3.20 μm | 6.00 μm |
| Pixel Density | 9.78 MP/cm2 | 2.78 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | Anti-Alias filter |
| Movie Capability | 4k/60p Video | 1080/60p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 32,000 ISO | 100 - 50,000 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 100 - 51,200 ISO | no Enhancement |
| Image Processor | DIGIC X | Maestro II |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | .. | 85 |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | .. | 24.3 |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | .. | 12.7 |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | .. | 2221 |
| Screen Specs | Canon R7 | Leica Q Typ 116 |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | Electronic viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | 100% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.72x | |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 2360k dots | 3680k dots |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1620k dots | 1040k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Fixed screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon R7 | Leica Q Typ 116 |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | Contrast-detect AF |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/8000s | 1/2000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 15 shutter flaps/s | 10 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/16000s | up to 1/16000s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | Intervalometer built-in |
| Image Stabilization | In-body stabilization | Lens-based stabilization |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | no On-Board Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Dual card slots | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | Dual UHS-II | UHS-I |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon R7 | Leica Q Typ 116 |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| USB Connector | USB 3.2 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | micro HDMI | micro HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | no MIC socket |
| Headphone Socket | Headphone port | no Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Near-Field Communication | no NFC | NFC built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | no Bluetooth |
| Body Specs | Canon R7 | Leica Q Typ 116 |
| Environmental Sealing | Weathersealed body | not weather sealed |
| Battery Type | Canon LP-E6NH | Leica BP-DC12 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 660 shots per charge | 300 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | no USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
132 x 90 x 92 mm (5.2 x 3.5 x 3.6 in) |
130 x 80 x 93 mm (5.1 x 3.1 x 3.7 in) |
| Camera Weight | 612 g (21.6 oz) | 640 g (22.6 oz) |

Check R7 price at
amazon.com

Check Q Typ 116 offers at
ebay.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

