Canon R7 vs Nikon 1 V2
The Canon EOS R7 and the Nikon 1 V2 are two digital cameras that were officially introduced, respectively, in May 2022 and October 2012. Both the R7 and the V2 are mirrorless interchangeable lens cameras that are based on an APS-C (R7) and an one-inch (V2) sensor. The Canon has a resolution of 32.3 megapixels, whereas the Nikon provides 14.2 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check R7 price at
amazon.com

Check V2 offers at
ebay.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS R7 and the Nikon 1 V2? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
The physical size and weight of the Canon R7 and the Nikon 1 V2 are illustrated in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive views from the front, the top, and the rear side are shown. All width, height and depth measures are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
The V2 can be obtained in two different colors (black, white), while the R7 is only available in black.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Nikon 1 V2 is notably smaller (25 percent) than the Canon R7. Moreover, the V2 is substantially lighter (55 percent) than the R7. It is worth mentioning in this context that the R7 is splash and dust resistant, while the V2 does not feature any corresponding weather-sealing.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Hence, you might want to study and compare the specifications of available lenses in order to get the full picture of the size and weight of the two camera systems.
The power pack in the R7 can be charged via the USB port, so that it is not always necessary to take the battery charger along when travelling.
The adjacent table lists the principal physical characteristics of the two cameras alongside a wider set of alternatives. If you want to switch the focus of the display and review another camera pair, you can move across to the CAM-parator tool and choose from the broad selection of possible camera comparisons there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R7 | 132 mm | 90 mm | 92 mm | 612 g | 660 | Y | May 2022 | US$ 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Nikon 1 V2 | 109 mm | 82 mm | 46 mm | 278 g | 310 | n | Oct 2012 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon 90D | 141 mm | 105 mm | 77 mm | 701 g | 1300 | Y | Aug 2019 | US$ 1 199 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Canon R5 | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 738 g | 320 | Y | Jul 2020 | US$ 3 899 | amazon.com | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 680 g | 360 | Y | Jul 2020 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 670 g | 450 | Y | Nov 2022 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-M1 | 117 mm | 67 mm | 39 mm | 330 g | 350 | n | Jun 2013 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-T4 | 135 mm | 93 mm | 64 mm | 607 g | 500 | Y | Feb 2020 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-T5 | 130 mm | 91 mm | 64 mm | 557 g | 580 | Y | Nov 2022 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Nikon 1 J4 | 100 mm | 60 mm | 29 mm | 232 g | 300 | n | Apr 2014 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Nikon 1 V1 | 113 mm | 76 mm | 44 mm | 383 g | 350 | n | Sep 2011 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Nikon 1 V3 | 111 mm | 65 mm | 33 mm | 381 g | 310 | n | Mar 2014 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Nikon Z5 | 134 mm | 101 mm | 67 mm | 675 g | 470 | Y | Jul 2020 | US$ 1 399 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH5 II | 139 mm | 98 mm | 87 mm | 727 g | 400 | Y | May 2021 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Panasonic GX1 | 116 mm | 68 mm | 39 mm | 318 g | 320 | n | Nov 2011 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Sony A7 IV | 131 mm | 96 mm | 80 mm | 659 g | 580 | Y | Oct 2021 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Sony A7C II | 124 mm | 71 mm | 63 mm | 514 g | 540 | Y | Aug 2023 | US$ 2 199 | amazon.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
The price is, of course, an important factor in any camera decision. The manufacturer’s suggested retail prices give an idea on the placement of the camera in the maker’s lineup and the broader market. The V2 was launched at a markedly lower price (by 47 percent) than the R7, which puts it into a different market segment. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down. Then, after the new model is out, very good deals can frequently be found on the pre-owned market.
Sensor comparison
The size of the imaging sensor is a crucial determinant of image quality. A large sensor will tend to have larger individual pixels that provide better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixel-units in a sensor of the same technological generation. Moreover, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more control over depth-of-field in the image and, thus, the ability to better isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors are more costly to manufacture and tend to lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Canon R7 features an APS-C sensor and the Nikon 1 V2 an one-inch sensor. The sensor area in the V2 is 65 percent smaller. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 1.6 and 2.7. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

With 32.3MP, the R7 offers a higher resolution than the V2 (14.2MP), but the R7 nevertheless has larger individual pixels (pixel pitch of 3.20μm versus 2.86μm for the V2) due to its larger sensor. Moreover, the R7 is a much more recent model (by 9 years and 7 months) than the V2, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that further enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixels.
The resolution advantage of the Canon R7 implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the R7 for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 34.8 x 23.2 inches or 88.4 x 58.9 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 27.8 x 18.6 inches or 70.7 x 47.1 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 23.2 x 15.5 inches or 58.9 x 39.3 cm. The corresponding values for the Nikon 1 V2 are 23 x 15.4 inches or 58.5 x 39 cm for good quality, 18.4 x 12.3 inches or 46.8 x 31.2 cm for very good quality, and 15.4 x 10.2 inches or 39 x 26 cm for excellent quality prints.
The Canon EOS R7 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 32000, which can be extended to ISO 100-51200. The corresponding ISO settings for the Nikon 1 V2 are ISO 160 to ISO 12800 (no boost).
Technology-wise, both cameras are equipped with CMOS (Complementary Metal–Oxide–Semiconductor) sensors. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Consistent information on actual sensor performance is available from DXO Mark for many cameras. This service determines an overall sensor rating, as well as sub-scores for low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and color depth ("DXO Portrait"). The following table provides an overview of the physical sensor characteristics, as well as the sensor quality measurements for a selection of comparators.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R7 | APS-C | 32.3 | 6960 | 4640 | 4k/60p | 24.1 | 13.8 | 2092 | 84 | |
| 2. | Nikon 1 V2 | 1-inch | 14.2 | 4608 | 3072 | 1080/60p | 20.2 | 10.8 | 403 | 50 | |
| 3. | Canon 90D | APS-C | 32.3 | 6960 | 4640 | 4K/30p | 24.0 | 13.5 | 1848 | 83 | |
| 4. | Canon R5 | Full Frame | 44.8 | 8192 | 5464 | 8K/30p | 25.3 | 14.6 | 3042 | 95 | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | Full Frame | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4k/60p | 24.2 | 14.3 | 3394 | 90 | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 25.4 | 14.6 | 3154 | 96 | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-M1 | APS-C | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/30p | 23.4 | 12.6 | 1371 | 76 | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-T4 | APS-C | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/60p | 24.1 | 13.6 | 1995 | 84 | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-T5 | APS-C | 39.8 | 7728 | 5152 | 6.2k/30p | 24.3 | 13.9 | 2264 | 86 | |
| 10. | Nikon 1 J4 | 1-inch | 18.2 | 5232 | 3488 | 1080/60p | 20.8 | 10.7 | 426 | 53 | |
| 11. | Nikon 1 V1 | 1-inch | 10.0 | 3872 | 2592 | 1080/60i | 21.3 | 11.0 | 346 | 54 | |
| 12. | Nikon 1 V3 | 1-inch | 18.2 | 5232 | 3488 | 1080/60p | 20.8 | 10.7 | 384 | 52 | |
| 13. | Nikon Z5 | Full Frame | 24.2 | 6016 | 4016 | 4K/30p | 25.3 | 14.3 | 2929 | 95 | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH5 II | Four Thirds | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/60p | 23.7 | 13.1 | 1136 | 79 | |
| 15. | Panasonic GX1 | Four Thirds | 15.8 | 4592 | 3448 | 1080/60p | 20.8 | 10.6 | 703 | 55 | |
| 16. | Sony A7 IV | Full Frame | 32.7 | 7008 | 4672 | 4K/60p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3379 | 97 | |
| 17. | Sony A7C II | Full Frame | 32.7 | 7008 | 4672 | 4K/60p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3237 | 96 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras cannot only take still pictures, but also record videos. Both cameras under consideration are equipped with sensors that have a sufficiently high read-out speed for moving images, but the R7 provides a higher video resolution than the V2. It can shoot video footage at 4k/60p, while the Nikon is limited to 1080/60p.
Feature comparison
Beyond body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. The two cameras under consideration are similar with respect to both having an electronic viewfinder. However, the one in the R7 offers a substantially higher resolution than the one in the V2 (2360k vs 1440k dots). The following table reports on some other key feature differences and similarities of the Canon R7, the Nikon 1 V2, and comparable cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R7 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | n | Y | |
| 2. | Nikon 1 V2 | 1440 | n | 3.0 / 921 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 15.0/s | Y | n | |
| 3. | Canon 90D | optical | Y | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 11.0/s | Y | n | |
| 4. | Canon R5 | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-M1 | none | n | 3.0 / 920 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 5.6/s | Y | n | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-T4 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | n | Y | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-T5 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | n | Y | |
| 10. | Nikon 1 J4 | none | n | 3.0 / 1037 | Fixed | Y | 1/4000s | 60.0/s | Y | n | |
| 11. | Nikon 1 V1 | 1440 | n | 3.0 / 921 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | n | n | |
| 12. | Nikon 1 V3 | optional | n | 3.0 / 1037 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 60.0/s | Y | n | |
| 13. | Nikon Z5 | 3690 | n | 3.2 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 4.5/s | n | Y | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH5 II | 3680 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 15. | Panasonic GX1 | optional | n | 3.0 / 460 | fixed | Y | 1/4000s | 4.2/s | Y | n | |
| 16. | Sony A7 IV | 3686 | n | 3.0 / 1037 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 17. | Sony A7C II | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1037 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One feature that differentiates the R7 and the V2 is in-body image stabilization (IBIS). The R7 reduces the risk of handshake-induced blur with all attached lenses, while the V2 offers no blur reduction with lenses that themselves do not provide optical image stabilization.
The R7 has an articulated LCD that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in snapping selfies. In contrast, the V2 does not have a selfie-screen.The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Canon R7 and the Nikon 1 V2 both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
Concerning the storage of imaging data, both the R7 and the V2 write their files to SDXC cards. The R7 features dual card slots, which can be very useful in case a memory card fails. In contrast, the V2 only has one slot. The R7 supports UHS-II cards (on both slots), while the V2 can use UHS-I cards.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS R7 and Nikon 1 V2 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R7 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Nikon 1 V2 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 3. | Canon 90D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 4. | Canon R5 | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-M1 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-T4 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-T5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 10. | Nikon 1 J4 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 11. | Nikon 1 V1 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 12. | Nikon 1 V3 | - | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 13. | Nikon Z5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH5 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 15. | Panasonic GX1 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 16. | Sony A7 IV | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 17. | Sony A7C II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y |
It is notable that the R7 has a hotshoe, while the V2 does not. This socket makes it possible to easily attach optional accessories, such as an external flash gun.
The R7 is a recent model that features in the current product line-up of Canon. In contrast, the V2 has been discontinued (but can be found pre-owned on ebay). As a replacement in the same line of cameras, the V2 was succeeded by the Nikon 1 V3. Further information on the features and operation of the R7 and V2 can be found, respectively, in the Canon R7 Manual (free pdf) or the online Nikon 1 V2 Manual.
Review summary
So what is the bottom line? Is the Canon R7 better than the Nikon 1 V2 or vice versa? The listing below highlights the relative strengths of the two models.

Arguments in favor of the Canon EOS R7:
- More detail: Offers more megapixels (32.3 vs 14.2MP) with a 51% higher linear resolution.
- Better image quality: Features a larger and more technologically advanced imaging sensor.
- Richer colors: The sensor size advantage translates into images with better, more accurate colors.
- More dynamic range: Larger sensor captures a wider spectrum of light and dark details.
- Better low-light sensitivity: Larger sensor produces good images even in poorly lit environments.
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (4k/60p vs 1080/60p).
- Better sound: Can connect to an external microphone for higher quality sound recording.
- Better sound control: Has a headphone port that enables audio monitoring while recording.
- More detailed viewfinder: Has higher resolution electronic viewfinder (2360k vs 1440k dots).
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1620k vs 921k dots).
- More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
- Fewer buttons to press: Is equipped with a touch-sensitive rear screen to facilitate handling.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/8000s vs 1/4000s) to freeze action.
- Longer lasting: Can take more shots (660 versus 310) on a single battery charge.
- Easier travel charging: Can be conveniently charged via its USB port.
- Better sealing: Is weather sealed to enable shooting in dusty or wet environments.
- Sharper images: Has hand-shake reducing image stabilization built-in.
- Better lighting: Features a hotshoe and can thus hold and trigger an external flash gun.
- Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.2 vs 2.0).
- Easier file upload: Has wifi built in for automatic backup or image transfer to the web.
- Easier wireless transfer: Supports Bluetooth for image sharing without cables.
- Greater peace of mind: Features a second card slot as a backup in case of memory card failure.
- Faster buffer clearing: Supports a more advanced SD data transfer standard (UHS-II vs UHS-I).
- More modern: Reflects 9 years and 7 months of technical progress since the V2 launch.

Reasons to prefer the Nikon 1 V2:
- More compact: Is smaller (109x82mm vs 132x90mm) and will fit more readily into a bag.
- Less heavy: Has a lower weight (by 334g or 55 percent) and is thus easier to take along.
- Easier fill-in: Has a small integrated flash to brighten shadows of backlit subjects.
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced category (47 percent cheaper at launch).
- More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in October 2012).
If the count of individual advantages (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the R7 is the clear winner of the match-up (25 : 5 points). However, the pertinence of the various camera strengths will differ across photographers, so that you might want to weigh individual camera traits according to their importance for your own imaging needs before making a camera decision. A professional wildlife photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a family photog, and a person interested in architecture has distinct needs from a sports shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon R7 and the Nikon 1 V2 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listing whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of the spec-sheets of cameras can offer a general idea of their imaging potential, it says little about, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance of the R7 and the V2 in practical situations. User reviews, such as those found at amazon, can sometimes inform about these issues, but such feedback is often incomplete, inconsistent, and biased.
Expert reviews
This is why hands-on reviews by experts are important. The following table reports the overall ratings of the cameras as published by some of the major camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R7 | 4.5/5 | + | 5/5 | 87/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | May 2022 | US$ 1 499 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Nikon 1 V2 | 3/5 | .. | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Oct 2012 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon 90D | 4/5 | + | 4.5/5 | 85/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Aug 2019 | US$ 1 199 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Canon R5 | 4.5/5 | + | 4/5 | 91/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jul 2020 | US$ 3 899 | amazon.com | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | 5/5 | + + | 4/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jul 2020 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | 5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 91/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Nov 2022 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-M1 | 3/5 | + | .. | 77/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2013 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-T4 | 5/5 | + + | 5/5 | 88/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Feb 2020 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-T5 | 5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | .. | Nov 2022 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Nikon 1 J4 | 3/5 | .. | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Apr 2014 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Nikon 1 V1 | .. | + | .. | 69/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Sep 2011 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Nikon 1 V3 | 3/5 | .. | .. | 76/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Mar 2014 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Nikon Z5 | 4/5 | .. | 4/5 | 89/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Jul 2020 | US$ 1 399 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH5 II | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 85/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | May 2021 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Panasonic GX1 | 3/5 | + | .. | 77/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Nov 2011 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Sony A7 IV | 5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 89/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2021 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Sony A7C II | 4/5 | .. | 4/5 | 87/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Aug 2023 | US$ 2 199 | amazon.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
Care should be taken when interpreting the review scores above, though. The ratings were established in reference to similarly priced cameras that were available in the market at the time of the review. Thus, a score needs to be put into the context of the launch date and the launch price of the camera, and comparing ratings of very distinct cameras or ones that are far apart in terms of their release date have little meaning. Also, kindly note that some of the listed sites have over time developped their review approaches and their reporting style.

Check R7 price at
amazon.com

Check V2 offers at
ebay.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you are interested in seeing how other cameras pair up, just make your choice using the following search menu. Alternatively, you can follow any of the listed hyperlinks for comparisons that others found interesting.
- Canon 1D Mark III vs Canon R7
- Canon M6 vs Nikon 1 V2
- Canon R7 vs Fujifilm X-S10
- Canon R7 vs Fujifilm X-T5
- Canon R7 vs Olympus E-M10 IV
- Canon R7 vs Panasonic GH4
- Canon R7 vs Panasonic S1 II
- Canon RP vs Nikon 1 V2
- Nikon 1 V2 vs Nikon B600
- Nikon 1 V2 vs Nikon D3000
- Nikon 1 V2 vs Panasonic L1
- Nikon 1 V2 vs Sony A7S II
Specifications: Canon R7 vs Nikon 1 V2
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon R7 | Nikon 1 V2 |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Mirrorless system camera |
| Camera Lens | Canon RF mount lenses | Nikon 1 mount lenses |
| Launch Date | May 2022 | October 2012 |
| Launch Price | USD 1,499 | USD 799 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon R7 | Nikon 1 V2 |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor Format | APS-C Sensor | 1" Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 22.3 x 14.8 mm | 13.2 x 8.8 mm |
| Sensor Area | 330.04 mm2 | 116.16 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 26.8 mm | 15.9 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.6x | 2.7x |
| Sensor Resolution | 32.3 Megapixels | 14.2 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 6960 x 4640 pixels | 4608 x 3072 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 3.20 μm | 2.86 μm |
| Pixel Density | 9.78 MP/cm2 | 12.19 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | Anti-Alias filter |
| Movie Capability | 4k/60p Video | 1080/60p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 32,000 ISO | 160 - 12,800 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 100 - 51,200 ISO | no Enhancement |
| Image Processor | DIGIC X | EXPEED 3 |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | .. | 50 |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | .. | 20.2 |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | .. | 10.8 |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | .. | 403 |
| Screen Specs | Canon R7 | Nikon 1 V2 |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | Electronic viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | 100% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.72x | |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 2360k dots | 1440k dots |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1620k dots | 921k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Fixed screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | no Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon R7 | Nikon 1 V2 |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | On-Sensor Phase-detect |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | no Peaking Feature |
| Continuous Shooting | 15 shutter flaps/s | 15 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/16000s | up to 1/16000s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | Intervalometer built-in |
| Image Stabilization | In-body stabilization | Lens stabilization only |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | Built-in Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Dual card slots | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | Dual UHS-II | UHS-I |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon R7 | Nikon 1 V2 |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | no Hotshoe |
| USB Connector | USB 3.2 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | micro HDMI | mini HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | no MIC socket |
| Headphone Socket | Headphone port | no Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | no Wifi |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | no Bluetooth |
| Body Specs | Canon R7 | Nikon 1 V2 |
| Environmental Sealing | Weathersealed body | not weather sealed |
| Battery Type | Canon LP-E6NH | Nikon EN-EL21 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 660 shots per charge | 310 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | no USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
132 x 90 x 92 mm (5.2 x 3.5 x 3.6 in) |
109 x 82 x 46 mm (4.3 x 3.2 x 1.8 in) |
| Camera Weight | 612 g (21.6 oz) | 278 g (9.8 oz) |

Check R7 price at
amazon.com

Check V2 offers at
ebay.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

