A potelyt.com – Photography & Imaging Resources
quick link 1 quick link 2
quick link 3
quick link 4
ad

When you use links on apotelyt.com to buy products,
the site may earn a commission.

PW

Canon T7 vs Sony ZV-E10 II

The Canon EOS Rebel T7 (called Canon 2000D in some regions) and the Sony ZV-E10 II are two digital cameras that were revealed to the public, respectively, in February 2018 and July 2024. The T7 is a DSLR, while the ZV-E10 II is a mirrorless interchangeable lens camera. Both cameras are equipped with an APS-C sensor. The Canon has a resolution of 24 megapixels, whereas the Sony provides 25.6 MP.

Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Headline Specifications
Canon T7
versus
Sony ZV-E10 II
Canon T7   Sony ZV-E10 II
Digital single lens reflex Mirrorless system camera
Canon EF mount lenses Sony E mount lenses
24 MP – APS-C sensor 25.6 MP – APS-C sensor
1080/30p Video 4K/60p Video
ISO 100-6,400 (100 - 12,800) ISO 100-32,000 (50 - 102,400)
Optical viewfinder No viewfinder, LCD framing
3.0" LCD – 920k dots 3.0" LCD – 1036k dots
Fixed screen (not touch-sensitive) Swivel touchscreen
3 shutter flaps per second 11 shutter flaps per second
500 shots per battery charge610 shots per battery charge
129 x 101 x 78 mm, 475 g 115 x 68 x 54 mm, 377 g
logo
Check T7 price at
amazon.com
logo
Check ZV-E10 II price at
amazon.com

Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS Rebel T7 and the Sony ZV-E10 II? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.

ad

Body comparison

The physical size and weight of the Canon T7 and the Sony ZV-E10 II are illustrated in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive perspectives from the front, the top, and the back are available. All width, height and depth dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.

The ZV-E10 II can be obtained in two different colors (black, white), while the T7 is only available in black.

Size Canon T7 vs Sony ZV-E10 II
Compare T7 versus ZV-E10 II top
Comparison T7 or ZV-E10 II rear

If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Sony ZV-E10 II is considerably smaller (40 percent) than the Canon T7. Moreover, the ZV-E10 II is markedly lighter (21 percent) than the T7. In this context, it is worth noting that neither the T7 nor the ZV-E10 II are weather-sealed.

The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Both cameras have similarly sized sensors, but DSLRs have a larger flange-to-focal plane distance than mirrorless cameras, which imposes contraints on the optical engineering process and generally leads to bigger and heavier lenses. You can compare the optics available for the two cameras in the Canon EF Lens Catalog (T7) and the Sony E-Mount Lens Catalog (ZV-E10 II). Mirrorless cameras, such as the ZV-E10 II, have moreover the advantage that they can use many lenses from other systems via adapters, as they have a relatively short flange to focal plane distance.

Concerning battery life, the T7 gets 500 shots out of its Canon LP-E10 battery, while the ZV-E10 II can take 610 images on a single charge of its Sony NP-FZ100 power pack. The power pack in the ZV-E10 II can be charged via the USB port, which can be very convenient when travelling.

The following table provides a synthesis of the main physical specifications of the two cameras and other similar ones. In case you want to display and compare another camera duo, you can use the CAM-parator app to select your camera combination among a large number of options.

scroll hint
Body Specifications
  empty Camera
Model
Camera
Width
Camera
Height
Camera
Depth
Camera
Weight
Battery
Life
Weather
Sealing
Camera
Launch
Launch
Price
Street
Price
1.
 
Canon T7 129 mm 101 mm 78 mm 475 g 500 n Feb 2018 EUR 499 amazon.com
2.
 
Sony ZV-E10 II 115 mm 68 mm 54 mm 377 g 610 n Jul 2024 EUR 1 099 amazon.com
3.
 
Canon 77D 131 mm 100 mm 76 mm 540 g 600 n Feb 2017 EUR 899ebay.com
4.
 
Canon SL2 122 mm 93 mm 70 mm 453 g 650 n Jun 2017 EUR 599ebay.com
5.
 
Canon SL3 122 mm 93 mm 70 mm 449 g 1070 n Apr 2019 EUR 549 amazon.com
6.
 
Canon T3 130 mm 100 mm 78 mm 495 g 700 n Feb 2011 EUR 399ebay.com
7.
 
Canon T5 130 mm 100 mm 78 mm 480 g 500 n Feb 2014 EUR 399ebay.com
8.
 
Canon T6 129 mm 101 mm 78 mm 485 g 500 n Mar 2016 EUR 449ebay.com
9.
 
Canon T6i 132 mm 101 mm 78 mm 555 g 440 n Feb 2015 EUR 699ebay.com
10.
 
Canon T6s 132 mm 101 mm 78 mm 565 g 440 n Feb 2015 EUR 749ebay.com
11.
 
Canon T7i 131 mm 100 mm 76 mm 532 g 600 n Feb 2017 EUR 849ebay.com
12.
 
Canon T100 129 mm 102 mm 77 mm 436 g 500 n Feb 2018 EUR 399 amazon.com
13.
 
Sony A6000 120 mm 67 mm 45 mm 344 g 360 n Feb 2014 EUR 549ebay.com
14.
 
Sony A6300 120 mm 67 mm 49 mm 404 g 400 Y Feb 2016 EUR 1 099ebay.com
15.
 
Sony NEX-6 120 mm 67 mm 43 mm 345 g 360 n Sep 2012 EUR 799ebay.com
16.
 
Sony NEX-7 120 mm 67 mm 43 mm 400 g 430 n Aug 2011 EUR 1 199ebay.com
17.
 
Sony ZV-E10 115 mm 64 mm 45 mm 343 g 440 n Jul 2021 EUR 749 amazon.com
Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders.

The price is, of course, an important factor in any camera decision. The manufacturer’s suggested retail prices give an idea on the placement of the camera in the maker’s lineup and the broader market. The T7 was launched at a markedly lower price (by 55 percent) than the ZV-E10 II, which puts it into a different market segment. Normally, street prices remain initially close to the MSRP, but after a couple of months, the first discounts appear. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down. Then, after the new model is out, very good deals can frequently be found on the pre-owned market.

Sensor comparison

The size of the imaging sensor is a crucial determinant of image quality. A large sensor will generally have larger individual pixels that offer better low-light sensitivity, provide wider dynamic range, and have richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Furthermore, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more possibilities to use shallow depth-of-field in order to isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be associated with larger, more expensive camera bodies and lenses.

Both cameras under consideration feature an APS-C sensor, but their sensors differ slightly in size. The sensor area in the ZV-E10 II is 11 percent bigger. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have format factors, respectively, of 1.6 (T7) and 1.5. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

Canon T7 and Sony ZV-E10 II sensor measures

With 25.6MP, the ZV-E10 II offers a higher resolution than the T7 (24MP), but the ZV-E10 II nevertheless has marginally larger individual pixels (pixel pitch of 3.79μm versus 3.72μm for the T7) due to its larger sensor. Moreover, the ZV-E10 II is a much more recent model (by 6 years and 4 months) than the T7, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that further enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixel-units.

The ZV-E10 II has on-sensor phase detect pixels, which results in fast and reliable autofocus acquisition even during live view operation.

The Canon EOS Rebel T7 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 6400, which can be extended to ISO 100-12800. The corresponding ISO settings for the Sony ZV-E10 II are ISO 100 to ISO 32000, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 50-102400.

In terms of underlying technology, the T7 is build around a CMOS sensor, while the ZV-E10 II uses a BSI-CMOS imager. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

T7 versus ZV-E10 II MP

Since 2007, DXO Mark has published sensor performance measurements that have been derived using a consistent methodology. This service is based on lab testing and assigns an overall score to each camera sensor, as well as ratings for dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), color depth ("DXO Portrait"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"). The table below summarizes the physical sensor characteristics and sensor quality findings and compares them across a set of similar cameras.

scroll hint
Sensor Characteristics
  empty Camera
Model
Sensor
Class
Resolution
(MP)
Horiz.
Pixels
Vert.
Pixels
Video
Format
DXO
Portrait
DXO
Landscape
DXO
Sports
DXO
Overall
1.
 
Canon T7 APS-C 24.0 6000 40001080/30p23.813.3168481
2.
 
Sony ZV-E10 II APS-C 25.6 6192 41284K/60p24.314.1242986
3.
 
Canon 77D APS-C 24.0 6000 40001080/60p23.613.397178
4.
 
Canon SL2 APS-C 24.0 6000 40001080/60p23.613.4104179
5.
 
Canon SL3 APS-C 24.0 6000 40004K/25p23.913.4179182
6.
 
Canon T3 APS-C 12.2 4272 2848720/30p21.911.075562
7.
 
Canon T5 APS-C 17.9 5184 34561080/30p21.911.372463
8.
 
Canon T6 APS-C 17.9 5184 34561080/30p22.011.778166
9.
 
Canon T6i APS-C 24.0 6000 40001080/30p22.712.091971
10.
 
Canon T6s APS-C 24.0 6000 40001080/30p22.612.091570
11.
 
Canon T7i APS-C 24.0 6000 40001080/60p23.713.1158680
12.
 
Canon T100 APS-C 17.9 5184 34561080/30p21.911.469563
13.
 
Sony A6000 APS-C 24.0 6000 40001080/60p24.113.1134782
14.
 
Sony A6300 APS-C 24.0 6000 40004K/30p24.413.7143785
15.
 
Sony NEX-6 APS-C 16.0 4912 32641080/60i23.713.1101878
16.
 
Sony NEX-7 APS-C 24.0 6000 40001080/60i24.113.4101681
17.
 
Sony ZV-E10 APS-C 24.0 6000 40004K/30p24.213.8213485
Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age.

Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but also of capturing video footage. Both cameras under consideration are equipped with sensors that have a sufficiently high read-out speed for moving images, but the ZV-E10 II provides a better video resolution than the T7. It can shoot movie footage at 4K/60p, while the Canon is limited to 1080/30p.

Feature comparison

Beyond body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. For example, the T7 has an optical viewfinder, which can be very useful when shooting in bright sunlight. In contrast, the ZV-E10 II relies on live view and the rear LCD for framing. The following table reports on some other key feature differences and similarities of the Canon T7, the Sony ZV-E10 II, and comparable cameras.

scroll hint
Core Features
  empty Camera
Model
Viewfinder
(Type or
000 dots)
Control
Panel
(yes/no)
LCD
Specifications
(inch/000 dots)
LCD
Attach-
ment
Touch
Screen
(yes/no)
Max
Shutter
Speed *
Max
Shutter
Flaps *
Built-in
Flash
(yes/no)
Built-in
Image
Stab
1.
 
Canon T7optical n3.0 / 920 fixed n 1/4000s 3.0/s Y n
2.
 
Sony ZV-E10 IInone n3.0 / 1036 swivel Y 1/4000s 11.0/s n n
3.
 
Canon 77Doptical Y3.0 / 1040 swivel Y 1/4000s 6.0/s Y n
4.
 
Canon SL2optical n3.0 / 1040 swivel Y 1/4000s 5.0/s Y n
5.
 
Canon SL3optical n3.0 / 1040 swivel Y 1/4000s 5.0/s Y n
6.
 
Canon T3optical n2.7 / 230 fixed n 1/4000s 3.0/s Y n
7.
 
Canon T5optical n3.0 / 460 fixed n 1/4000s 3.0/s Y n
8.
 
Canon T6optical n3.0 / 920 fixed n 1/4000s 3.0/s Y n
9.
 
Canon T6ioptical n3.0 / 1040 swivel Y 1/4000s 5.0/s Y n
10.
 
Canon T6soptical Y3.0 / 1040 swivel Y 1/4000s 5.0/s Y n
11.
 
Canon T7ioptical n3.0 / 1040 swivel Y 1/4000s 6.0/s Y n
12.
 
Canon T100optical n2.7 / 230 fixed n 1/4000s 3.0/s Y n
13.
 
Sony A60001440 n3.0 / 922 tilting n 1/4000s 11.0/s Y n
14.
 
Sony A63002359 n3.0 / 922 tilting n 1/4000s 11.0/s Y n
15.
 
Sony NEX-62359 n3.0 / 921 tilting n 1/4000s 10.0/s Y n
16.
 
Sony NEX-72359 n3.0 / 921 tilting n 1/4000s 10.0/s Y n
17.
 
Sony ZV-E10none n3.0 / 922 swivel Y 1/4000s 11.0/s n n
Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one.

One difference between the cameras concerns the presence of an on-board flash. The T7 has one, while the ZV-E10 II does not. While the built-in flash of the T7 is not very powerful, it can at times be useful as a fill-in light.

The ZV-E10 II has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in taking selfies. In contrast, the T7 does not have a selfie-screen.

The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, the ZV-E10 II is one of those camera that have an additional electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).

The T7 writes its imaging data to SDXC cards, while the ZV-E10 II uses SDXC or Memory Stick PRO Duo cards. The ZV-E10 II supports UHS-II cards (Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s), while the T7 cannot take advantage of Ultra High Speed SD cards.

Connectivity comparison

For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS Rebel T7 and Sony ZV-E10 II and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

scroll hint
Input-Output Connections
  empty Camera
Model
Hotshoe
Port
Internal
Mic / Speaker
Microphone
Port
Headphone
Port
HDMI
Port
USB
Port
WiFi
Support
NFC
Support
Bluetooth
Support
1.
 
Canon T7Ymono / mono--mini2.0YY-
2.
 
Sony ZV-E10 IIYstereo / monoYYmicro3.2YYY
3.
 
Canon 77DYstereo / monoY-mini2.0YYY
4.
 
Canon SL2Ystereo / monoY-mini2.0YYY
5.
 
Canon SL3Ystereo / monoY-mini2.0Y-Y
6.
 
Canon T3Ystereo / mono--mini2.0---
7.
 
Canon T5Ymono / mono--mini2.0---
8.
 
Canon T6Ymono / mono--mini2.0YY-
9.
 
Canon T6iYstereo / monoY-mini2.0YY-
10.
 
Canon T6sYstereo / monoY-mini2.0YY-
11.
 
Canon T7iYstereo / monoY-mini2.0YYY
12.
 
Canon T100Ymono / mono--mini2.0YY-
13.
 
Sony A6000Ystereo / mono--micro2.0YY-
14.
 
Sony A6300Ystereo / monoY-micro2.0YY-
15.
 
Sony NEX-6Ystereo / mono--mini2.0Y--
16.
 
Sony NEX-7Ystereo / monoY-mini2.0---
17.
 
Sony ZV-E10Ystereo / monoYYmicro3.2YYY

It is notable that the ZV-E10 II has a headphone jack, which makes it possible to attach external headphones and monitor the quality of sound during the recording process. The T7 lacks such a headphone port.

Both the T7 and the ZV-E10 II are recent models that are part of the current product line-up. The T7 replaced the earlier Canon T6, while the ZV-E10 II followed on from the Sony ZV-E10. Further information on the two cameras (e.g. user guides, manuals), as well as related accessories, can be found on the official Canon and Sony websites.

Review summary

So how do things add up? Which of the two cameras – the Canon T7 or the Sony ZV-E10 II – has the upper hand? Is one clearly better than the other? A synthesis of the relative strong points of each of the models is listed below.

ilogo

Arguments in favor of the Canon EOS Rebel T7:

  • Easier framing: Has an optical viewfinder for image composition and settings control.
  • Easier fill-in: Is equipped with a small onboard flash to brighten deep shadow areas.
  • More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced category (55 percent cheaper at launch).
  • More heavily discounted: Has been available for much longer (launched in February 2018).

ilogo

Reasons to prefer the Sony ZV-E10 II:

  • Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (4K/60p vs 1080/30p).
  • Better live-view autofocus: Features on-sensor phase-detection for more confident autofocus.
  • Better sound: Can connect to an external microphone for higher quality sound recording.
  • Better sound control: Has a headphone port that enables audio monitoring while recording.
  • More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1036k vs 920k dots).
  • More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
  • Fewer buttons to press: Has a touchscreen to facilitate handling and shooting adjustments.
  • More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
  • Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (11 vs 3 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
  • Less disturbing: Has an electronic shutter option for completely silent shooting.
  • More compact: Is smaller (115x68mm vs 129x101mm) and will fit more readily into a bag.
  • Less heavy: Has a lower weight (by 98g or 21 percent) and is thus easier to take along.
  • Longer lasting: Gets more shots (610 versus 500) out of a single battery charge.
  • Easier travel charging: Can be conveniently charged via its USB port.
  • More legacy lens friendly: Can use many non-native lenses via adapters.
  • Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.2 vs 2.0).
  • Easier wireless transfer: Supports Bluetooth for image sharing without cables.
  • Faster buffer clearing: Has an SD card interface that supports the UHS-II standard.
  • More modern: Reflects 6 years and 4 months of technical progress since the T7 launch.

If the count of individual advantages (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the ZV-E10 II is the clear winner of the contest (19 : 4 points). However, the pertinence of the various camera strengths will differ across photographers, so that you might want to weigh individual camera traits according to their importance for your own imaging needs before making a camera decision. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.

T7 04:19 ZV-E10 II

How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon T7 and the Sony ZV-E10 II place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best DSLR Camera and Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listings whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.

In any case, while the specs-based evaluation of cameras can be instructive in revealing their potential as photographic tools, it remains partial and cannot reveal, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance when actually working with the T7 or the ZV-E10 II. At times, user reviews, such as those published at amazon, address these issues in a useful manner, but such feedback is on many occasions incomplete, inconsistent, and unreliable.

Expert reviews

This is where reviews by experts come in. The adjacent summary-table relays the overall verdicts of several of the most popular camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

scroll hint
Expert Camera Reviews
  empty  Camera 
 Model 
 AP 
 score 
 CL 
 score 
 DCW 
 score 
 DPR 
 score 
 EPZ 
 score 
 PB 
 score 
Camera
Launch
Launch
Price
Street
Price
1.
 
Canon T7..o3.5/5..3.5/53.5/5 Feb 2018 EUR 499 amazon.com
2.
 
Sony ZV-E10 II............ Jul 2024 EUR 1 099 amazon.com
3.
 
Canon 77D4.5/5..4/582/1004.5/54/5 Feb 2017 EUR 899ebay.com
4.
 
Canon SL24/5+ +4/578/1004.5/54.5/5 Jun 2017 EUR 599ebay.com
5.
 
Canon SL34/5o4.5/579/1004/54/5 Apr 2019 EUR 549 amazon.com
6.
 
Canon T3..80/100..69/1004/54.5/5 Feb 2011 EUR 399ebay.com
7.
 
Canon T53/5+....4/54.5/5 Feb 2014 EUR 399ebay.com
8.
 
Canon T64/5o4/573/1004/54/5 Mar 2016 EUR 449ebay.com
9.
 
Canon T6i5/5....75/1004.5/54.5/5 Feb 2015 EUR 699ebay.com
10.
 
Canon T6s5/5+..77/1004.5/54.5/5 Feb 2015 EUR 749ebay.com
11.
 
Canon T7i4.5/5..3.5/580/1004.5/54/5 Feb 2017 EUR 849ebay.com
12.
 
Canon T100..o3/5..3.5/53.5/5 Feb 2018 EUR 399 amazon.com
13.
 
Sony A60005/5+4.5/580/1004.5/55/5 Feb 2014 EUR 549ebay.com
14.
 
Sony A63004.5/5+..85/1005/55/5 Feb 2016 EUR 1 099ebay.com
15.
 
Sony NEX-65/5+ +..78/1004.5/54.5/5 Sep 2012 EUR 799ebay.com
16.
 
Sony NEX-75/5+ +..81/1004.5/55/5 Aug 2011 EUR 1 199ebay.com
17.
 
Sony ZV-E104/5..4/582/1004.5/54.5/5 Jul 2021 EUR 749 amazon.com
Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available.

Care should be taken when interpreting the review scores above, though. The ratings were established in reference to similarly priced cameras that were available in the market at the time of the review. Thus, a score needs to be put into the context of the launch date and the launch price of the camera, and rating-comparisons among cameras that span long time periods or concern very differently equipped models make little sense. Also, please note that some of the review sites have changed their methodology and reporting over time.

logo
Check T7 price at
amazon.com
logo
Check ZV-E10 II price at
amazon.com

Other camera comparisons

Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? If you would like to see a different side-by-side camera review, just make your choice using the following search menu. As an alternative, you can also directly jump to any one of the listed comparisons that were previously generated by the CAM-parator tool.

~
    loader
    ad

    Specifications: Canon T7 vs Sony ZV-E10 II

    Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.

    Camera Specifications
    Camera Model Canon T7 Sony ZV-E10 II
    Camera Type Digital single lens reflex Mirrorless system camera
    Camera Lens Canon EF mount lenses Sony E mount lenses
    Launch Date February 2018 July 2024
    Launch Price USD 449 USD 999
    Sensor Specs Canon T7 Sony ZV-E10 II
    Sensor Technology CMOS BSI-CMOS
    Sensor Format APS-C Sensor APS-C Sensor
    Sensor Size 22.3 x 14.9 mm 23.5 x 15.6 mm
    Sensor Area 332.27 mm2 366.6 mm2
    Sensor Diagonal 26.8 mm 28.2 mm
    Crop Factor 1.6x 1.5x
    Sensor Resolution 24 Megapixels 25.6 Megapixels
    Image Resolution 6000 x 4000 pixels 6192 x 4128 pixels
    Pixel Pitch 3.72 μm 3.79 μm
    Pixel Density 7.22 MP/cm2 6.97 MP/cm2
    Moiré control Anti-Alias filter Anti-Alias filter
    Movie Capability 1080/30p Video 4K/60p Video
    ISO Setting 100 - 6,400 ISO 100 - 32,000 ISO
    ISO Boost 100 - 12,800 ISO 50 - 102,400 ISO
    Image Processor DIGIC 4+ BIONZ XR
    Screen Specs Canon T7 Sony ZV-E10 II
    Viewfinder Type Optical viewfinder no viewfinder
    Viewfinder Field of View 95%
    Viewfinder Magnification 0.50x
    LCD Framing Live View Live View
    Rear LCD Size 3.0inch 3.0inch
    LCD Resolution 920k dots 1036k dots
    LCD Attachment Fixed screen Swivel screen
    Touch Input no Touchscreen Touchscreen
    Shooting Specs Canon T7 Sony ZV-E10 II
    Focus System Phase-detect AF On-Sensor Phase-detect
    Manual Focusing Aidno Peaking FeatureFocus Peaking
    Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) 1/4000s 1/4000s
    Continuous Shooting 3 shutter flaps/s 11 shutter flaps/s
    Shutter Life Expectancy100 000 actuations100 000 actuations
    Electronic Shutterno E-ShutterYES
    Fill Flash Built-in Flash no On-Board Flash
    Storage Medium SDXC cards MS or SDXC cards
    Single or Dual Card Slots Single card slot Single card slot
    UHS card support no UHS-II
    Connectivity Specs Canon T7 Sony ZV-E10 II
    External Flash Hotshoe Hotshoe
    USB Connector USB 2.0 USB 3.2
    HDMI Port mini HDMI micro HDMI
    Microphone Port no MIC socket External MIC port
    Headphone Socket no Headphone port Headphone port
    Wifi Support Wifi built-in Wifi built-in
    Near-Field Communication NFC built-in NFC built-in
    Bluetooth Support no Bluetooth Bluetooth built-in
    Body Specs Canon T7 Sony ZV-E10 II
    Battery Type Canon LP-E10 Sony NP-FZ100
    Battery Life (CIPA)500 shots per charge610 shots per charge
    In-Camera Charging no USB charging USB charging
    Body Dimensions 129 x 101 x 78 mm
    (5.1 x 4.0 x 3.1 in)
    115 x 68 x 54 mm
    (4.5 x 2.7 x 2.1 in)
    Camera Weight 475 g (16.8 oz) 377 g (13.3 oz)
    logo
    Check T7 price at
    amazon.com
    logo
    Check ZV-E10 II price at
    amazon.com

    Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

    You are here Home  »  CAM-parator  »  Canon T7 vs Sony ZV-E10 II