A potelyt.com – Photography & Imaging Resources
quick link 1 quick link 2
quick link 3
quick link 4
ad

When you use links on apotelyt.com to buy products,
the site may earn a commission.

PW

Canon V1 vs Sony RX1R III

The Canon PowerShot V1 and the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX1R III are two digital cameras that were announced, respectively, in February 2025 and July 2025. Both the V1 and the RX1R III are fixed lens compact cameras that are based on an APS-C (V1) and a full frame (RX1R III) sensor. The Canon has a resolution of 22.1 megapixels, whereas the Sony provides 60.2 MP.

Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Headline Specifications
Canon V1
versus
Sony RX1R III
Canon V1   Sony RX1R III
Fixed lens compact camera Fixed lens compact camera
16-50mm f/2.8-4.5 35mm f/2.0
22.1 MP – APS-C sensor 60.2 MP – Full Frame sensor
4K/60p Video 4K/30p Video
ISO 100-32,000 (100 - 51,200) ISO 100-32,000 (50 - 102,400)
No viewfinder, LCD framing Electronic viewfinder (2360k dots)
3.0" LCD – 1040k dots 3.0" LCD – 2360k dots
Swivel touchscreen Fixed touchscreen
30 shutter flaps per second 5 shutter flaps per second
not weather sealedWeathersealed body
340 shots per battery charge300 shots per battery charge
118 x 68 x 53 mm, 426 g 113 x 68 x 88 mm, 498 g
logo
Check V1 price at
amazon.com
logo
Check RX1R III price at
amazon.com

Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon PowerShot V1 and the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX1R III? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.

ad

Body comparison

An illustration of the physical size and weight of the Canon V1 and the Sony RX1R III is provided in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three successive views from the front, the top, and the rear are shown. All size dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.

Size Canon V1 vs Sony RX1R III
Compare V1 versus RX1R III top
Comparison V1 or RX1R III rear

If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Sony RX1R III is somewhat smaller (4 percent) than the Canon V1. However, the RX1R III is markedly heavier (17 percent) than the V1. It is noteworthy in this context that the RX1R III is splash and dust-proof, while the V1 does not feature any corresponding weather-sealing.

Concerning battery life, the V1 gets 340 shots out of its Canon LP-E17 battery, while the RX1R III can take 300 images on a single charge of its Sony NP-FW50 power pack. The battery packs of both cameras can be charged via USB, which can be very convenient when travelling.

The adjacent table lists the principal physical characteristics of the two cameras alongside a wider set of alternatives. If you want to switch the focus of the display and review another camera pair, you can move across to the CAM-parator tool and choose from the broad selection of possible camera comparisons there.

scroll hint
Body Specifications
  empty Camera
Model
Camera
Width
Camera
Height
Camera
Depth
Camera
Weight
Battery
Life
Weather
Sealing
Camera
Launch
Launch
Price
Street
Price
1.
 
Canon V1 118 mm 68 mm 53 mm 426 g 340 n Feb 2025 US$ 899 amazon.com
2.
 
Sony RX1R III 113 mm 68 mm 88 mm 498 g 300 Y Jul 2025 US$ 5 099 amazon.com
3.
 
Canon 850D 131 mm 103 mm 76 mm 515 g 800 n Feb 2020 US$ 749ebay.com
4.
 
Canon G5 X 112 mm 76 mm 44 mm 353 g 210 n Oct 2015 US$ 799ebay.com
5.
 
Canon G5 X Mark II 111 mm 61 mm 46 mm 340 g 230 n Jul 2019 US$ 899ebay.com
6.
 
Canon G7 X Mark III 105 mm 61 mm 41 mm 304 g 235 n Jul 2019 US$ 749 amazon.com
7.
 
Canon M5 116 mm 89 mm 61 mm 427 g 295 n Sep 2016 US$ 979ebay.com
8.
 
Canon M6 112 mm 68 mm 45 mm 390 g 295 n Feb 2017 US$ 779ebay.com
9.
 
Canon M50 116 mm 88 mm 59 mm 390 g 235 n Feb 2018 US$ 779ebay.com
10.
 
Canon R10 123 mm 88 mm 83 mm 429 g 450 n May 2022 US$ 979 amazon.com
11.
 
Fujifilm GFX 100RF 134 mm 90 mm 77 mm 735 g 820 Y Mar 2025 US$ 4 899 amazon.com
12.
 
Fujifilm X-M5 112 mm 67 mm 38 mm 355 g 330 n Oct 2025 US$ 799 amazon.com
13.
 
Fujifilm X100V 128 mm 75 mm 53 mm 478 g 420 Y Feb 2020 US$ 1 399ebay.com
14.
 
Leica Q3 130 mm 80 mm 93 mm 743 g 350 Y May 2023 US$ 5 999 amazon.com
15.
 
Sigma fp L 113 mm 70 mm 45 mm 427 g 240 Y Mar 2021 US$ 2 499 amazon.com
16.
 
Sony RX1R II 113 mm 65 mm 72 mm 507 g 220 n Oct 2015 US$ 3 299ebay.com
17.
 
Sony ZV-E10 II 115 mm 68 mm 54 mm 377 g 610 n Jul 2024 US$ 999 amazon.com
Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders.

The price is, of course, an important factor in any camera decision. The listed launch prices provide an indication of the market segment that the manufacturer of the cameras have been targeting. The V1 was launched at a markedly lower price (by 82 percent) than the RX1R III, which puts it into a different market segment. Normally, street prices remain initially close to the MSRP, but after a couple of months, the first discounts appear. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.

Sensor comparison

The size of the imaging sensor is a crucial determinant of image quality. A large sensor will generally have larger individual pixels that offer better low-light sensitivity, provide wider dynamic range, and have richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Moreover, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more control over depth-of-field in the image and, thus, the ability to better isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be more expensive and lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.

Of the two cameras under consideration, the Canon V1 features an APS-C sensor and the Sony RX1R III a full frame sensor. The sensor area in the RX1R III is 276 percent bigger. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 1.6 and 1.0. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

Canon V1 and Sony RX1R III sensor measures

With 60.2MP, the RX1R III offers a higher resolution than the V1 (22.1MP), but the RX1R III nevertheless has larger individual pixels (pixel pitch of 3.76μm versus 3.20μm for the V1) due to its larger sensor. Moreover, the RX1R III is a somewhat more recent model (by 4 months) than the V1, and its sensor might have benefitted from technological advances during this time that further enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixel-units. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that the RX1R III has no anti-alias filter installed, so that it can capture all the detail its sensor resolves.

The resolution advantage of the Sony RX1R III implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the RX1R III for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 47.5 x 31.7 inches or 120.7 x 80.5 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 38 x 25.3 inches or 96.6 x 64.4 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 31.7 x 21.1 inches or 80.5 x 53.6 cm. The corresponding values for the Canon V1 are 28.8 x 19.2 inches or 73 x 48.8 cm for good quality, 23 x 15.4 inches or 58.4 x 39 cm for very good quality, and 19.2 x 12.8 inches or 48.7 x 32.5 cm for excellent quality prints.

The Canon PowerShot V1 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 32000, which can be extended to ISO 100-51200. The corresponding ISO settings for the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX1R III are ISO 100 to ISO 32000, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 50-102400.

In terms of underlying technology, the V1 is build around a CMOS sensor, while the RX1R III uses a BSI-CMOS imager. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

V1 versus RX1R III MP

For many cameras, data on sensor performance has been reported by DXO Mark. This service is based on lab testing and assigns an overall score to each camera sensor, as well as ratings for dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), color depth ("DXO Portrait"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"). The table below summarizes the physical sensor characteristics and sensor quality findings and compares them across a set of similar cameras.

scroll hint
Sensor Characteristics
  empty Camera
Model
Sensor
Class
Resolution
(MP)
Horiz.
Pixels
Vert.
Pixels
Video
Format
DXO
Portrait
DXO
Landscape
DXO
Sports
DXO
Overall
1.
 
Canon V1 APS-C 22.1 5750 38404K/60p23.513.7191179
2.
 
Sony RX1R III Full Frame 60.2 9504 63364K/30p25.414.9341797
3.
 
Canon 850D APS-C 24.0 6000 40004K/24p24.013.5187383
4.
 
Canon G5 X 1-inch 20.0 5472 36481080/60p21.412.347162
5.
 
Canon G5 X Mark II 1-inch 20.0 5472 36484K/30p22.212.458365
6.
 
Canon G7 X Mark III 1-inch 20.0 5472 36484K/30p22.212.458365
7.
 
Canon M5 APS-C 24.0 6000 40001080/60p23.412.4126277
8.
 
Canon M6 APS-C 24.0 6000 40001080/60p23.412.6131778
9.
 
Canon M50 APS-C 24.0 6000 40004K/24p23.813.3168481
10.
 
Canon R10 APS-C 24.0 6000 40004k/60p24.113.8208584
11.
 
Fujifilm GFX 100RF Medium Format 101.8 11648 87364K/30p25.915.13805101
12.
 
Fujifilm X-M5 APS-C 26.0 6240 41604K/60p24.314.2255886
13.
 
Fujifilm X100V APS-C 26.0 6240 41604K/30p24.213.6199684
14.
 
Leica Q3 Full Frame 60.3 9528 63288K/30p25.414.7321696
15.
 
Sigma fp L Full Frame 60.2 9520 63284K/30p25.314.4300196
16.
 
Sony RX1R II Full Frame 42.2 7952 53041080/60p25.813.9320497
17.
 
Sony ZV-E10 II APS-C 25.6 6192 41284K/60p24.314.1242986
Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age.

Many modern cameras cannot only take still pictures, but also record videos. Both cameras under consideration are equipped with sensors that have a sufficiently high read-out speed for moving images, but the V1 provides a higher frame rate than the RX1R III. It can shoot video footage at 4K/60p, while the Sony is limited to 4K/30p.

Feature comparison

Beyond body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. For example, the RX1R III has an electronic viewfinder (2360k dots), which can be very helpful when shooting in bright sunlight. In contrast, the V1 relies on live view and the rear LCD for framing. The adjacent table lists some of the other core features of the Canon V1 and Sony RX1R III along with similar information for a selection of comparators.

scroll hint
Core Features
  empty Camera
Model
Viewfinder
(Type or
000 dots)
Control
Panel
(yes/no)
LCD
Specifications
(inch/000 dots)
LCD
Attach-
ment
Touch
Screen
(yes/no)
Max
Shutter
Speed *
Max
Shutter
Flaps *
Built-in
Flash
(yes/no)
Built-in
Image
Stab
1.
 
Canon V1none n3.0 / 1040 swivel Y 1/2000s 30.0/s n n
2.
 
Sony RX1R III2360 n3.0 / 2360 fixed Y 1/4000s 5.0/s n n
3.
 
Canon 850Doptical n3.0 / 1040 swivel Y 1/4000s 7.5/s Y n
4.
 
Canon G5 X2360 n3.0 / 1040 swivel Y 1/2000s 5.9/s Y Y
5.
 
Canon G5 X Mark II2360 n3.0 / 1040 tilting Y 1/2000s 30/s Y Y
6.
 
Canon G7 X Mark IIInone n3.0 / 1040 tilting Y 1/2000s 30/s Y Y
7.
 
Canon M52360 n3.2 / 1620 tilting Y 1/4000s 9.0/s Y n
8.
 
Canon M6optional n3.0 / 1040 tilting Y 1/4000s 9.0/s Y n
9.
 
Canon M502360 n3.0 / 1040 swivel Y 1/4000s 10.0/s Y n
10.
 
Canon R102360 n3.0 / 1040 swivel Y 1/8000s 15.0/s Y n
11.
 
Fujifilm GFX 100RF5760 n3.2 / 2100 tilting Y 1/4000s 6.0/s n n
12.
 
Fujifilm X-M5none n3.0 / 1040 swivel Y 1/4000s 8.0/s Y n
13.
 
Fujifilm X100V3690 n3.0 / 1620 tilting Y 1/4000s 11.0/s n n
14.
 
Leica Q35760 n3.0 / 1840 tilting Y 1/2000s 15.0/s n Y
15.
 
Sigma fp Loptional n3.2 / 2100 fixed Y 1/8000s 10.0/s n n
16.
 
Sony RX1R II2360 n3.0 / 1229 tilting n 1/4000s 5.0/s n n
17.
 
Sony ZV-E10 IInone n3.0 / 1036 swivel Y 1/4000s 11.0/s n n
Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one.
The V1 has an articulated LCD that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in snapping selfies. In contrast, the RX1R III does not have a selfie-screen.

The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).

The Canon V1 and the Sony RX1R III both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.

The V1 is equipped with a zoom lens, while the RX1R III comes with a built-in prime. The V1 has a 16-50mm f/2.8-4.5 optic and the RX1R III offers a 35mm f/2.0 (focal lengths in full frame equivalent terms). Hence, the Canon provides a wider angle of view at the short end, as well as more tele-photo reach at the long end than the Sony. The RX1R III offers the faster maximum aperture.

Concerning the storage of imaging data, both the V1 and the RX1R III write their files to SDXC cards.

Connectivity comparison

For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon PowerShot V1 and Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX1R III and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

scroll hint
Input-Output Connections
  empty Camera
Model
Hotshoe
Port
Internal
Mic / Speaker
Microphone
Port
Headphone
Port
HDMI
Port
USB
Port
WiFi
Support
NFC
Support
Bluetooth
Support
1.
 
Canon V1Ystereo / monoYYmicro2.0Y-Y
2.
 
Sony RX1R IIIYstereo / monoYYmicro3.2Y-Y
3.
 
Canon 850DYstereo / monoY-mini2.0Y-Y
4.
 
Canon G5 XYstereo / mono--mini2.0YY-
5.
 
Canon G5 X Mark II-stereo / mono--micro3.1Y-Y
6.
 
Canon G7 X Mark III-stereo / monoY-micro3.1Y-Y
7.
 
Canon M5Ystereo / monoY-mini2.0YYY
8.
 
Canon M6Ystereo / monoY-mini2.0YYY
9.
 
Canon M50Ystereo / monoY-micro2.0Y-Y
10.
 
Canon R10Ystereo / monoY-micro2.0Y-Y
11.
 
Fujifilm GFX 100RFYstereo / monoYYmicro3.2Y-Y
12.
 
Fujifilm X-M5Ystereo / monoYYmicro3.2Y-Y
13.
 
Fujifilm X100VYstereo / monoY-micro3.1Y-Y
14.
 
Leica Q3Ystereo / mono--micro3.1Y-Y
15.
 
Sigma fp LYstereo / monoYYmicro3.2Y--
16.
 
Sony RX1R IIYstereo / monoY-micro2.0YY-
17.
 
Sony ZV-E10 IIYstereo / monoYYmicro3.2YYY

Both the V1 and the RX1R III are recent models that are part of the current product line-up. The RX1R III replaced the earlier Sony RX1R II, while the V1 does not have a direct predecessor. Further information on the two cameras (e.g. user guides, manuals), as well as related accessories, can be found on the official Canon and Sony websites.

Review summary

So how do things add up? Is there a clear favorite between the Canon V1 and the Sony RX1R III? Which camera is better? Below is a summary of the relative strengths of each of the two contestants.

ilogo

Advantages of the Canon PowerShot V1:

  • Better moiré control: Has an anti-alias filter to avoid artificial patterns to appear in images.
  • Better video: Provides higher movie framerates (4K/60p versus 4K/30p).
  • More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
  • More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
  • Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (30 vs 5 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
  • Wider view: Has a wider-angle lens that facilitates landscape or interior shots.
  • Less heavy: Is lighter (by 72g or 14 percent) and hence easier to carry around.
  • Longer lasting: Can take more shots (340 versus 300) on a single battery charge.
  • More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced category (82 percent cheaper at launch).
  • More heavily discounted: Has been on the market for longer (launched in February 2025).

ilogo

Arguments in favor of the Sony Cyber-shot DSC-RX1R III:

  • More detail: Has more megapixels (60.2 vs 22.1MP), which boosts linear resolution by 65%.
  • Maximized detail: Lacks an anti-alias filter to exploit the sensor's full resolution potential.
  • Better image quality: Features bigger pixels on a larger sensor for higher quality imaging.
  • Richer colors: The pixel size advantage translates into images with better, more accurate colors.
  • More dynamic range: Larger pixels capture a wider spectrum of light and dark details.
  • Better low-light sensitivity: Larger pixels means good image quality even under poor lighting.
  • Easier framing: Has an electronic viewfinder for image composition and settings control.
  • More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (2360k vs 1040k dots).
  • Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/4000s vs 1/2000s) to freeze action.
  • Better light gathering: Has a lens with a wider maximum aperture (f/2.0 vs f/2.8).
  • Better sealing: Is splash and dust sealed for shooting in inclement weather conditions.
  • Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.2 vs 2.0).
  • More modern: Was introduced somewhat (4 months) more recently.

If the number of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the RX1R III emerges as the winner of the match-up (13 : 10 points). However, the relevance of individual strengths will vary across photographers, so that you might want to apply your own weighing scheme to the summary points when reflecting and deciding on a new camera. A professional wildlife photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a family photog, and a person interested in architecture has distinct needs from a sports shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.

V1 10:13 RX1R III

How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon V1 and the Sony RX1R III place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Travel-Zoom Camera and Best Prime Lens Compact Camera listings whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.

In any case, while the specs-based evaluation of cameras can be instructive in revealing their potential as photographic tools, it says little about, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance of the V1 and the RX1R III in practical situations. User reviews, such as those found at amazon, can sometimes inform about these issues, but such feedback is often incomplete, inconsistent, and biased.

Expert reviews

This is why hands-on reviews by experts are important. The following table reports the overall ratings of the cameras as published by some of the major camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

scroll hint
Expert Camera Reviews
  empty  Camera 
 Model 
 AP 
 score 
 CL 
 score 
 DCW 
 score 
 DPR 
 score 
 EPZ 
 score 
 PB 
 score 
Camera
Launch
Launch
Price
Street
Price
1.
 
Canon V1......84/100.... Feb 2025 US$ 899 amazon.com
2.
 
Sony RX1R III............ Jul 2025 US$ 5 099 amazon.com
3.
 
Canon 850D4/5+3/580/1004/53.5/5 Feb 2020 US$ 749ebay.com
4.
 
Canon G5 X5/5+ +..78/1004.5/54.5/5 Oct 2015 US$ 799ebay.com
5.
 
Canon G5 X Mark II4/5+4/582/100..4/5 Jul 2019 US$ 899ebay.com
6.
 
Canon G7 X Mark III..+ +4/581/1004/5.. Jul 2019 US$ 749 amazon.com
7.
 
Canon M54/5+4/582/1004/54/5 Sep 2016 US$ 979ebay.com
8.
 
Canon M6......80/1004/54/5 Feb 2017 US$ 779ebay.com
9.
 
Canon M50..+4/579/100..3.5/5 Feb 2018 US$ 779ebay.com
10.
 
Canon R104/5..4.5/587/1004/54.5/5 May 2022 US$ 979 amazon.com
11.
 
Fujifilm GFX 100RF............ Mar 2025 US$ 4 899 amazon.com
12.
 
Fujifilm X-M5......84/100.... Oct 2025 US$ 799 amazon.com
13.
 
Fujifilm X100V5/5+ +4.5/586/1005/54.5/5 Feb 2020 US$ 1 399ebay.com
14.
 
Leica Q35/5..4.5/5....4.5/5 May 2023 US$ 5 999 amazon.com
15.
 
Sigma fp L4/5..4/5..4/54/5 Mar 2021 US$ 2 499 amazon.com
16.
 
Sony RX1R II5/5....82/100..4.5/5 Oct 2015 US$ 3 299ebay.com
17.
 
Sony ZV-E10 II............ Jul 2024 US$ 999 amazon.com
Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available.

The review scores listed above should be treated with care, though. The ratings are only valid when referring to cameras in the same category and of the same age. Thus, a score needs to be put into the context of the launch date and the launch price of the camera, and rating-comparisons among cameras that span long time periods or concern very differently equipped models make little sense. Also, kindly note that some of the listed sites have over time developped their review approaches and their reporting style.

logo
Check V1 price at
amazon.com
logo
Check RX1R III price at
amazon.com

Other camera comparisons

Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you are interested in seeing how other cameras pair up, just make a corresponding selection in the search boxes below. Alternatively, you can follow any of the listed hyperlinks for comparisons that others found interesting.

~
    loader
    ad

    Specifications: Canon V1 vs Sony RX1R III

    Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.

    Camera Specifications
    Camera Model Canon V1 Sony RX1R III
    Camera Type Fixed lens compact camera Fixed lens compact camera
    Camera Lens 16-50mm f/2.8-4.5 35mm f/2.0
    Launch Date February 2025 July 2025
    Launch Price USD 899 USD 5,099
    Sensor Specs Canon V1 Sony RX1R III
    Sensor Technology CMOS BSI-CMOS
    Sensor Format APS-C Sensor Full Frame Sensor
    Sensor Size 18.4 x 12.3 mm 35.7 x 23.8 mm
    Sensor Area 226.32 mm2 849.66 mm2
    Sensor Diagonal 22.1 mm 42.9 mm
    Crop Factor 1.6x 1.0x
    Sensor Resolution 22.1 Megapixels 60.2 Megapixels
    Image Resolution 5750 x 3840 pixels 9504 x 6336 pixels
    Pixel Pitch 3.20 μm 3.76 μm
    Pixel Density 9.76 MP/cm2 7.09 MP/cm2
    Moiré control Anti-Alias filter no AA filter
    Movie Capability 4K/60p Video 4K/30p Video
    ISO Setting 100 - 32,000 ISO 100 - 32,000 ISO
    ISO Boost 100 - 51,200 ISO 50 - 102,400 ISO
    Image Processor DIGIC X BIONZ XR
    Screen Specs Canon V1 Sony RX1R III
    Viewfinder Type no viewfinder Electronic viewfinder
    Viewfinder Field of View 100%
    Viewfinder Magnification 0.7x
    Viewfinder Resolution 2360k dots
    LCD Framing Live View Live View
    Rear LCD Size 3.0inch 3.0inch
    LCD Resolution 1040k dots 2360k dots
    LCD Attachment Swivel screen Fixed screen
    Touch Input Touchscreen Touchscreen
    Shooting Specs Canon V1 Sony RX1R III
    Focus System On-Sensor Phase-detect On-Sensor Phase-detect
    Manual Focusing AidFocus PeakingFocus Peaking
    Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) 1/2000s 1/4000s
    Continuous Shooting 30 shutter flaps/s 5 shutter flaps/s
    Electronic Shutterup to 1/16000sup to 1/8000s
    Time-Lapse PhotographyIntervalometer built-inIntervalometer built-in
    Fill Flash no On-Board Flash no On-Board Flash
    Storage Medium SDXC cards SDXC cards
    Single or Dual Card Slots Single card slot Single card slot
    UHS card support UJH-II UHS-II
    Connectivity Specs Canon V1 Sony RX1R III
    External Flash Hotshoe Hotshoe
    USB Connector USB 2.0 USB 3.2
    HDMI Port micro HDMI micro HDMI
    Microphone Port External MIC port External MIC port
    Headphone Socket Headphone port Headphone port
    Wifi Support Wifi built-in Wifi built-in
    Bluetooth Support Bluetooth built-in Bluetooth built-in
    Body Specs Canon V1 Sony RX1R III
    Environmental Sealingnot weather sealedWeathersealed body
    Battery Type Canon LP-E17 Sony NP-FW50
    Battery Life (CIPA)340 shots per charge300 shots per charge
    In-Camera Charging USB charging USB charging
    Body Dimensions 118 x 68 x 53 mm
    (4.6 x 2.7 x 2.1 in)
    113 x 68 x 88 mm
    (4.4 x 2.7 x 3.5 in)
    Camera Weight 426 g (15.0 oz) 498 g (17.6 oz)
    logo
    Check V1 price at
    amazon.com
    logo
    Check RX1R III price at
    amazon.com

    Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

    You are here Home  »  CAM-parator  »  Canon V1 vs Sony RX1R III