Fujifilm X-A1 vs Pentax K-1 II
The Fujifilm X-A1 and the Pentax K-1 II are two digital cameras that were announced, respectively, in September 2013 and February 2018. The X-A1 is a mirrorless interchangeable lens camera, while the K-1 II is a DSLR. The cameras are based on an APS-C (X-A1) and a full frame (K-1 II) sensor. The Fujifilm has a resolution of 16 megapixels, whereas the Pentax provides 36.2 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check X-A1 offers at
ebay.com

Check K-1 II price at
amazon.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Fujifilm X-A1 and the Pentax K-1 II? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
An illustration of the physical size and weight of the Fujifilm X-A1 and the Pentax K-1 II is provided in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive views from the front, the top, and the rear side are shown. All width, height and depth measures are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
The X-A1 can be obtained in two different colors (black, blue), while the K-1 II is also available in two color-versions, but different ones (black, silver).



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Pentax K-1 II is considerably larger (92 percent) than the Fujifilm X-A1. Moreover, the K-1 II is substantially heavier (206 percent) than the X-A1. It is noteworthy in this context that the K-1 II is splash and dust-proof, while the X-A1 does not feature any corresponding weather-sealing.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Hence, you might want to study and compare the specifications of available lenses in order to get the full picture of the size and weight of the two camera systems.
Concerning battery life, the X-A1 gets 350 shots out of its Fujifilm NP-W126 battery, while the K-1 II can take 670 images on a single charge of its Pentax D-LI90 power pack.
The following table provides a synthesis of the main physical specifications of the two cameras and other similar ones. In case you want to display and compare another camera duo, you can use the CAM-parator app to select your camera combination among a large number of options.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-A1 | 117 mm | 67 mm | 39 mm | 330 g | 350 | n | Sep 2013 | US$ 399 | ebay.com | |
| 2. | Pentax K-1 II | 137 mm | 110 mm | 86 mm | 1010 g | 670 | Y | Feb 2018 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Fujifilm X-A2 | 117 mm | 67 mm | 40 mm | 350 g | 410 | n | Jan 2015 | US$ 399 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-A3 | 117 mm | 67 mm | 40 mm | 339 g | 410 | n | Aug 2016 | US$ 399 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-A5 | 117 mm | 68 mm | 40 mm | 361 g | 450 | n | Jan 2018 | US$ 399 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-A10 | 117 mm | 67 mm | 40 mm | 331 g | 410 | n | Dec 2016 | US$ 399 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-E1 | 129 mm | 75 mm | 38 mm | 350 g | 350 | n | Sep 2012 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-E2 | 129 mm | 75 mm | 37 mm | 350 g | 350 | n | Oct 2013 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-E2S | 129 mm | 75 mm | 37 mm | 350 g | 350 | n | Jan 2016 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-M1 | 117 mm | 67 mm | 39 mm | 330 g | 350 | n | Jun 2013 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-Pro1 | 140 mm | 82 mm | 43 mm | 450 g | 300 | n | Jan 2012 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X-T10 | 118 mm | 83 mm | 41 mm | 381 g | 350 | n | May 2015 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Olympus E-5 | 142 mm | 117 mm | 75 mm | 873 g | 750 | Y | Sep 2010 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH5 | 139 mm | 98 mm | 87 mm | 725 g | 410 | Y | Jan 2017 | US$ 1 999 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Panasonic S1R | 149 mm | 110 mm | 97 mm | 1016 g | 380 | Y | Feb 2019 | US$ 3 699 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Pentax K-1 | 137 mm | 110 mm | 86 mm | 1010 g | 760 | Y | Feb 2016 | US$ 1 799 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Sony A99 II | 143 mm | 104 mm | 76 mm | 849 g | 490 | Y | Sep 2016 | US$ 3 199 | ebay.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will naturally be influenced heavily by the price. The listed launch prices provide an indication of the market segment that the manufacturer of the cameras have been targeting. The X-A1 was launched at a markedly lower price (by 80 percent) than the K-1 II, which puts it into a different market segment. Normally, street prices remain initially close to the MSRP, but after a couple of months, the first discounts appear. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down. Then, after the new model is out, very good deals can frequently be found on the pre-owned market.
Sensor comparison
The imaging sensor is at the core of digital cameras and its size is one of the main determining factors of image quality. A large sensor will generally have larger individual pixels that offer better low-light sensitivity, provide wider dynamic range, and have richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Furthermore, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more possibilities to use shallow depth-of-field in order to isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be associated with larger, more expensive camera bodies and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Fujifilm X-A1 features an APS-C sensor and the Pentax K-1 II a full frame sensor. The sensor area in the K-1 II is 134 percent bigger. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 1.5 and 1.0. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

With 36.2MP, the K-1 II offers a higher resolution than the X-A1 (16MP), but the K-1 II nevertheless has marginally larger individual pixels (pixel pitch of 4.88μm versus 4.80μm for the X-A1) due to its larger sensor. Moreover, the K-1 II is a much more recent model (by 4 years and 5 months) than the X-A1, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that further enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixel-units. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that the K-1 II has no anti-alias filter installed, so that it can capture all the detail its sensor resolves.
The resolution advantage of the Pentax K-1 II implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the K-1 II for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 36.8 x 24.6 inches or 93.5 x 62.4 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 29.4 x 19.6 inches or 74.8 x 49.9 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 24.5 x 16.4 inches or 62.3 x 41.6 cm. The corresponding values for the Fujifilm X-A1 are 24.5 x 16.3 inches or 62.2 x 41.5 cm for good quality, 19.6 x 13.1 inches or 49.7 x 33.2 cm for very good quality, and 16.3 x 10.9 inches or 41.5 x 27.6 cm for excellent quality prints.
Unlike the X-A1, the K-1 II has the capacity to capture high quality composite images by combining multiple shots after shifting its sensor by miniscule distances. This multi-shot, pixel-shift mode is most suitable for photography of stationary objects (landscapes, studio scenes).
The Fujifilm X-A1 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 200 to ISO 6400, which can be extended to ISO 100-25600. The corresponding ISO settings for the Pentax K-1 II are ISO 100 to ISO 819200 (no boost).
Technology-wise, both cameras are equipped with CMOS (Complementary Metal–Oxide–Semiconductor) sensors. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Consistent information on actual sensor performance is available from DXO Mark for many cameras. This service determines an overall sensor rating, as well as sub-scores for low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and color depth ("DXO Portrait"). The adjacent table reports on the physical sensor characteristics and the outcomes of the DXO sensor quality tests for a sample of comparator-cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-A1 | APS-C | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/30p | 23.4 | 12.6 | 1390 | 76 | |
| 2. | Pentax K-1 II | Full Frame | 36.2 | 7360 | 4912 | 1080/60i | 25.1 | 14.0 | 2698 | 93 | |
| 3. | Fujifilm X-A2 | APS-C | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/30p | 23.6 | 12.8 | 1515 | 79 | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-A3 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.8 | 13.1 | 1663 | 81 | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-A5 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/15p | 24.0 | 13.3 | 1800 | 82 | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-A10 | APS-C | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/30p | 23.9 | 13.2 | 1691 | 81 | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-E1 | APS-C | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/24p | 23.2 | 12.4 | 1298 | 75 | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-E2 | APS-C | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/60p | 23.4 | 12.6 | 1400 | 77 | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-E2S | APS-C | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/60p | 23.7 | 13.0 | 1608 | 80 | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-M1 | APS-C | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/30p | 23.4 | 12.6 | 1371 | 76 | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-Pro1 | APS-C | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/24p | 23.1 | 12.3 | 1238 | 74 | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X-T10 | APS-C | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/60p | 23.7 | 12.9 | 1546 | 79 | |
| 13. | Olympus E-5 | Four Thirds | 12.2 | 4032 | 3024 | 720/30p | 21.6 | 10.5 | 519 | 56 | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH5 | Four Thirds | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/60p | 23.9 | 13.0 | 807 | 77 | |
| 15. | Panasonic S1R | Full Frame | 46.7 | 8368 | 5584 | 4K/60p | 26.4 | 14.1 | 3525 | 100 | |
| 16. | Pentax K-1 | Full Frame | 36.2 | 7360 | 4912 | 1080/60i | 25.4 | 14.6 | 3280 | 96 | |
| 17. | Sony A99 II | Full Frame | 42.2 | 7952 | 5304 | 4K/30p | 25.4 | 13.4 | 2317 | 92 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but also of capturing video footage. Both cameras under consideration are equipped with sensors that have a sufficiently high read-out speed for moving images, but the K-1 II provides a faster frame rate than the X-A1. It can shoot movie footage at 1080/60i, while the Fujifilm is limited to 1080/30p.
Feature comparison
Beyond body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. For example, the K-1 II has an optical viewfinder, which can be very useful when shooting in bright sunlight. In contrast, the X-A1 relies on live view and the rear LCD for framing. The following table reports on some other key feature differences and similarities of the Fujifilm X-A1, the Pentax K-1 II, and comparable cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-A1 | none | n | 3.0 / 920 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 5.6/s | Y | n | |
| 2. | Pentax K-1 II | optical | Y | 3.2 / 1037 | full-flex | n | 1/8000s | 4.4/s | n | Y | |
| 3. | Fujifilm X-A2 | none | n | 3.0 / 920 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 5.6/s | Y | n | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-A3 | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | Y | n | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-A5 | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | Y | n | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-A10 | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | Y | n | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-E1 | 2360 | n | 2.8 / 460 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | Y | n | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-E2 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 7.0/s | Y | n | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-E2S | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 7.0/s | Y | n | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-M1 | none | n | 3.0 / 920 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 5.6/s | Y | n | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-Pro1 | 1440 | n | 3.0 / 1230 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | n | n | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X-T10 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 920 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | Y | n | |
| 13. | Olympus E-5 | optical | Y | 3.0 / 920 | swivel | n | 1/8000s | 5.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH5 | 3680 | n | 3.2 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 15. | Panasonic S1R | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 9.0/s | n | Y | |
| 16. | Pentax K-1 | optical | Y | 3.2 / 1037 | full-flex | n | 1/8000s | 4.4/s | n | Y | |
| 17. | Sony A99 II | 2400 | Y | 3.0 / 1229 | full-flex | n | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One difference between the cameras concerns the presence of an on-board flash. The X-A1 has one, while the K-1 II does not. While the built-in flash of the X-A1 is not very powerful, it can at times be useful as a fill-in light.
The X-A1 has an articulated LCD that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in snapping selfies. In contrast, the K-1 II does not have a selfie-screen.The Pentax K-1 II has an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
The X-A1 writes its imaging data to SDHC cards, while the K-1 II uses SDXC cards. The K-1 II features dual card slots, which can be very useful in case a memory card fails. In contrast, the X-A1 only has one slot. Both cameras can use UHS-I cards, which provide for Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 104 MB/s.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Fujifilm X-A1 and Pentax K-1 II and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-A1 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 2. | Pentax K-1 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 3. | Fujifilm X-A2 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-A3 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-A5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-A10 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-E1 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-E2 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-E2S | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-M1 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-Pro1 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X-T10 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 13. | Olympus E-5 | Y | stereo / - | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 15. | Panasonic S1R | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 16. | Pentax K-1 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 17. | Sony A99 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y |
It is notable that the K-1 II has a headphone jack, which makes it possible to attach external headphones and monitor the quality of sound during the recording process. The X-A1 lacks such a headphone port.
Studio photographers will appreciate that the Pentax K-1 II (unlike the X-A1) features a PC Sync socket, so that professional strobe lights can be controlled by the camera.
Travel and landscape photographers will find it useful that the K-1 II has an internal geolocalization sensor and can record GPS coordinates in its EXIF data.
The K-1 II is a recent model that features in the current product line-up of Pentax. In contrast, the X-A1 has been discontinued (but can be found pre-owned on ebay). As a replacement in the same line of cameras, the X-A1 was succeeded by the Fujifilm X-A2. Further information on the features and operation of the X-A1 and K-1 II can be found, respectively, in the Fujifilm X-A1 Manual (free pdf) or the online Pentax K-1 II Manual.
Review summary
So what conclusions can be drawn? Is there a clear favorite between the Fujifilm X-A1 and the Pentax K-1 II? Which camera is better? Below is a summary of the relative strengths of each of the two contestants.

Reasons to prefer the Fujifilm X-A1:
- Better moiré control: Has an anti-alias filter to avoid artificial patterns to appear in images.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (5.6 vs 4.4 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- More compact: Is smaller (117x67mm vs 137x110mm) and thus needs less room in the bag.
- Less heavy: Is lighter (by 680g or 67 percent) and hence easier to carry around.
- More legacy lens friendly: Can take a broad range of non-native lenses via adapters.
- Easier fill-in: Is equipped with a small onboard flash to brighten deep shadow areas.
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced category (80 percent cheaper at launch).
- More heavily discounted: Has been available for much longer (launched in September 2013).

Arguments in favor of the Pentax K-1 II:
- More detail: Has more megapixels (36.2 vs 16MP), which boosts linear resolution by 50%.
- Maximized detail: Lacks an anti-alias filter to exploit the sensor's full resolution potential.
- High quality composites: Can combine several shots after pixel-shifting its sensor.
- Better image quality: Is equipped with a larger and more technologically advanced sensor.
- Richer colors: The sensor size advantage translates into images with better, more accurate colors.
- More dynamic range: Larger sensor captures a wider spectrum of light and dark details.
- Better low-light sensitivity: Larger sensor produces good images even in poorly lit environments.
- Better video: Provides higher movie framerates (1080/60i versus 1080/30p).
- Better sound: Can connect to an external microphone for higher quality sound recording.
- Better sound control: Has a headphone port that enables audio monitoring while recording.
- Easier framing: Has an optical viewfinder for image composition and settings control.
- Easier setting verification: Features a control panel on top to check shooting parameters.
- Larger screen: Has a bigger rear LCD (3.2" vs 3.0") for image review and settings control.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1037k vs 920k dots).
- More flexible LCD: Has a full-flex screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
- Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/8000s vs 1/4000s) to freeze action.
- Easier time-lapse photography: Has an intervalometer built-in for low frequency shooting.
- Longer lasting: Gets more shots (670 versus 350) out of a single battery charge.
- Better sealing: Is splash and dust sealed for shooting in inclement weather conditions.
- Sharper images: Has stabilization technology built-in to reduce the impact of hand-shake.
- Easier geotagging: Features an internal GPS sensor to log localization data.
- Better studio light control: Has a PC Sync socket to connect to professional strobe lights.
- Greater peace of mind: Features a second card slot as a backup in case of memory card failure.
- More modern: Reflects 4 years and 5 months of technical progress since the X-A1 launch.
If the number of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the K-1 II is the clear winner of the contest (24 : 9 points). However, the relevance of individual strengths will vary across photographers, so that you might want to apply your own weighing scheme to the summary points when reflecting and deciding on a new camera. A professional wildlife photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a family photog, and a person interested in architecture has distinct needs from a sports shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Fujifilm X-A1 and the Pentax K-1 II place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera and Best DSLR Camera listings whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of technical specifications can provide a useful overview of the capabilities of different cameras, it remains incomplete and does no justice, for example, to the way the X-A1 or the K-1 II perform in practice. At times, user reviews, such as those published at amazon, address these issues in a useful manner, but such feedback is on many occasions incomplete, inconsistent, and unreliable.
Expert reviews
This is why hands-on reviews by experts are important. The adjacent summary-table relays the overall verdicts of several of the most popular camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-A1 | .. | .. | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2013 | US$ 399 | ebay.com | |
| 2. | Pentax K-1 II | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 79/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2018 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Fujifilm X-A2 | 4/5 | .. | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2015 | US$ 399 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-A3 | .. | .. | .. | 74/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Aug 2016 | US$ 399 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-A5 | .. | + | 4.1/5 | .. | 4/5 | 3.5/5 | Jan 2018 | US$ 399 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-A10 | .. | .. | .. | .. | 4/5 | 4/5 | Dec 2016 | US$ 399 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-E1 | 4/5 | + + | .. | 79/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2012 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-E2 | 4/5 | .. | .. | 80/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Oct 2013 | US$ 999 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-E2S | 4.5/5 | .. | .. | 77/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2016 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-M1 | 3/5 | + | .. | 77/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2013 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-Pro1 | 5/5 | + + | .. | 79/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2012 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X-T10 | 4.5/5 | + + | .. | 80/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | May 2015 | US$ 799 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Olympus E-5 | 4/5 | .. | .. | 75/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2010 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH5 | 4.5/5 | + + | .. | 85/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jan 2017 | US$ 1 999 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Panasonic S1R | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.6/5 | 89/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2019 | US$ 3 699 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Pentax K-1 | 5/5 | .. | .. | 84/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Feb 2016 | US$ 1 799 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Sony A99 II | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 85/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2016 | US$ 3 199 | ebay.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The above review scores should be interpreted with care, though. The ratings are only valid when referring to cameras in the same category and of the same age. A score, therefore, has to be seen in close connection to the price and market introduction time of the camera, and comparisons of ratings among very different cameras or across long time periods have little meaning. It should also be noted that some of the review sites have over time altered the way they render their verdicts.

Check X-A1 offers at
ebay.com

Check K-1 II price at
amazon.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you are interested in seeing how other cameras pair up, just make your choice using the following search menu. As an alternative, you can also directly jump to any one of the listed comparisons that were previously generated by the CAM-parator tool.
- Canon 5D Mark II vs Fujifilm X-A1
- Fujifilm X-A1 vs Nikon 1 V2
- Fujifilm X-A1 vs Nikon D5200
- Fujifilm X-A1 vs Panasonic ZS100
- Fujifilm X-A1 vs Ricoh GR
- Fujifilm X-A1 vs Sony A3000
- Fujifilm X-A3 vs Pentax K-1 II
- Fujifilm X-T1 vs Pentax K-1 II
- Panasonic FZ330 vs Pentax K-1 II
- Panasonic G6 vs Pentax K-1 II
- Panasonic TS7 vs Pentax K-1 II
- Pentax K-1 II vs Pentax K-5 II
Specifications: Fujifilm X-A1 vs Pentax K-1 II
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Fujifilm X-A1 | Pentax K-1 II |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Digital single lens reflex |
| Camera Lens | Fujifilm X mount lenses | Pentax K mount lenses |
| Launch Date | September 2013 | February 2018 |
| Launch Price | USD 399 | USD 1,999 |
| Sensor Specs | Fujifilm X-A1 | Pentax K-1 II |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor Format | APS-C Sensor | Full Frame Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 23.5 x 15.7 mm | 35.9 x 24.0 mm |
| Sensor Area | 368.95 mm2 | 861.6 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 28.3 mm | 43.2 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.5x | 1.0x |
| Sensor Resolution | 16 Megapixels | 36.2 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 4896 x 3264 pixels | 7360 x 4912 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 4.80 μm | 4.88 μm |
| Pixel Density | 4.33 MP/cm2 | 4.20 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | no AA filter |
| Movie Capability | 1080/30p Video | 1080/60i Video |
| ISO Setting | 200 - 6,400 ISO | 100 - 819,200 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 100 - 25,600 ISO | no Enhancement |
| Image Processor | EXR Processor II | PRIME IV |
| Screen Specs | Fujifilm X-A1 | Pentax K-1 II |
| Viewfinder Type | no viewfinder | Optical viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.70x | |
| Top-Level Screen | no Top Display | Control Panel |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.2inch |
| LCD Resolution | 920k dots | 1037k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Tilting screen | Fully flexible screen |
| Shooting Specs | Fujifilm X-A1 | Pentax K-1 II |
| Focus System | Contrast-detect AF | Phase-detect AF |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/4000s | 1/8000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 5.6 shutter flaps/s | 4.4 shutter flaps/s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | no Intervalometer | Intervalometer built-in |
| Image Stabilization | Lens stabilization only | In-body stabilization |
| Fill Flash | Built-in Flash | no On-Board Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDHC cards | SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Dual card slots |
| UHS card support | UHS-I | UHS-I |
| Connectivity Specs | Fujifilm X-A1 | Pentax K-1 II |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| Studio Flash | no PC Sync | PC Sync socket |
| USB Connector | USB 2.0 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | mini HDMI | micro HDMI |
| Microphone Port | no MIC socket | External MIC port |
| Headphone Socket | no Headphone port | Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Geotagging | no internal GPS | GPS built-in |
| Body Specs | Fujifilm X-A1 | Pentax K-1 II |
| Environmental Sealing | not weather sealed | Weathersealed body |
| Battery Type | Fujifilm NP-W126 | Pentax D-LI90 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 350 shots per charge | 670 shots per charge |
| Body Dimensions |
117 x 67 x 39 mm (4.6 x 2.6 x 1.5 in) |
137 x 110 x 86 mm (5.4 x 4.3 x 3.4 in) |
| Camera Weight | 330 g (11.6 oz) | 1010 g (35.6 oz) |

Check X-A1 offers at
ebay.com

Check K-1 II price at
amazon.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

