Fujifilm X-H2 vs X-T2
The Fujifilm X-H2 and the Fujifilm X-T2 are two enthusiast cameras that were announced, respectively, in September 2022 and July 2016. Both the X-H2 and the X-T2 are mirrorless interchangeable lens cameras that are equipped with an APS-C sensor. The X-H2 has a resolution of 39.8 megapixels, whereas the X-T2 provides 24 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check X-H2 price at
amazon.com

Check X-T2 offers at
ebay.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Fujifilm X-H2 and the Fujifilm X-T2? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
The physical size and weight of the Fujifilm X-H2 and the Fujifilm X-T2 are illustrated in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive perspectives from the front, the top, and the back are available. All width, height and depth dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
The X-T2 can be obtained in two different colors (black, silver), while the X-H2 is only available in black.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Fujifilm X-T2 is somewhat smaller (3 percent) than the Fujifilm X-H2. Moreover, the X-T2 is markedly lighter (23 percent) than the X-H2. In this context, it is worth noting that both cameras are splash and dust-proof and can, hence, be used in inclement weather conditions or harsh environments.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. In this particular case, both cameras feature the same lens mount, so that they can use the same lenses. You can compare the optics available in the Fujinon X Lens Catalog. Mirrorless cameras, such as the two under consideration, have the additional advantage of having a short flange to focal plane distance, which makes it possible to mount many lenses from other systems onto the camera via adapters.
Concerning battery life, the X-H2 gets 680 shots out of its Fujifilm NP-W235 battery, while the X-T2 can take 340 images on a single charge of its Fujifilm NP-W126S power pack. The battery packs of both cameras can be charged via USB, which can be very convenient when travelling.
The adjacent table lists the principal physical characteristics of the two cameras alongside a wider set of alternatives. In case you want to display and compare another camera duo, you can use the CAM-parator app to select your camera combination among a large number of options.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-H2 | 136 mm | 93 mm | 85 mm | 660 g | 680 | Y | Sep 2022 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Fujifilm X-T2 | 133 mm | 92 mm | 49 mm | 507 g | 340 | Y | Jul 2016 | US$ 1 599 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Fujifilm X-E5 | 125 mm | 73 mm | 39 mm | 445 g | 305 | n | Jun 2025 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-H1 | 140 mm | 97 mm | 86 mm | 673 g | 310 | Y | Feb 2018 | US$ 1 899 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-H2S | 136 mm | 93 mm | 85 mm | 660 g | 580 | Y | May 2022 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-Pro2 | 141 mm | 83 mm | 46 mm | 495 g | 350 | Y | Jan 2016 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-Pro3 | 141 mm | 83 mm | 46 mm | 497 g | 440 | Y | Oct 2019 | US$ 1 799 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-T1 | 129 mm | 90 mm | 47 mm | 440 g | 350 | Y | Jan 2014 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-T3 | 133 mm | 93 mm | 59 mm | 539 g | 390 | Y | Sep 2018 | US$ 1 499 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T4 | 135 mm | 93 mm | 64 mm | 607 g | 500 | Y | Feb 2020 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-T5 | 130 mm | 91 mm | 64 mm | 557 g | 580 | Y | Nov 2022 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X-T50 | 124 mm | 84 mm | 49 mm | 438 g | 305 | n | May 2024 | US$ 1 399 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Fujifilm X100V | 128 mm | 75 mm | 53 mm | 478 g | 420 | Y | Feb 2020 | US$ 1 399 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH5 II | 139 mm | 98 mm | 87 mm | 727 g | 400 | Y | May 2021 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Pentax K-3 III | 135 mm | 104 mm | 74 mm | 820 g | 800 | Y | Mar 2021 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
The price is, of course, an important factor in any camera decision. The manufacturer’s suggested retail prices give an idea on the placement of the camera in the maker’s lineup and the broader market. The X-T2 was launched at a somewhat lower price (by 20 percent) than the X-H2, which makes it more attractive for photographers on a tight budget. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down. Then, after the new model is out, very good deals can frequently be found on the pre-owned market.
Sensor comparison
The size of the sensor inside a digital camera is one of the key determinants of image quality. A large sensor will tend to have larger individual pixels that provide better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixel-units in a sensor of the same technological generation. Further, a large sensor camera will give the photographer additional creative options when using shallow depth-of-field to isolate a subject from its background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be more expensive and lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Both cameras under consideration feature an APS-C sensor, but their sensors differ slightly in size. They nevertheless have the same format factor of 1.5. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

With 39.8MP, the X-H2 offers a higher resolution than the X-T2 (24MP), but the X-H2 has smaller individual pixels (pixel pitch of 3.04μm versus 3.92μm for the X-T2). However, the X-H2 is a much more recent model (by 6 years and 2 months) than the X-T2, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixels. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that neither of the two cameras has an anti-alias filter installed, so they are able to capture all the detail the sensor resolves.
The resolution advantage of the Fujifilm X-H2 implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the X-H2 for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 38.6 x 25.8 inches or 98.1 x 65.4 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 30.9 x 20.6 inches or 78.5 x 52.3 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 25.8 x 17.2 inches or 65.4 x 43.6 cm. The corresponding values for the Fujifilm X-T2 are 30 x 20 inches or 76.2 x 50.8 cm for good quality, 24 x 16 inches or 61 x 40.6 cm for very good quality, and 20 x 13.3 inches or 50.8 x 33.9 cm for excellent quality prints.
Unlike the X-T2, the X-H2 has the capacity to capture high quality composite images (160MP) by combining multiple shots after shifting its sensor by miniscule distances. This multi-shot, pixel-shift mode is most suitable for photography of stationary objects (landscapes, studio scenes).
The Fujifilm X-H2 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 160 to ISO 12800, which can be extended to ISO 80-51200. The corresponding ISO settings for the Fujifilm X-T2 are ISO 200 to ISO 12800, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 100-51200.
In terms of underlying technology, the X-H2 is build around a BSI-CMOS sensor, while the X-T2 uses a CMOS imager. Both cameras use the X-Trans layout of photosites, which according to Fujifilm helps to minimize moiré.

Since 2007, DXO Mark has published sensor performance measurements that have been derived using a consistent methodology. This service is based on lab testing and assigns an overall score to each camera sensor, as well as ratings for dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), color depth ("DXO Portrait"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"). The adjacent table reports on the physical sensor characteristics and the outcomes of the DXO sensor quality tests for a sample of comparator-cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-H2 | APS-C | 39.8 | 7728 | 5152 | 8k/30p | 24.3 | 13.9 | 2249 | 86 | |
| 2. | Fujifilm X-T2 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/30p | 23.8 | 13.1 | 1653 | 81 | |
| 3. | Fujifilm X-E5 | APS-C | 39.8 | 7728 | 5152 | 6.2k/30p | 24.3 | 14.2 | 2523 | 86 | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-H1 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/30p | 24.0 | 13.3 | 1806 | 82 | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-H2S | APS-C | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 6.2k/30p | 24.3 | 13.9 | 2224 | 86 | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-Pro2 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.7 | 13.0 | 1608 | 80 | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-Pro3 | APS-C | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/30p | 24.1 | 13.6 | 1968 | 84 | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-T1 | APS-C | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/60p | 23.5 | 12.7 | 1426 | 77 | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-T3 | APS-C | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/60p | 24.0 | 13.4 | 1853 | 83 | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T4 | APS-C | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/60p | 24.1 | 13.6 | 1995 | 84 | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-T5 | APS-C | 39.8 | 7728 | 5152 | 6.2k/30p | 24.3 | 13.9 | 2264 | 86 | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X-T50 | APS-C | 39.8 | 7728 | 5152 | 6.2k/30p | 24.3 | 14.1 | 2418 | 86 | |
| 13. | Fujifilm X100V | APS-C | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/30p | 24.2 | 13.6 | 1996 | 84 | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH5 II | Four Thirds | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/60p | 23.7 | 13.1 | 1136 | 79 | |
| 15. | Pentax K-3 III | APS-C | 25.6 | 6192 | 4128 | 4K/30p | 24.2 | 13.7 | 2083 | 85 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras cannot only take still pictures, but also record videos. The two cameras under consideration both have sensors whose read-out speed is fast enough to capture moving pictures, but the X-H2 provides a higher video resolution than the X-T2. It can shoot video footage at 8k/30p, while the X-T2 is limited to 4K/30p.
Feature comparison
Beyond body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. The two cameras under consideration are similar with respect to both having an electronic viewfinder. However, the one in the X-H2 offers a substantially higher resolution than the one in the X-T2 (5760k vs 2360k dots). The following table reports on some other key feature differences and similarities of the Fujifilm X-H2, the Fujifilm X-T2, and comparable cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-H2 | 5760 | Y | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | n | Y | |
| 2. | Fujifilm X-T2 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | full-flex | n | 1/8000s | 8.0/s | n | n | |
| 3. | Fujifilm X-E5 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | n | Y | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-H1 | 3690 | Y | 3.0 / 1040 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 14.0/s | n | Y | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-H2S | 5760 | Y | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | n | Y | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-Pro2 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 8.0/s | n | n | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-Pro3 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 8.0/s | n | n | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-T1 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | n | n | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-T3 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 11.0/s | n | n | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T4 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | n | Y | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-T5 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | n | Y | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X-T50 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 13. | Fujifilm X100V | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 11.0/s | n | n | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH5 II | 3680 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 15. | Pentax K-3 III | optical | Y | 3.2 / 1620 | fixed | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One feature that is present on the X-H2, but is missing on the X-T2 is a top-level LCD. While being, of course, smaller than the rear screen, the control panel conveys some of the essential shooting information and can be convenient for quick and easy settings verification.
The X-H2 has an articulated LCD that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in snapping selfies. In contrast, the X-T2 does not have a selfie-screen.The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Fujifilm X-H2 and the Fujifilm X-T2 both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
The X-H2 writes its imaging data to CFexpress (type B) or SDXC cards, while the X-T2 uses SDXC cards. Both cameras feature dual card slots, which can be very useful in case a memory card fails. Moreover, both cameras support UHS-II cards (Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s).
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Fujifilm X-H2 and Fujifilm X-T2 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-H2 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Fujifilm X-T2 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 3. | Fujifilm X-E5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-H1 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-H2S | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-Pro2 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-Pro3 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | - | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-T1 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-T3 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T4 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-T5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X-T50 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 13. | Fujifilm X100V | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH5 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 15. | Pentax K-3 III | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y |
It is notable that the X-H2 has a headphone jack, which is not present on the X-T2 This port makes it possible to attach external headphones and monitor the quality of sound during the recording process.
Both cameras feature a PC Sync terminal to control professional strobe lights, which will be appreciated by studio photographers.
The X-H2 is a recent model that features in the current product line-up of Fujifilm. In contrast, the X-T2 has been discontinued (but can be found pre-owned on ebay). As a replacement in the same line of cameras, the X-T2 was succeeded by the Fujifilm X-T3 . Further information on the features and operation of the X-H2 and X-T2 can be found, respectively, in the Fujifilm X-H2 Manual (free pdf) or the online Fujifilm X-T2 Manual.
Review summary
So what conclusions can be drawn? Is there a clear favorite between the Fujifilm X-H2 and the Fujifilm X-T2? Which camera is better? Below is a summary of the relative strengths of each of the two contestants.
Reasons to prefer the Fujifilm X-H2:
- More detail: Offers more megapixels (39.8 vs 24MP) with a 29% higher linear resolution.
- High quality composites: Can combine several shots after pixel-shifting its sensor.
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (8k/30p vs 4K/30p).
- Better sound control: Has a headphone port that enables audio monitoring while recording.
- More detailed viewfinder: Has higher resolution electronic viewfinder (5760k vs 2360k dots).
- Larger viewfinder image: Features a viewfinder with a higher magnification (0.8x vs 0.77x).
- Easier setting verification: Features an LCD display on top to control shooting parameters.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1620k vs 1040k dots).
- Fewer buttons to press: Is equipped with a touch-sensitive rear screen to facilitate handling.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (15 vs 8 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Longer lasting: Can take more shots (680 versus 340) on a single battery charge.
- Sharper images: Has hand-shake reducing image stabilization built-in.
- More solid recording: Has a full-sized HDMI port for a sturdy connection to an external recorder.
- Easier wireless transfer: Supports Bluetooth for image sharing without cables.
- More modern: Reflects 6 years and 2 months of technical progress since the X-T2 launch.
Arguments in favor of the Fujifilm X-T2:
- Less heavy: Has a lower weight (by 153g or 23 percent) and is thus easier to take along.
- More affordable: Was released into a lower priced segment (20 percent cheaper at launch).
- More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in July 2016).
If the count of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a measure, the X-H2 is the clear winner of the match-up (16 : 3 points). However, the pertinence of the various camera strengths will differ across photographers, so that you might want to weigh individual camera traits according to their importance for your own imaging needs before making a camera decision. A professional wildlife photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a family photog, and a person interested in architecture has distinct needs from a sports shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Fujifilm X-H2 and the Fujifilm X-T2 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listing whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of technical specifications can provide a useful overview of the capabilities of different cameras, it remains incomplete and does no justice, for example, to the way the X-H2 or the X-T2 perform in practice. User reviews, such as those found at amazon, can sometimes inform about these issues, but such feedback is often incomplete, inconsistent, and biased.
Expert reviews
This is why hands-on reviews by experts are important. The following table reports the overall ratings of the cameras as published by some of the major camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-H2 | 5/5 | + + | 5/5 | 89/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Sep 2022 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Fujifilm X-T2 | 5/5 | + + | .. | 86/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jul 2016 | US$ 1 599 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Fujifilm X-E5 | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Jun 2025 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-H1 | .. | + | 5/5 | 86/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2018 | US$ 1 899 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-H2S | 5/5 | + | 5/5 | 90/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | May 2022 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-Pro2 | .. | + | .. | 83/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2016 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-Pro3 | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | 85/100 | 4/5 | .. | Oct 2019 | US$ 1 799 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-T1 | 5/5 | + + | .. | 84/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Jan 2014 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-T3 | 5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 88/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Sep 2018 | US$ 1 499 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T4 | 5/5 | + + | 5/5 | 88/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Feb 2020 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-T5 | 5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | .. | Nov 2022 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X-T50 | .. | .. | .. | 85/100 | .. | .. | May 2024 | US$ 1 399 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Fujifilm X100V | 5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 86/100 | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2020 | US$ 1 399 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic GH5 II | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 85/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | May 2021 | US$ 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Pentax K-3 III | 4/5 | .. | 3/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | .. | Mar 2021 | US$ 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The review scores listed above should be treated with care, though. The assessments were made in relation to similar cameras of the same technological generation. Hence, a score should always be seen in the context of the camera's market launch date and its price, and comparing ratings of very distinct cameras or ones that are far apart in terms of their release date have little meaning. It should also be noted that some of the review sites have over time altered the way they render their verdicts.

Check X-H2 price at
amazon.com

Check X-T2 offers at
ebay.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you are interested in seeing how other cameras pair up, just make your choice using the following search menu. As an alternative, you can also directly jump to any one of the listed comparisons that were previously generated by the CAM-parator tool.
- Canon 1D Mark II N vs Fujifilm X-H2
- Canon 1D Mark II N vs Fujifilm X-T2
- Canon SL2 vs Fujifilm X-T2
- Fujifilm X-H2 vs Leica S2
- Fujifilm X-H2 vs Nikon D500
- Fujifilm X-H2 vs Nikon D7100
- Fujifilm X-H2 vs Sony A7R IV
- Fujifilm X-H2 vs Sony RX0 II
- Fujifilm X-T2 vs Fujifilm X-T30
- Fujifilm X-T2 vs Olympus E-M1 II
- Fujifilm X-T2 vs Olympus E-P3
- Fujifilm X-T2 vs Sony A7
Specifications: Fujifilm X-H2 vs Fujifilm X-T2
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Fujifilm X-H2 | Fujifilm X-T2 |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Mirrorless system camera |
| Camera Lens | Fujifilm X mount lenses | Fujifilm X mount lenses |
| Launch Date | September 2022 | July 2016 |
| Launch Price | USD 1,999 | USD 1,599 |
| Sensor Specs | Fujifilm X-H2 | Fujifilm X-T2 |
| Sensor Technology | BSI-CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor Format | APS-C Sensor | APS-C Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 23.5 x 15.7 mm | 23.6 x 15.6 mm |
| Sensor Area | 368.95 mm2 | 368.16 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 28.3 mm | 28.3 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.5x | 1.5x |
| Sensor Resolution | 39.8 Megapixels | 24 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 7728 x 5152 pixels | 6000 x 4000 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 3.04 μm | 3.92 μm |
| Pixel Density | 10.79 MP/cm2 | 6.52 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | no AA filter | no AA filter |
| Movie Capability | 8k/30p Video | 4K/30p Video |
| ISO Setting | 160 - 12,800 ISO | 200 - 12,800 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 80 - 51,200 ISO | 100 - 51,200 ISO |
| Image Processor | X-Processor 5 | X-Processor Pro2 |
| Screen Specs | Fujifilm X-H2 | Fujifilm X-T2 |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | Electronic viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | 100% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.8x | 0.77x |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 5760k dots | 2360k dots |
| Top-Level Screen | Control Panel | no Top Display |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1620k dots | 1040k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Fully flexible screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | no Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Fujifilm X-H2 | Fujifilm X-T2 |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | On-Sensor Phase-detect |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/8000s | 1/8000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 15 shutter flaps/s | 8 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/180000s | up to 1/32000s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | Intervalometer built-in |
| Image Stabilization | In-body stabilization | Lens stabilization only |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | no On-Board Flash |
| Storage Medium | CFexB or SDXC cards | SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Dual card slots | Dual card slots |
| UHS card support | UHS-II | Dual UHS-II |
| Connectivity Specs | Fujifilm X-H2 | Fujifilm X-T2 |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| Studio Flash | PC Sync socket | PC Sync socket |
| USB Connector | USB 3.2 | USB 3.0 |
| HDMI Port | full HDMI | micro HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | External MIC port |
| Headphone Socket | Headphone port | no Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | no Bluetooth |
| Body Specs | Fujifilm X-H2 | Fujifilm X-T2 |
| Environmental Sealing | Weathersealed body | Weathersealed body |
| Battery Type | Fujifilm NP-W235 | Fujifilm NP-W126S |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 680 shots per charge | 340 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
136 x 93 x 85 mm (5.4 x 3.7 x 3.3 in) |
133 x 92 x 49 mm (5.2 x 3.6 x 1.9 in) |
| Camera Weight | 660 g (23.3 oz) | 507 g (17.9 oz) |

Check X-H2 price at
amazon.com

Check X-T2 offers at
ebay.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

