Fujifilm X-M5 vs Pentax KP
The Fujifilm X-M5 and the Pentax KP are two digital cameras that were revealed to the public, respectively, in October 2025 and January 2017. The X-M5 is a mirrorless interchangeable lens camera, while the KP is a DSLR. Both cameras are equipped with an APS-C sensor. The Fujifilm has a resolution of 26 megapixels, whereas the Pentax provides 24.1 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check X-M5 price at
amazon.com

Check KP offers at
ebay.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Fujifilm X-M5 and the Pentax KP? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
The physical size and weight of the Fujifilm X-M5 and the Pentax KP are illustrated in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive views from the front, the top, and the rear side are shown. All size dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
Both cameras are available in two different colors (black, silver).



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Pentax KP is considerably larger (78 percent) than the Fujifilm X-M5. Moreover, the KP is substantially heavier (98 percent) than the X-M5. It is noteworthy in this context that the KP is splash and dust-proof, while the X-M5 does not feature any corresponding weather-sealing.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Hence, you might want to study and compare the specifications of available lenses in order to get the full picture of the size and weight of the two camera systems.
Concerning battery life, the X-M5 gets 330 shots out of its Fujifilm NP-W126S battery, while the KP can take 390 images on a single charge of its Pentax D-LI109 power pack. The power pack in the X-M5 can be charged via the USB port, so that it is not always necessary to take the battery charger along when travelling.
The following table provides a synthesis of the main physical specifications of the two cameras and other similar ones. If you would like to visualize and compare a different camera combination, you can navigate to the CAM-parator app and make your selection from a broad list of cameras there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-M5 | 112 mm | 67 mm | 38 mm | 355 g | 330 | n | Oct 2025 | US$ 799 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Pentax KP | 132 mm | 101 mm | 76 mm | 703 g | 390 | Y | Jan 2017 | US$ 1 099 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Fujifilm X-A3 | 117 mm | 67 mm | 40 mm | 339 g | 410 | n | Aug 2016 | US$ 399 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-A5 | 117 mm | 68 mm | 40 mm | 361 g | 450 | n | Jan 2018 | US$ 399 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-E2S | 129 mm | 75 mm | 37 mm | 350 g | 350 | n | Jan 2016 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-E3 | 121 mm | 74 mm | 43 mm | 337 g | 350 | n | Sep 2017 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-E4 | 121 mm | 73 mm | 33 mm | 364 g | 380 | n | Jan 2021 | US$ 849 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-M1 | 117 mm | 67 mm | 39 mm | 330 g | 350 | n | Jun 2013 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-T20 | 118 mm | 83 mm | 41 mm | 383 g | 350 | n | Jan 2017 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T30 | 118 mm | 83 mm | 47 mm | 383 g | 380 | n | Feb 2019 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-T30 II | 118 mm | 83 mm | 47 mm | 383 g | 380 | n | Sep 2021 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X-T200 | 121 mm | 84 mm | 55 mm | 370 g | 270 | n | Jan 2020 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Pentax K-3 | 131 mm | 100 mm | 77 mm | 800 g | 560 | Y | Oct 2013 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Pentax K-3 II | 131 mm | 100 mm | 77 mm | 800 g | 720 | Y | Apr 2015 | US$ 1 099 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Pentax K-5 | 131 mm | 97 mm | 73 mm | 760 g | 740 | Y | Sep 2010 | US$ 1 099 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Pentax K-70 | 126 mm | 93 mm | 74 mm | 688 g | 410 | Y | Jun 2016 | US$ 649 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Pentax K-S2 | 123 mm | 91 mm | 73 mm | 678 g | 410 | Y | Feb 2015 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will naturally be influenced heavily by the price. The retail prices at the time of the camera’s release place the model in the market relative to other models in the producer’s line-up and the competition. The X-M5 was launched at a markedly lower price (by 27 percent) than the KP, which puts it into a different market segment. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.
Sensor comparison
The size of the sensor inside a digital camera is one of the key determinants of image quality. All other things equal, a large sensor will have larger individual pixel-units that offer better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Furthermore, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more possibilities to use shallow depth-of-field in order to isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be associated with larger, more expensive camera bodies and lenses.
Both cameras under consideration feature an APS-C sensor and have a format factor (sometimes also referred to as "crop factor") of 1.5. Within the spectrum of camera sensors, this places the review cameras among the medium-sized sensor cameras that aim to strike a balance between image quality and portability. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

While the two cameras under review share the same sensor size, the X-M5 offers a slightly higher resolution of 26 megapixels, compared with 24.1 MP of the KP. This megapixels advantage translates into a 4 percent gain in linear resolution. On the other hand, these sensor specs imply that the X-M5 has a higher pixel density and a smaller size of the individual pixel (with a pixel pitch of 3.76μm versus 3.90μm for the KP). In this context, it should be noted, however, that the X-M5 is much more recent (by 8 years and 8 months) than the KP, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that compensate for the smaller pixel size. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that neither of the two cameras has an anti-alias filter installed, so they are able to capture all the detail the sensor resolves.
The X-M5 has on-sensor phase detect pixels, which results in fast and reliable autofocus acquisition even during live view operation.
Unlike the X-M5, the KP has the capacity to capture high quality composite images by combining multiple shots after shifting its sensor by miniscule distances. This multi-shot, pixel-shift mode is most suitable for photography of stationary objects (landscapes, studio scenes).
The Fujifilm X-M5 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 160 to ISO 12800, which can be extended to ISO 80-51200. The corresponding ISO settings for the Pentax KP are ISO 100 to ISO 819200 (no boost).
In terms of underlying technology, the X-M5 is build around a BSI-CMOS sensor, while the KP uses a CMOS imager. The X-M5 uses Fujifilm's X-Trans layout of photosites, while the KP employs the more common Bayer array.

Consistent information on actual sensor performance is available from DXO Mark for many cameras. This service assesses and scores the color depth ("DXO Portrait"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports") of camera sensors, and also publishes an overall camera score. The table below summarizes the physical sensor characteristics and sensor quality findings and compares them across a set of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-M5 | APS-C | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/60p | 24.3 | 14.2 | 2558 | 86 | |
| 2. | Pentax KP | APS-C | 24.1 | 6016 | 4000 | 1080/60i | 23.9 | 13.2 | 1699 | 81 | |
| 3. | Fujifilm X-A3 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.8 | 13.1 | 1663 | 81 | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-A5 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/15p | 24.0 | 13.3 | 1800 | 82 | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-E2S | APS-C | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/60p | 23.7 | 13.0 | 1608 | 80 | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-E3 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/30p | 23.9 | 13.3 | 1764 | 82 | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-E4 | APS-C | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/30p | 24.2 | 13.7 | 2085 | 85 | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-M1 | APS-C | 16.0 | 4896 | 3264 | 1080/30p | 23.4 | 12.6 | 1371 | 76 | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-T20 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/30p | 23.9 | 13.2 | 1704 | 81 | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T30 | APS-C | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/30p | 24.1 | 13.5 | 1895 | 83 | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-T30 II | APS-C | 26.0 | 6240 | 4160 | 4K/30p | 24.2 | 13.8 | 2144 | 85 | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X-T200 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/30p | 24.1 | 13.6 | 1991 | 84 | |
| 13. | Pentax K-3 | APS-C | 24.1 | 6016 | 4000 | 1080/60i | 23.7 | 13.4 | 1216 | 80 | |
| 14. | Pentax K-3 II | APS-C | 24.1 | 6016 | 4000 | 1080/60i | 23.6 | 13.6 | 1106 | 80 | |
| 15. | Pentax K-5 | APS-C | 16.1 | 4928 | 3264 | 1080/25p | 23.7 | 14.1 | 1162 | 82 | |
| 16. | Pentax K-70 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60i | 23.8 | 13.1 | 1639 | 80 | |
| 17. | Pentax K-S2 | APS-C | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 1080/30p | 23.6 | 12.9 | 1514 | 79 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but can also record movies. The two cameras under consideration both have sensors whose read-out speed is fast enough to capture moving pictures, but the X-M5 provides a higher video resolution than the KP. It can shoot video footage at 4K/60p, while the Pentax is limited to 1080/60i.
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a variety of features. For example, the KP has an optical viewfinder, which can be very useful when shooting in bright sunlight. In contrast, the X-M5 relies on live view and the rear LCD for framing. The table below summarizes some of the other core capabilities of the Fujifilm X-M5 and Pentax KP in connection with corresponding information for a sample of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-M5 | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | Y | n | |
| 2. | Pentax KP | optical | n | 3.0 / 921 | tilting | n | 1/6000s | 7.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 3. | Fujifilm X-A3 | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | Y | n | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-A5 | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | Y | n | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-E2S | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 7.0/s | Y | n | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-E3 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | n | n | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-E4 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | n | n | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-M1 | none | n | 3.0 / 920 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 5.6/s | Y | n | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-T20 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | Y | n | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T30 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | Y | n | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-T30 II | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | Y | n | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X-T200 | 2360 | n | 3.5 / 2780 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | Y | n | |
| 13. | Pentax K-3 | optical | Y | 3.2 / 1037 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 8.3/s | Y | Y | |
| 14. | Pentax K-3 II | optical | Y | 3.2 / 1037 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 8.3/s | n | Y | |
| 15. | Pentax K-5 | optical | Y | 3.0 / 921 | fixed | n | 1/8000s | 7.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 16. | Pentax K-70 | optical | n | 3.0 / 921 | swivel | n | 1/6000s | 6.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 17. | Pentax K-S2 | optical | n | 3.0 / 921 | swivel | n | 1/6000s | 5.4/s | Y | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One differentiating feature between the two cameras concerns the touch sensitivity of the rear screen. The X-M5 has a touchscreen, while the KP has a conventional panel. Touch control can be particularly helpful, for example, for setting the focus point.
The X-M5 has an articulated LCD that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in snapping selfies. In contrast, the KP does not have a selfie-screen.The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Pentax KP has an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
Concerning the storage of imaging data, both the X-M5 and the KP write their files to SDXC cards. Both cameras can use UHS-I cards, which provide for Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 104 MB/s.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Fujifilm X-M5 and Pentax KP and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-M5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Pentax KP | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | - | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 3. | Fujifilm X-A3 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-A5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-E2S | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-E3 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-E4 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-M1 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-T20 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T30 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-T30 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X-T200 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 13. | Pentax K-3 | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | mini | 3.0 | - | - | - | |
| 14. | Pentax K-3 II | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | mini | 3.0 | - | - | - | |
| 15. | Pentax K-5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 16. | Pentax K-70 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 17. | Pentax K-S2 | Y | mono / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - |
It is notable that the X-M5 has a headphone jack, which is not present on the KP This port makes it possible to attach external headphones and monitor the quality of sound during the recording process.
The X-M5 is a recent model that features in the current product line-up of Fujifilm. In contrast, the KP has been discontinued (but can be found pre-owned on ebay). There has not been a direct replacement model for the KP from Pentax. Further information on the two cameras (e.g. user guides, manuals), as well as related accessories, can be found on the official Fujifilm and Pentax websites.
Review summary
So how do things add up? Is the Fujifilm X-M5 better than the Pentax KP or vice versa? A synthesis of the relative strong points of each of the models is listed below.

Reasons to prefer the Fujifilm X-M5:
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (4K/60p vs 1080/60i).
- Better live-view autofocus: Features on-sensor phase-detection for more confident autofocus.
- Better sound control: Has a headphone port that enables audio monitoring while recording.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1040k vs 921k dots).
- More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
- Fewer buttons to press: Is equipped with a touch-sensitive rear screen to facilitate handling.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (8 vs 7 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- More compact: Is smaller (112x67mm vs 132x101mm) and thus needs less room in the bag.
- Less heavy: Is lighter (by 348g or 50 percent) and hence easier to carry around.
- Easier travel charging: Can be conveniently charged via its USB port.
- More legacy lens friendly: Can take a broad range of non-native lenses via adapters.
- Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.2 vs 2.0).
- Easier wireless transfer: Supports Bluetooth for image sharing without cables.
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced category (27 percent cheaper at launch).
- More modern: Reflects 8 years and 8 months of technical progress since the KP launch.

Advantages of the Pentax KP:
- High quality composites: Can combine several shots after pixel-shifting its sensor.
- Easier framing: Has an optical viewfinder for image composition and settings control.
- Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/6000s vs 1/4000s) to freeze action.
- Easier time-lapse photography: Has an intervalometer built-in for low frequency shooting.
- Longer lasting: Gets more shots (390 versus 330) out of a single battery charge.
- Better sealing: Is splash and dust sealed for shooting in inclement weather conditions.
- Sharper images: Has stabilization technology built-in to reduce the impact of hand-shake.
- More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in January 2017).
If the number of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the X-M5 is the clear winner of the match-up (16 : 8 points). However, the pertinence of the various camera strengths will differ across photographers, so that you might want to weigh individual camera traits according to their importance for your own imaging needs before making a camera decision. A professional sports photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a street photog, and a person interested in family portraits has distinct needs from a landscape shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Fujifilm X-M5 and the Pentax KP place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera and Best DSLR Camera listings whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the specs-based evaluation of cameras can be instructive in revealing their potential as photographic tools, it says little about, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance of the X-M5 and the KP in practical situations. At times, user reviews, such as those published at amazon, address these issues in a useful manner, but such feedback is on many occasions incomplete, inconsistent, and unreliable.
Expert reviews
This is why hands-on reviews by experts are important. The adjacent summary-table relays the overall verdicts of several of the most popular camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Fujifilm X-M5 | .. | .. | .. | 84/100 | .. | .. | Oct 2025 | US$ 799 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Pentax KP | 4/5 | .. | 3/5 | 82/100 | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2017 | US$ 1 099 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Fujifilm X-A3 | .. | .. | .. | 74/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Aug 2016 | US$ 399 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Fujifilm X-A5 | .. | + | 4.1/5 | .. | 4/5 | 3.5/5 | Jan 2018 | US$ 399 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Fujifilm X-E2S | 4.5/5 | .. | .. | 77/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2016 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Fujifilm X-E3 | 4.5/5 | + | 4.5/5 | 84/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2017 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Fujifilm X-E4 | 4/5 | .. | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Jan 2021 | US$ 849 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Fujifilm X-M1 | 3/5 | + | .. | 77/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2013 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Fujifilm X-T20 | 5/5 | + + | 5/5 | 82/100 | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2017 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Fujifilm X-T30 | 5/5 | + + | 5/5 | 84/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2019 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Fujifilm X-T30 II | 5/5 | .. | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2021 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X-T200 | 3.5/5 | .. | 4/5 | 82/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2020 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Pentax K-3 | 4/5 | .. | .. | 83/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Oct 2013 | US$ 1 299 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Pentax K-3 II | 4.5/5 | .. | .. | .. | 5/5 | 5/5 | Apr 2015 | US$ 1 099 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Pentax K-5 | 4/5 | .. | .. | 83/100 | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2010 | US$ 1 099 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Pentax K-70 | 4.5/5 | .. | 4/5 | 79/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2016 | US$ 649 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Pentax K-S2 | 4.5/5 | .. | .. | .. | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2015 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The review scores listed above should be treated with care, though. The ratings are only valid when referring to cameras in the same category and of the same age. Thus, a score needs to be put into the context of the launch date and the launch price of the camera, and comparing ratings of very distinct cameras or ones that are far apart in terms of their release date have little meaning. Also, kindly note that some of the listed sites have over time developped their review approaches and their reporting style.

Check X-M5 price at
amazon.com

Check KP offers at
ebay.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you are interested in seeing how other cameras pair up, just make a corresponding selection in the search boxes below. There is also a set of direct links to comparison reviews that other users of the CAM-parator app explored.
- Fujifilm GFX 100 II vs Fujifilm X-M5
- Fujifilm X-M5 vs Fujifilm X-T4
- Fujifilm X-M5 vs Olympus E-M5 III
- Fujifilm X-M5 vs Sony A6700
- Fujifilm X-M5 vs Sony A7R V
- Fujifilm X-M5 vs Sony RX100 VII
- Leica M Typ 240 vs Pentax KP
- Nikon D2H vs Pentax KP
- Nikon D7200 vs Pentax KP
- Pentax KP vs Pentax MX-1
- Pentax KP vs Sony A1
- Pentax KP vs Sony H200
Specifications: Fujifilm X-M5 vs Pentax KP
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Fujifilm X-M5 | Pentax KP |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Digital single lens reflex |
| Camera Lens | Fujifilm X mount lenses | Pentax K mount lenses |
| Launch Date | October 2025 | January 2017 |
| Launch Price | USD 799 | USD 1,099 |
| Sensor Specs | Fujifilm X-M5 | Pentax KP |
| Sensor Technology | BSI-CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor Format | APS-C Sensor | APS-C Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 23.5 x 15.6 mm | 23.5 x 15.6 mm |
| Sensor Area | 366.6 mm2 | 366.6 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 28.2 mm | 28.2 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.5x | 1.5x |
| Sensor Resolution | 26 Megapixels | 24.1 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 6240 x 4160 pixels | 6016 x 4000 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 3.76 μm | 3.90 μm |
| Pixel Density | 7.08 MP/cm2 | 6.56 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | no AA filter | no AA filter |
| Movie Capability | 4K/60p Video | 1080/60i Video |
| ISO Setting | 160 - 12,800 ISO | 100 - 819,200 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 80 - 51,200 ISO | no Enhancement |
| Image Processor | X-Processor 5 | PRIME IV |
| Screen Specs | Fujifilm X-M5 | Pentax KP |
| Viewfinder Type | no viewfinder | Optical viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.63x | |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1040k dots | 921k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Tilting screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | no Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Fujifilm X-M5 | Pentax KP |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | Phase-detect AF |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/4000s | 1/6000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 8 shutter flaps/s | 7 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/32000s | up to 1/24000s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | no Intervalometer | Intervalometer built-in |
| Image Stabilization | Lens stabilization only | In-body stabilization |
| Fill Flash | Built-in Flash | Built-in Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | UHS-I | UHS-I |
| Connectivity Specs | Fujifilm X-M5 | Pentax KP |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| USB Connector | USB 3.2 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | micro HDMI | no HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | External MIC port |
| Headphone Socket | Headphone port | no Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | no Bluetooth |
| Body Specs | Fujifilm X-M5 | Pentax KP |
| Environmental Sealing | not weather sealed | Weathersealed body |
| Battery Type | Fujifilm NP-W126S | Pentax D-LI109 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 330 shots per charge | 390 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | no USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
112 x 67 x 38 mm (4.4 x 2.6 x 1.5 in) |
132 x 101 x 76 mm (5.2 x 4.0 x 3.0 in) |
| Camera Weight | 355 g (12.5 oz) | 703 g (24.8 oz) |

Check X-M5 price at
amazon.com

Check KP offers at
ebay.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

