Panasonic GH7 vs S1R II
The Panasonic Lumix DC-GH7 and the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1R II are two enthusiast cameras that were officially introduced, respectively, in June 2024 and May 2025. Both the GH7 and the S1R II are mirrorless interchangeable lens cameras that are based on a Four Thirds (GH7) and a full frame (S1R II) sensor. The GH7 has a resolution of 25 megapixels, whereas the S1R II provides 44.2 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check GH7 price at
amazon.com

Check S1R II price at
amazon.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Panasonic Lumix DC-GH7 and the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1R II? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
An illustration of the physical size and weight of the Panasonic GH7 and the Panasonic S1R II is provided in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive perspectives from the front, the top, and the back are available. All width, height and depth dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Panasonic GH7 and the Panasonic S1R II are of equal size. However, the S1R II is slightly lighter (1 percent) than the GH7. In this context, it is worth noting that both cameras are splash and dust-proof and can, hence, be used in inclement weather conditions or harsh environments.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Hence, you might want to study and compare the specifications of available lenses in order to get the full picture of the size and weight of the two camera systems.
The battery packs of both cameras can be charged via USB, which can be very convenient when travelling.
The following table provides a synthesis of the main physical specifications of the two cameras and other similar ones. In case you want to display and compare another camera duo, you can use the CAM-parator app to select your camera combination among a large number of options.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Panasonic GH7 | 138 mm | 100 mm | 100 mm | 805 g | 380 | Y | Jun 2024 | EUR 2 199 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Panasonic S1R II | 134 mm | 102 mm | 92 mm | 795 g | 350 | Y | May 2025 | EUR 3 599 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Fujifilm GFX 50S II | 150 mm | 104 mm | 87 mm | 900 g | 440 | Y | Sep 2021 | EUR 3 999 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Nikon Z6 III | 139 mm | 102 mm | 74 mm | 670 g | 380 | Y | Jun 2024 | EUR 2 999 | amazon.com | |
| 5. | Nikon Z7 II | 134 mm | 101 mm | 70 mm | 705 g | 420 | Y | Oct 2020 | EUR 3 399 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Nikon Zf | 144 mm | 103 mm | 49 mm | 710 g | 380 | Y | Sep 2023 | EUR 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Panasonic G9 II | 134 mm | 102 mm | 90 mm | 658 g | 390 | Y | Sep 2023 | EUR 1 899 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Panasonic GH5 | 139 mm | 98 mm | 87 mm | 725 g | 410 | Y | Jan 2017 | EUR 1 999 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Panasonic GH5 II | 139 mm | 98 mm | 87 mm | 727 g | 400 | Y | May 2021 | EUR 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Panasonic GH6 | 138 mm | 100 mm | 100 mm | 823 g | 360 | Y | Feb 2022 | EUR 2 199 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Panasonic S1 II | 134 mm | 102 mm | 92 mm | 800 g | 350 | Y | May 2025 | EUR 3 499 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Panasonic S1R | 149 mm | 110 mm | 97 mm | 1016 g | 380 | Y | Feb 2019 | EUR 3 699 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Panasonic S5 | 133 mm | 98 mm | 82 mm | 714 g | 440 | Y | Sep 2020 | EUR 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic S5 II | 134 mm | 102 mm | 90 mm | 740 g | 370 | Y | Jan 2023 | EUR 2 199 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Pentax K-3 III | 135 mm | 104 mm | 74 mm | 820 g | 800 | Y | Mar 2021 | EUR 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will obviously take relative prices into account. The retail prices at the time of the camera’s release place the model in the market relative to other models in the producer’s line-up and the competition. The GH7 was launched at a markedly lower price (by 33 percent) than the S1R II, which puts it into a different market segment. Normally, street prices remain initially close to the MSRP, but after a couple of months, the first discounts appear. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down. Then, after the new model is out, very good deals can frequently be found on the pre-owned market.
Sensor comparison
The size of the imaging sensor is a crucial determinant of image quality. A large sensor will generally have larger individual pixels that offer better low-light sensitivity, provide wider dynamic range, and have richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Further, a large sensor camera will give the photographer additional creative options when using shallow depth-of-field to isolate a subject from its background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be more expensive and lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Panasonic GH7 features a Four Thirds sensor and the Panasonic S1R II a full frame sensor. The sensor area in the S1R II is 280 percent bigger. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 2.0 and 1.0. The sensor in the GH7 has a native 4:3 aspect ratio, while the one in the S1R II offers a 3:2 aspect.

With 44.2MP, the S1R II offers a higher resolution than the GH7 (25MP), but the S1R II nevertheless has larger individual pixels (pixel pitch of 4.40μm versus 3.00μm for the GH7) due to its larger sensor. Moreover, the S1R II is a somewhat more recent model (by 11 months) than the GH7, and its sensor might have benefitted from technological advances during this time that further enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixel-units. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that neither of the two cameras has an anti-alias filter installed, so they are able to capture all the detail the sensor resolves.
The resolution advantage of the Panasonic S1R II implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the S1R II for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 40.7 x 27.1 inches or 103.4 x 68.9 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 32.6 x 21.7 inches or 82.7 x 55.1 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 27.1 x 18.1 inches or 69 x 45.9 cm. The corresponding values for the Panasonic GH7 are 28.9 x 21.7 inches or 73.4 x 55.1 cm for good quality, 23.1 x 17.3 inches or 58.7 x 44.1 cm for very good quality, and 19.3 x 14.5 inches or 48.9 x 36.7 cm for excellent quality prints.
Both cameras have the capacity to capture high quality composite images by combining multiple shots after shifting the sensor by miniscule distances. This multi-shot, pixel-shift mode is most suitable for photography of stationary objects (landscapes, studio scenes).
The Panasonic Lumix DC-GH7 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 25600, which can be extended to ISO 50-25600. The corresponding ISO settings for the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1R II are ISO 80 to ISO 51200, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 40-102400.
In terms of underlying technology, the GH7 is build around a CMOS sensor, while the S1R II uses a BSI-CMOS imager. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Since 2007, DXO Mark has published sensor performance measurements that have been derived using a consistent methodology. This service is based on lab testing and assigns an overall score to each camera sensor, as well as ratings for dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), color depth ("DXO Portrait"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"). The following table provides an overview of the physical sensor characteristics, as well as the sensor quality measurements for a selection of comparators.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Panasonic GH7 | Four Thirds | 25.0 | 5776 | 4336 | 5.7K/60p | 23.4 | 13.6 | 1784 | 78 | |
| 2. | Panasonic S1R II | Full Frame | 44.2 | 8144 | 5424 | 8K/30p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3406 | 97 | |
| 3. | Fujifilm GFX 50S II | Medium Format | 51.1 | 8256 | 6192 | 1080/30p | 25.9 | 14.8 | 3456 | 100 | |
| 4. | Nikon Z6 III | Full Frame | 24.3 | 6048 | 4024 | 6K/60p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3318 | 97 | |
| 5. | Nikon Z7 II | Full Frame | 45.4 | 8256 | 5504 | 4K/60p | 26.3 | 14.7 | 2841 | 100 | |
| 6. | Nikon Zf | Full Frame | 24.3 | 6048 | 4024 | 4K/60p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3243 | 96 | |
| 7. | Panasonic G9 II | Four Thirds | 25.0 | 5776 | 4336 | 5.7K/60p | 23.4 | 13.5 | 1710 | 78 | |
| 8. | Panasonic GH5 | Four Thirds | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/60p | 23.9 | 13.0 | 807 | 77 | |
| 9. | Panasonic GH5 II | Four Thirds | 20.2 | 5184 | 3888 | 4K/60p | 23.7 | 13.1 | 1136 | 79 | |
| 10. | Panasonic GH6 | Four Thirds | 25.0 | 5776 | 4336 | 5.7K/60p | 23.4 | 13.4 | 1555 | 77 | |
| 11. | Panasonic S1 II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/30p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3406 | 97 | |
| 12. | Panasonic S1R | Full Frame | 46.7 | 8368 | 5584 | 4K/60p | 26.4 | 14.1 | 3525 | 100 | |
| 13. | Panasonic S5 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/60p | 25.1 | 14.5 | 2697 | 94 | |
| 14. | Panasonic S5 II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/30p | 25.4 | 14.6 | 3158 | 96 | |
| 15. | Pentax K-3 III | APS-C | 25.6 | 6192 | 4128 | 4K/30p | 24.2 | 13.7 | 2083 | 85 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras cannot only take still pictures, but also record videos. Both cameras under consideration have a sensor with sufficiently fast read-out times for moving pictures, but the S1R II provides a better video resolution than the GH7. It can shoot movie footage at 8K/30p, while the GH7 is limited to 5.7K/60p.
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. The two cameras under review are similar with respect to both having an electronic viewfinder. However, the one in the S1R II offers a substantially higher resolution than the one in the GH7 (5760k vs 3680k dots). The adjacent table lists some of the other core features of the Panasonic GH7 and Panasonic S1R II along with similar information for a selection of comparators.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Panasonic GH7 | 3680 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 14.0/s | n | Y | |
| 2. | Panasonic S1R II | 5760 | n | 3.2 / 1840 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 9.0/s | n | Y | |
| 3. | Fujifilm GFX 50S II | 3690 | Y | 3.2 / 2360 | full-flex | Y | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | n | Y | |
| 4. | Nikon Z6 III | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 14.0/s | n | Y | |
| 5. | Nikon Z7 II | 3690 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 6. | Nikon Zf | 3690 | n | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 14.0/s | n | Y | |
| 7. | Panasonic G9 II | 3680 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 8. | Panasonic GH5 | 3680 | n | 3.2 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 9. | Panasonic GH5 II | 3680 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 10. | Panasonic GH6 | 3680 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 14.0/s | n | Y | |
| 11. | Panasonic S1 II | 5760 | n | 3.2 / 1840 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 12. | Panasonic S1R | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | full-flex | Y | 1/8000s | 9.0/s | n | Y | |
| 13. | Panasonic S5 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 7.0/s | n | Y | |
| 14. | Panasonic S5 II | 3680 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 9.0/s | n | Y | |
| 15. | Pentax K-3 III | optical | Y | 3.2 / 1620 | fixed | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Panasonic GH7 and the Panasonic S1R II both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
Concerning the storage of imaging data, both the GH7 and the S1R II write their files to CFexpress (type B) or SDXC cards. Both cameras feature dual card slots, which can be very useful in case a memory card fails. Both cameras support UHS-II cards, which provide for Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Panasonic Lumix DC-GH7 and Panasonic Lumix DC-S1R II and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Panasonic GH7 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Panasonic S1R II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 3. | Fujifilm GFX 50S II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | - | |
| 4. | Nikon Z6 III | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 5. | Nikon Z7 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 6. | Nikon Zf | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 7. | Panasonic G9 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 8. | Panasonic GH5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 9. | Panasonic GH5 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 10. | Panasonic GH6 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | Panasonic S1 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Panasonic S1R | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 13. | Panasonic S5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 14. | Panasonic S5 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 15. | Pentax K-3 III | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y |
Both cameras feature a PC Sync terminal to control professional strobe lights, which will be appreciated by studio photographers.
Both the GH7 and the S1R II are recent models that are part of the current product line-up. The GH7 replaced the earlier Panasonic GH6, while the S1R II followed on from the Panasonic S1R. Further information on the two cameras (e.g. user guides, manuals), as well as related accessories, can be found on the official Panasonic website.
Review summary
So what is the bottom line? Which of the two cameras – the Panasonic GH7 or the Panasonic S1R II – has the upper hand? Is one clearly better than the other? The listing below highlights the relative strengths of the two models.
Advantages of the Panasonic Lumix DC-GH7:
- Larger viewfinder image: Features a viewfinder with a higher magnification (0.8x vs 0.78x).
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (14 vs 9 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced category (33 percent cheaper at launch).
- More heavily discounted: Has been on the market for longer (launched in June 2024).
Arguments in favor of the Panasonic Lumix DC-S1R II:
- More detail: Has more megapixels (44.2 vs 25MP), which boosts linear resolution by 35%.
- Better image quality: Is equipped with a larger and more technologically advanced sensor.
- Richer colors: The sensor size advantage translates into images with better, more accurate colors.
- More dynamic range: Larger sensor captures a wider spectrum of light and dark details.
- Better low-light sensitivity: Larger sensor produces good images even in poorly lit environments.
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (8K/30p vs 5.7K/60p).
- More detailed viewfinder: Has higher resolution electronic viewfinder (5760k vs 3680k dots).
- Larger screen: Has a bigger rear LCD (3.2" vs 3.0") for image review and settings control.
- More modern: Was introduced somewhat (11 months) more recently.
If the count of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a measure, the S1R II is the clear winner of the contest (9 : 4 points). However, the relevance of individual strengths will vary across photographers, so that you might want to apply your own weighing scheme to the summary points when reflecting and deciding on a new camera. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Panasonic GH7 and the Panasonic S1R II place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listing whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of the spec-sheets of cameras can offer a general idea of their imaging potential, it remains partial and cannot reveal, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance when actually working with the GH7 or the S1R II. User reviews, such as those found at amazon, can sometimes inform about these issues, but such feedback is often incomplete, inconsistent, and biased.
Expert reviews
This is where reviews by experts come in. The following table reports the overall ratings of the cameras as published by some of the major camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Panasonic GH7 | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Jun 2024 | EUR 2 199 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Panasonic S1R II | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | May 2025 | EUR 3 599 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Fujifilm GFX 50S II | 5/5 | .. | 5/5 | 87/100 | .. | 5/5 | Sep 2021 | EUR 3 999 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Nikon Z6 III | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Jun 2024 | EUR 2 999 | amazon.com | |
| 5. | Nikon Z7 II | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2020 | EUR 3 399 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Nikon Zf | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Sep 2023 | EUR 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Panasonic G9 II | 5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | .. | 4.5/5 | Sep 2023 | EUR 1 899 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Panasonic GH5 | 4.5/5 | + + | .. | 85/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jan 2017 | EUR 1 999 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Panasonic GH5 II | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 85/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | May 2021 | EUR 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Panasonic GH6 | 5/5 | + + | 5/5 | 87/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Feb 2022 | EUR 2 199 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Panasonic S1 II | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | May 2025 | EUR 3 499 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Panasonic S1R | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.6/5 | 89/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2019 | EUR 3 699 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Panasonic S5 | 4.5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 88/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2020 | EUR 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| 14. | Panasonic S5 II | 4.5/5 | + + | 5/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jan 2023 | EUR 2 199 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Pentax K-3 III | 4/5 | .. | 3/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | .. | Mar 2021 | EUR 1 999 | amazon.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The above review scores should be interpreted with care, though. The assessments were made in relation to similar cameras of the same technological generation. Hence, a score should always be seen in the context of the camera's market launch date and its price, and rating-comparisons among cameras that span long time periods or concern very differently equipped models make little sense. Also, please note that some of the review sites have changed their methodology and reporting over time.

Check GH7 price at
amazon.com

Check S1R II price at
amazon.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? If you would like to see a different side-by-side camera review, just use the search menu below. Alternatively, you can follow any of the listed hyperlinks for comparisons that others found interesting.
- Canon R6 Mark II vs Panasonic GH7
- Fujifilm GFX 100RF vs Panasonic S1R II
- Fujifilm X-E4 vs Panasonic GH7
- Fujifilm X-H2S vs Panasonic GH7
- Fujifilm X-M5 vs Panasonic S1R II
- Fujifilm X-T5 vs Panasonic S1R II
- Nikon P1100 vs Panasonic S1R II
- Nikon Z8 vs Panasonic GH7
- Panasonic G95 vs Panasonic GH7
- Panasonic GH7 vs Panasonic GX9
- Panasonic S1R II vs Sony A1 II
- Panasonic S1R II vs Sony ZV-E1
Specifications: Panasonic GH7 vs Panasonic S1R II
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Panasonic GH7 | Panasonic S1R II |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Mirrorless system camera |
| Camera Lens | Micro Four Thirds lenses | Leica L mount lenses |
| Launch Date | June 2024 | May 2025 |
| Launch Price | USD 2,199 | USD 3,299 |
| Sensor Specs | Panasonic GH7 | Panasonic S1R II |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | BSI-CMOS |
| Sensor Format | Four Thirds Sensor | Full Frame Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 17.3 x 13.0 mm | 35.8 x 23.9 mm |
| Sensor Area | 224.9 mm2 | 855.62 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 21.6 mm | 43 mm |
| Crop Factor | 2.0x | 1.0x |
| Sensor Resolution | 25 Megapixels | 44.2 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 5776 x 4336 pixels | 8144 x 5424 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 3.00 μm | 4.40 μm |
| Pixel Density | 11.14 MP/cm2 | 5.16 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | no AA filter | no AA filter |
| Movie Capability | 5.7K/60p Video | 8K/30p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 25,600 ISO | 80 - 51,200 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 50 - 25,600 ISO | 40 - 102,400 ISO |
| Image Processor | Venus | Venus |
| Screen Specs | Panasonic GH7 | Panasonic S1R II |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | Electronic viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | 100% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.8x | 0.78x |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 3680k dots | 5760k dots |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.2inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1840k dots | 1840k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Fully flexible screen | Fully flexible screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Panasonic GH7 | Panasonic S1R II |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | On-Sensor Phase-detect |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/8000s | 1/8000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 14 shutter flaps/s | 9 shutter flaps/s |
| Shutter Life Expectancy | 200 000 actuations | 400 000 actuations |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/32000s | up to 1/16000s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | Intervalometer built-in |
| Image Stabilization | In-body stabilization | In-body stabilization |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | no On-Board Flash |
| Storage Medium | CFexB or SDXC cards | CFexB or SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Dual card slots | Dual card slots |
| UHS card support | Dual UHS-II | UHS-II |
| Connectivity Specs | Panasonic GH7 | Panasonic S1R II |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| Studio Flash | PC Sync socket | PC Sync socket |
| USB Connector | USB 3.2 | USB 3.2 |
| HDMI Port | full HDMI | full HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | External MIC port |
| Headphone Socket | Headphone port | Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | Bluetooth built-in |
| Body Specs | Panasonic GH7 | Panasonic S1R II |
| Environmental Sealing | Weathersealed body | Weathersealed body |
| Battery Type | Panasonic DMW-BLK22 | Panasonic DMW-BLK22 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 380 shots per charge | 350 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
138 x 100 x 100 mm (5.4 x 3.9 x 3.9 in) |
134 x 102 x 92 mm (5.3 x 4.0 x 3.6 in) |
| Camera Weight | 805 g (28.4 oz) | 795 g (28.0 oz) |

Check GH7 price at
amazon.com

Check S1R II price at
amazon.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

