Canon 250D vs R1
The Canon EOS 250D (called Canon SL3 in some regions) and the Canon EOS R1 are two digital cameras that were officially introduced, respectively, in April 2019 and July 2024. The 250D is a DSLR, while the R1 is a mirrorless interchangeable lens camera. The cameras are based on an APS-C (250D) and a full frame (R1) sensor. Both cameras offer a resolution of 24 megapixels.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check 250D price at
amazon.com

Check R1 price at
amazon.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS 250D and the Canon EOS R1? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
The side-by-side display below illustrates the physical size and weight of the Canon 250D and the Canon R1. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three successive views from the front, the top, and the rear are shown. All width, height and depth measures are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
The 250D can be obtained in two different colors (black, white), while the R1 is only available in black.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Canon R1 is considerably larger (109 percent) than the Canon 250D. Moreover, the R1 is substantially heavier (148 percent) than the 250D. It is noteworthy in this context that the R1 is splash and dust-proof, while the 250D does not feature any corresponding weather-sealing.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Hence, you might want to study and compare the specifications of available lenses in order to get the full picture of the size and weight of the two camera systems.
Concerning battery life, the 250D gets 1070 shots out of its Canon LP-E17 battery, while the R1 can take 1330 images on a single charge of its Canon LP-E19 power pack. As can be seen in the images above, the R1 has a battery grip built in. This facilitates image-taking in portrait orientation and gives it additional battery power. In order to provide similar functionality for the 250D, there are third party battery grips available as optional accessories (see here on ebay). The power pack in the R1 can be charged via the USB port, which can be very convenient when travelling.
The table below summarizes the key physical specs of the two cameras alongside a broader set of comparators. If you would like to visualize and compare a different camera combination, you can navigate to the CAM-parator app and make your selection from a broad list of cameras there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon 250D | 122 mm | 93 mm | 70 mm | 449 g | 1070 | n | Apr 2019 | US$ 599 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Canon R1 | 158 mm | 150 mm | 87 mm | 1115 g | 1330 | Y | Jul 2024 | US$ 6 299 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | 131 mm | 100 mm | 76 mm | 540 g | 600 | n | Feb 2017 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | 122 mm | 93 mm | 70 mm | 453 g | 650 | n | Jun 2017 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon 760D | 132 mm | 101 mm | 78 mm | 565 g | 440 | n | Feb 2015 | US$ 649 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Canon 800D | 131 mm | 100 mm | 76 mm | 532 g | 600 | n | Feb 2017 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon 850D | 131 mm | 103 mm | 76 mm | 515 g | 800 | n | Feb 2020 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon 2000D | 129 mm | 101 mm | 78 mm | 475 g | 500 | n | Feb 2018 | US$ 449 | amazon.com | |
| 9. | Canon 4000D | 129 mm | 102 mm | 77 mm | 436 g | 500 | n | Feb 2018 | US$ 399 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Canon M50 | 116 mm | 88 mm | 59 mm | 390 g | 235 | n | Feb 2018 | US$ 779 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Canon M50 Mark II | 116 mm | 88 mm | 59 mm | 387 g | 305 | n | Oct 2020 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Canon R3 | 150 mm | 143 mm | 87 mm | 1015 g | 760 | Y | Sep 2021 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Canon R6 | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 680 g | 360 | Y | Jul 2020 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 14. | Canon R6 Mark II | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 670 g | 450 | Y | Nov 2022 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Fujifilm GFX 100 II | 152 mm | 117 mm | 99 mm | 1030 g | 540 | Y | Sep 2023 | US$ 7 499 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Fujifilm X-T100 | 121 mm | 83 mm | 47 mm | 448 g | 430 | n | May 2018 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Sony A9 III | 136 mm | 97 mm | 83 mm | 702 g | 530 | Y | Nov 2023 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
The price is, of course, an important factor in any camera decision. The manufacturer’s suggested retail prices give an idea on the placement of the camera in the maker’s lineup and the broader market. The 250D was launched at a markedly lower price (by 90 percent) than the R1, which puts it into a different market segment. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.
Sensor comparison
The size of the imaging sensor is a crucial determinant of image quality. All other things equal, a large sensor will have larger individual pixel-units that offer better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Further, a large sensor camera will give the photographer additional creative options when using shallow depth-of-field to isolate a subject from its background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be more expensive and lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Canon 250D features an APS-C sensor and the Canon R1 a full frame sensor. The sensor area in the R1 is 160 percent bigger. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 1.6 and 1.0. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.
Technology-wise, the R1 uses a more advanced image processing engine (DIGIC X) than the 250D (DIGIC 8), with benefits for noise reduction, color accuracy, and processing speed.

Even though the R1 has a larger sensor, both cameras offer the same resolution of 24 megapixels. This implies that the R1 has a lower pixel density and larger individual pixels (with a pixel pitch of 6.00μm versus 3.72μm for the 250D), which gives it a potential advantage in terms of light gathering capacity. In addition, the R1 is much more recent (by 5 years and 3 months) than the 250D, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time.
The Canon EOS 250D has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 25600, which can be extended to ISO 100-51200. The corresponding ISO settings for the Canon EOS R1 are ISO 100 to ISO 102400, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 50-409600.
In terms of underlying technology, the 250D is build around a CMOS sensor, while the R1 uses a Stacked BSI-CMOS imager. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Since 2007, DXO Mark has published sensor performance measurements that have been derived using a consistent methodology. This service is based on lab testing and assigns an overall score to each camera sensor, as well as ratings for dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), color depth ("DXO Portrait"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"). The following table provides an overview of the physical sensor characteristics, as well as the sensor quality measurements for a selection of comparators.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon 250D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/25p | 23.9 | 13.4 | 1791 | 82 | |
| 2. | Canon R1 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/60p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3332 | 97 | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.6 | 13.3 | 971 | 78 | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.6 | 13.4 | 1041 | 79 | |
| 5. | Canon 760D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/30p | 22.6 | 12.0 | 915 | 70 | |
| 6. | Canon 800D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.7 | 13.1 | 1586 | 80 | |
| 7. | Canon 850D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/24p | 24.0 | 13.5 | 1873 | 83 | |
| 8. | Canon 2000D | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/30p | 22.6 | 11.9 | 1009 | 71 | |
| 9. | Canon 4000D | APS-C | 17.9 | 5184 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 21.9 | 11.4 | 695 | 63 | |
| 10. | Canon M50 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/24p | 23.8 | 13.3 | 1684 | 81 | |
| 11. | Canon M50 Mark II | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/24p | 24.0 | 13.6 | 1939 | 83 | |
| 12. | Canon R3 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/60p | 25.0 | 14.7 | 4086 | 96 | |
| 13. | Canon R6 | Full Frame | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4k/60p | 24.2 | 14.3 | 3394 | 90 | |
| 14. | Canon R6 Mark II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 25.4 | 14.6 | 3154 | 96 | |
| 15. | Fujifilm GFX 100 II | Medium Format | 101.8 | 11648 | 8736 | 8K/30p | 25.9 | 15.0 | 3651 | 101 | |
| 16. | Fujifilm X-T100 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/15p | 24.0 | 13.4 | 1829 | 83 | |
| 17. | Sony A9 III | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/120p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3243 | 96 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but also of capturing video footage. The two cameras under consideration both have sensors whose read-out speed is fast enough to capture moving pictures, but the R1 provides a better video resolution than the 250D. It can shoot movie footage at 6K/60p, while the 250D is limited to 4K/25p.
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a variety of features. For example, the R1 has an electronic viewfinder (9440k dots), while the 250D has an optical one. Both systems have their advantages, with the electronic viewfinder making it possible to project supplementary shooting information into the framing view, whereas the optical viewfinder offers lag-free viewing and a very clear framing image. The viewfinder in the R1 offers a wider field of view (100%) than the one in the 250D (95%), so that a larger proportion of the captured image is visible in the finder. In addition, the viewfinder of the R1 has a higher magnification (0.9x vs 0.54x), so that the size of the image transmitted appears closer to the size seen with the naked human eye. The following table reports on some other key feature differences and similarities of the Canon 250D, the Canon R1, and comparable cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon 250D | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 2. | Canon R1 | 9440 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | optical | Y | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | Y | n | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 5. | Canon 760D | optical | Y | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 6. | Canon 800D | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | Y | n | |
| 7. | Canon 850D | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 7.5/s | Y | n | |
| 8. | Canon 2000D | optical | n | 3.0 / 920 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 9. | Canon 4000D | optical | n | 2.7 / 230 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 10. | Canon M50 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | Y | n | |
| 11. | Canon M50 Mark II | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | Y | n | |
| 12. | Canon R3 | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 4150 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 13. | Canon R6 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 14. | Canon R6 Mark II | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 15. | Fujifilm GFX 100 II | 9440 | Y | 3.2 / 2360 | full-flex | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | n | Y | |
| 16. | Fujifilm X-T100 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 6.0/s | Y | n | |
| 17. | Sony A9 III | 9440 | n | 3.2 / 2100 | full-flex | Y | 1/80000s | 120.0/s | n | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One difference between the cameras concerns the presence of an on-board flash. The 250D has one, while the R1 does not. While the built-in flash of the 250D is not very powerful, it can at times be useful as a fill-in light.
Both cameras have an articulated rear screen that can be turned to be front-facing. This feature will be particularly appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in taking selfies.The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, the R1 is one of those camera that have an additional electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Canon 250D and the Canon R1 both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
The 250D writes its imaging data to SDXC cards, while the R1 uses CFexpress (type B) or SDXC cards. The R1 features dual card slots, which can be very useful in case a memory card fails. In contrast, the 250D only has one slot. The R1 supports UHS-II cards (Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s), while the 250D can use UHS-I cards (up to 104 MB/s).
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS 250D and Canon EOS R1 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon 250D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Canon R1 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 5. | Canon 760D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 6. | Canon 800D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 7. | Canon 850D | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 8. | Canon 2000D | Y | mono / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 9. | Canon 4000D | Y | mono / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 10. | Canon M50 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | Canon M50 Mark II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Canon R3 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 13. | Canon R6 | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 14. | Canon R6 Mark II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 15. | Fujifilm GFX 100 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 16. | Fujifilm X-T100 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 17. | Sony A9 III | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y |
It is notable that the R1 has a headphone jack, which makes it possible to attach external headphones and monitor the quality of sound during the recording process. The 250D lacks such a headphone port.
Studio photographers will appreciate that the Canon R1 (unlike the 250D) features a PC Sync socket, so that professional strobe lights can be controlled by the camera.
Both the 250D and the R1 are recent models that are part of the current product line-up. The 250D replaced the earlier Canon 200D, while the R1 does not have a direct predecessor. Further information on the two cameras (e.g. user guides, manuals), as well as related accessories, can be found on the official Canon website.
Review summary
So what conclusions can be drawn? Is there a clear favorite between the Canon 250D and the Canon R1? Which camera is better? A synthesis of the relative strong points of each of the models is listed below.
Arguments in favor of the Canon EOS 250D:
- Brighter framing: Features an optical viewfinder for clear, lag-free composition.
- More compact: Is smaller (122x93mm vs 158x150mm) and thus needs less room in the bag.
- Less heavy: Is lighter (by 666g or 60 percent) and hence easier to carry around.
- Easier fill-in: Is equipped with a small onboard flash to brighten deep shadow areas.
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced category (90 percent cheaper at launch).
- More heavily discounted: Has been available for much longer (launched in April 2019).
Reasons to prefer the Canon EOS R1:
- Better image quality: Is equipped with a larger and more technologically advanced sensor.
- Richer colors: The sensor size advantage translates into images with better, more accurate colors.
- More dynamic range: Larger sensor captures a wider spectrum of light and dark details.
- Better low-light sensitivity: Larger sensor produces good images even in poorly lit environments.
- Better jpgs: Has a more modern image processing engine (DIGIC X vs DIGIC 8).
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (6K/60p vs 4K/25p).
- Better sound control: Has a headphone port that enables audio monitoring while recording.
- More framing info: Has an electronic viewfinder that displays shooting data.
- More complete view: Has a viewfinder with a larger field of view (100% vs 95%).
- Larger viewfinder image: Features a viewfinder with a higher magnification (0.9x vs 0.54x).
- Easier setting verification: Features a control panel on top to check shooting parameters.
- Larger screen: Has a bigger rear LCD (3.2" vs 3.0") for image review and settings control.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (2100k vs 1040k dots).
- Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/8000s vs 1/4000s) to freeze action.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (12 vs 5 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Less disturbing: Has an electronic shutter option for completely silent shooting.
- More portrait friendly: Features an integrated vertical grip for easier portrait shooting.
- Longer lasting: Gets more shots (1330 versus 1070) out of a single battery charge.
- Easier travel charging: Can be conveniently charged via its USB port.
- Better sealing: Is splash and dust sealed for shooting in inclement weather conditions.
- Sharper images: Has stabilization technology built-in to reduce the impact of hand-shake.
- More legacy lens friendly: Can use many non-native lenses via adapters.
- Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.2 vs 2.0).
- More solid recording: Has a full-sized HDMI port for a sturdy connection to an external recorder.
- Better studio light control: Has a PC Sync socket to connect to professional strobe lights.
- Greater peace of mind: Features a second card slot as a backup in case of memory card failure.
- Faster buffer clearing: Supports a more advanced SD data transfer standard (UHS-II vs UHS-I).
- More modern: Reflects 5 years and 3 months of technical progress since the 250D launch.
If the count of individual advantages (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the R1 is the clear winner of the contest (28 : 6 points). However, the relative importance of the various individual camera aspects will vary according to personal preferences and needs, so that you might like to apply corresponding weights to the particular features before making a decision on a new camera. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon 250D and the Canon R1 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best DSLR Camera and Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listings whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of technical specifications can provide a useful overview of the capabilities of different cameras, it remains incomplete and does no justice, for example, to the way the 250D or the R1 perform in practice. At times, user reviews, such as those published at amazon, address these issues in a useful manner, but such feedback is on many occasions incomplete, inconsistent, and unreliable.
Expert reviews
This is why hands-on reviews by experts are important. The table below provides a synthesis of the camera assessments of some of the best known photo-gear review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon 250D | 4/5 | o | 4.5/5 | 79/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Apr 2019 | US$ 599 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Canon R1 | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Jul 2024 | US$ 6 299 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon 77D | 4.5/5 | .. | 4/5 | 82/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2017 | US$ 899 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon 200D | 4/5 | + + | 4/5 | 78/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2017 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon 760D | 5/5 | + | .. | 77/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2015 | US$ 649 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Canon 800D | 4.5/5 | .. | 3.5/5 | 80/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2017 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon 850D | 4/5 | + | 3/5 | 80/100 | 4/5 | 3.5/5 | Feb 2020 | US$ 749 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon 2000D | 3/5 | o | 3.5/5 | .. | 3.5/5 | 3.5/5 | Feb 2018 | US$ 449 | amazon.com | |
| 9. | Canon 4000D | 2.5/5 | o | 3/5 | .. | 3.5/5 | 3.5/5 | Feb 2018 | US$ 399 | amazon.com | |
| 10. | Canon M50 | .. | + | 4/5 | 79/100 | .. | 3.5/5 | Feb 2018 | US$ 779 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Canon M50 Mark II | 4/5 | .. | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 3.5/5 | Oct 2020 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Canon R3 | 5/5 | o | 4.5/5 | .. | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2021 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Canon R6 | 5/5 | + + | 4/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jul 2020 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 14. | Canon R6 Mark II | 5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 91/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Nov 2022 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Fujifilm GFX 100 II | 5/5 | + | 5/5 | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | Sep 2023 | US$ 7 499 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Fujifilm X-T100 | 4/5 | + | 4.5/5 | 79/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | May 2018 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Sony A9 III | 4.5/5 | .. | .. | 91/100 | .. | .. | Nov 2023 | US$ 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The above review scores should be interpreted with care, though. The assessments were made in relation to similar cameras of the same technological generation. Hence, a score should always be seen in the context of the camera's market launch date and its price, and comparing ratings of very distinct cameras or ones that are far apart in terms of their release date have little meaning. Also, kindly note that some of the listed sites have over time developped their review approaches and their reporting style.

Check 250D price at
amazon.com

Check R1 price at
amazon.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? If you would like to see a different side-by-side camera review, just use the search menu below. There is also a set of direct links to comparison reviews that other users of the CAM-parator app explored.
- Canon 250D vs Canon SX620
- Canon 250D vs Fujifilm X-A1
- Canon 250D vs Kodak S-1
- Canon 250D vs Nikon D300S
- Canon 250D vs Olympus E-PL8
- Canon 250D vs Panasonic GF5
- Canon R1 vs Canon R8
- Canon R1 vs Hasselblad X1D II
- Canon R1 vs Nikon D5100
- Canon R1 vs Nikon D780
- Canon R1 vs OM System OM-1
- Canon R1 vs Pentax K-3 III
Specifications: Canon 250D vs Canon R1
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon 250D | Canon R1 |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Digital single lens reflex | Mirrorless system camera |
| Camera Lens | Canon EF mount lenses | Canon RF mount lenses |
| Launch Date | April 2019 | July 2024 |
| Launch Price | USD 599 | USD 6,299 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon 250D | Canon R1 |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | Stacked BSI-CMOS |
| Sensor Format | APS-C Sensor | Full Frame Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 22.3 x 14.9 mm | 36.0 x 24.0 mm |
| Sensor Area | 332.27 mm2 | 864 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 26.8 mm | 43.3 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.6x | 1.0x |
| Sensor Resolution | 24 Megapixels | 24 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 6000 x 4000 pixels | 6000 x 4000 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 3.72 μm | 6.00 μm |
| Pixel Density | 7.22 MP/cm2 | 2.78 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | Anti-Alias filter |
| Movie Capability | 4K/25p Video | 6K/60p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 25,600 ISO | 100 - 102,400 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 100 - 51,200 ISO | 50 - 409,600 ISO |
| Image Processor | DIGIC 8 | DIGIC X |
| Screen Specs | Canon 250D | Canon R1 |
| Viewfinder Type | Optical viewfinder | Electronic viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 95% | 100% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.54x | 0.9x |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 9440k dots | |
| Top-Level Screen | no Top Display | Control Panel |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.2inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1040k dots | 2100k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Swivel screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon 250D | Canon R1 |
| Focus System | Phase-detect AF | On-Sensor Phase-detect |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/4000s | 1/8000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 5 shutter flaps/s | 12 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | no E-Shutter | up to 1/64000s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | Intervalometer built-in |
| Image Stabilization | Lens stabilization only | In-body stabilization |
| Fill Flash | Built-in Flash | no On-Board Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | CFexB or SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Dual card slots |
| UHS card support | UHS-I | UHS-II |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon 250D | Canon R1 |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| Studio Flash | no PC Sync | PC Sync socket |
| USB Connector | USB 2.0 | USB 3.2 |
| HDMI Port | mini HDMI | full HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | External MIC port |
| Headphone Socket | no Headphone port | Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | Bluetooth built-in |
| Body Specs | Canon 250D | Canon R1 |
| Environmental Sealing | not weather sealed | Weathersealed body |
| Battery Type | Canon LP-E17 | Canon LP-E19 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 1070 shots per charge | 1330 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | no USB charging | USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
122 x 93 x 70 mm (4.8 x 3.7 x 2.8 in) |
158 x 150 x 87 mm (6.2 x 5.9 x 3.4 in) |
| Camera Weight | 449 g (15.8 oz) | 1115 g (39.3 oz) |

Check 250D price at
amazon.com

Check R1 price at
amazon.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

