Canon M10 vs Sony NEX-7
The Canon EOS M10 and the Sony Alpha NEX-7 are two digital cameras that were revealed to the public, respectively, in October 2015 and August 2011. Both the M10 and the NEX-7 are mirrorless interchangeable lens cameras that are equipped with an APS-C sensor. The Canon has a resolution of 17.9 megapixels, whereas the Sony provides 24 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check M10 offers at
ebay.com

Check NEX-7 offers at
ebay.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS M10 and the Sony Alpha NEX-7? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
An illustration of the physical size and weight of the Canon M10 and the Sony NEX-7 is provided in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three successive views from the front, the top, and the rear are shown. All size dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.
The M10 can be obtained in two different colors (black, white), while the NEX-7 is only available in black.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Sony NEX-7 is notably larger (11 percent) than the Canon M10. Moreover, the NEX-7 is markedly heavier (33 percent) than the M10. In this context, it is worth noting that neither the M10 nor the NEX-7 are weather-sealed.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Hence, you might want to study and compare the specifications of available lenses in order to get the full picture of the size and weight of the two camera systems.
Concerning battery life, the M10 gets 255 shots out of its Canon LP-E12 battery, while the NEX-7 can take 430 images on a single charge of its Sony NP-FW50 power pack.
The table below summarizes the key physical specs of the two cameras alongside a broader set of comparators. If you want to switch the focus of the display and review another camera pair, you can move across to the CAM-parator tool and choose from the broad selection of possible camera comparisons there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon M10 | 108 mm | 67 mm | 35 mm | 301 g | 255 | n | Oct 2015 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 2. | Sony NEX-7 | 120 mm | 67 mm | 43 mm | 400 g | 430 | n | Aug 2011 | US$ 1 349 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon G7 X | 103 mm | 60 mm | 40 mm | 304 g | 210 | n | Sep 2014 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon G9 X | 98 mm | 58 mm | 31 mm | 209 g | 220 | n | Oct 2015 | US$ 529 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon M | 109 mm | 66 mm | 32 mm | 298 g | 230 | n | Jul 2012 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Canon M3 | 111 mm | 68 mm | 44 mm | 366 g | 250 | n | Feb 2015 | US$ 679 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon M100 | 108 mm | 67 mm | 35 mm | 302 g | 295 | n | Aug 2017 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon SL1 | 117 mm | 91 mm | 69 mm | 407 g | 380 | n | Mar 2013 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon T3i | 133 mm | 100 mm | 80 mm | 570 g | 440 | n | Feb 2011 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Canon T5 | 130 mm | 100 mm | 78 mm | 480 g | 500 | n | Feb 2014 | US$ 449 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Canon T6 | 129 mm | 101 mm | 78 mm | 485 g | 500 | n | Mar 2016 | US$ 449 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X100 | 126 mm | 75 mm | 54 mm | 445 g | 300 | n | Sep 2010 | US$ 1 199 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Sony A3000 | 128 mm | 91 mm | 85 mm | 411 g | 470 | n | Aug 2013 | US$ 329 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Sony A5000 | 110 mm | 63 mm | 36 mm | 269 g | 420 | n | Jan 2014 | US$ 449 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Sony A6000 | 120 mm | 67 mm | 45 mm | 344 g | 360 | n | Feb 2014 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Sony A6400 | 120 mm | 67 mm | 50 mm | 403 g | 410 | Y | Jan 2019 | US$ 899 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Sony RX1 | 113 mm | 65 mm | 70 mm | 482 g | 270 | n | Sep 2012 | US$ 2 799 | ebay.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
The price is, of course, an important factor in any camera decision. The manufacturer’s suggested retail prices give an idea on the placement of the camera in the maker’s lineup and the broader market. The M10 was launched at a markedly lower price (by 63 percent) than the NEX-7, which puts it into a different market segment. Normally, street prices remain initially close to the MSRP, but after a couple of months, the first discounts appear. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.
Sensor comparison
The size of the imaging sensor is a crucial determinant of image quality. A large sensor will tend to have larger individual pixels that provide better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixel-units in a sensor of the same technological generation. Further, a large sensor camera will give the photographer additional creative options when using shallow depth-of-field to isolate a subject from its background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be more expensive and lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Both cameras under consideration feature an APS-C sensor, but their sensors differ slightly in size. The sensor area in the NEX-7 is 10 percent bigger. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have format factors, respectively, of 1.6 (M10) and 1.5. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

With 24MP, the NEX-7 offers a higher resolution than the M10 (17.9MP), but the NEX-7 has smaller individual pixels (pixel pitch of 3.90μm versus 4.31μm for the M10). Yet, the M10 is a much more recent model (by 4 years and 1 month) than the NEX-7, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that further enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixel-units.
The resolution advantage of the Sony NEX-7 implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the NEX-7 for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 30 x 20 inches or 76.2 x 50.8 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 24 x 16 inches or 61 x 40.6 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 20 x 13.3 inches or 50.8 x 33.9 cm. The corresponding values for the Canon M10 are 25.9 x 17.3 inches or 65.8 x 43.9 cm for good quality, 20.7 x 13.8 inches or 52.7 x 35.1 cm for very good quality, and 17.3 x 11.5 inches or 43.9 x 29.3 cm for excellent quality prints.
The M10 has on-sensor phase detect pixels, which results in fast and reliable autofocus acquisition even during live view operation.
The Canon EOS M10 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 12800, which can be extended to ISO 100-25600. The corresponding ISO settings for the Sony Alpha NEX-7 are ISO 100 to ISO 16000 (no boost).
Technology-wise, both cameras are equipped with CMOS (Complementary Metal–Oxide–Semiconductor) sensors. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Consistent information on actual sensor performance is available from DXO Mark for many cameras. This service determines an overall sensor rating, as well as sub-scores for low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and color depth ("DXO Portrait"). Of the two cameras under consideration, the NEX-7 offers substantially better image quality than the M10 (overall score 16 points higher). The advantage is based on 1.9 bits higher color depth, 2 EV in additional dynamic range, and 0.4 stops in additional low light sensitivity. The following table provides an overview of the physical sensor characteristics, as well as the sensor quality measurements for a selection of comparators.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon M10 | APS-C | 17.9 | 5184 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 22.2 | 11.4 | 753 | 65 | |
| 2. | Sony NEX-7 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60i | 24.1 | 13.4 | 1016 | 81 | |
| 3. | Canon G7 X | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 1080/60p | 23.0 | 12.7 | 556 | 71 | |
| 4. | Canon G9 X | 1-inch | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 1080/60p | 21.5 | 12.3 | 495 | 63 | |
| 5. | Canon M | APS-C | 17.9 | 5184 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 22.1 | 11.2 | 827 | 65 | |
| 6. | Canon M3 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/30p | 22.8 | 11.8 | 1169 | 72 | |
| 7. | Canon M100 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.5 | 12.9 | 1272 | 78 | |
| 8. | Canon SL1 | APS-C | 17.9 | 5184 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 21.8 | 11.3 | 843 | 63 | |
| 9. | Canon T3i | APS-C | 17.9 | 5184 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 22.1 | 11.5 | 793 | 65 | |
| 10. | Canon T5 | APS-C | 17.9 | 5184 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 21.9 | 11.3 | 724 | 63 | |
| 11. | Canon T6 | APS-C | 17.9 | 5184 | 3456 | 1080/30p | 22.0 | 11.7 | 781 | 66 | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X100 | APS-C | 12.2 | 4288 | 2848 | 720/30p | 22.9 | 12.4 | 1001 | 73 | |
| 13. | Sony A3000 | APS-C | 19.8 | 5456 | 3632 | 1080/60i | 23.7 | 12.8 | 1068 | 78 | |
| 14. | Sony A5000 | APS-C | 19.8 | 5456 | 3632 | 1080/60i | 23.8 | 13.0 | 1089 | 79 | |
| 15. | Sony A6000 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 24.1 | 13.1 | 1347 | 82 | |
| 16. | Sony A6400 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/30p | 24.0 | 13.6 | 1431 | 83 | |
| 17. | Sony RX1 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 25.1 | 14.3 | 2534 | 93 |
Many modern cameras cannot only take still pictures, but also record videos. Both cameras under consideration are equipped with sensors that have a sufficiently high read-out speed for moving images, but the NEX-7 provides a faster frame rate than the M10. It can shoot movie footage at 1080/60i, while the Canon is limited to 1080/30p.
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. For example, the NEX-7 has an electronic viewfinder (2359k dots), which can be very helpful when shooting in bright sunlight. In contrast, the M10 relies on live view and the rear LCD for framing. The table below summarizes some of the other core capabilities of the Canon M10 and Sony NEX-7 in connection with corresponding information for a sample of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon M10 | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 4.6/s | Y | n | |
| 2. | Sony NEX-7 | 2359 | n | 3.0 / 921 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | Y | n | |
| 3. | Canon G7 X | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/2000s | 6.5/s | Y | Y | |
| 4. | Canon G9 X | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | Y | 1/2000s | 6.0/s | Y | Y | |
| 5. | Canon M | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | Y | 1/4000s | 4.3/s | n | n | |
| 6. | Canon M3 | optional | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 4.2/s | Y | n | |
| 7. | Canon M100 | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 6.1/s | Y | n | |
| 8. | Canon SL1 | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | Y | 1/4000s | 4.9/s | Y | n | |
| 9. | Canon T3i | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | n | 1/4000s | 3.7/s | Y | n | |
| 10. | Canon T5 | optical | n | 3.0 / 460 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 11. | Canon T6 | optical | n | 3.0 / 920 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X100 | 1440 | n | 2.8 / 460 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 13. | Sony A3000 | 202 | n | 3.0 / 230 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 2.5/s | Y | n | |
| 14. | Sony A5000 | none | n | 3.0 / 461 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 3.5/s | Y | n | |
| 15. | Sony A6000 | 1440 | n | 3.0 / 922 | tilting | n | 1/4000s | 11.0/s | Y | n | |
| 16. | Sony A6400 | 2359 | n | 3.0 / 922 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 11.0/s | Y | n | |
| 17. | Sony RX1 | optional | n | 3.0 / 1229 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One differentiating feature between the two cameras concerns the touch sensitivity of the rear screen. The M10 has a touchscreen, while the NEX-7 has a conventional panel. Touch control can be particularly helpful, for example, for setting the focus point.
The M10 has an articulated LCD that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in snapping selfies. In contrast, the NEX-7 does not have a selfie-screen.The M10 writes its imaging data to SDXC cards, while the NEX-7 uses SDXC or Memory Stick PRO Duo cards. The M10 supports UHS-I cards (Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 104 MB/s), while the NEX-7 cannot take advantage of Ultra High Speed SD cards.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS M10 and Sony Alpha NEX-7 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon M10 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 2. | Sony NEX-7 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 3. | Canon G7 X | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 4. | Canon G9 X | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 5. | Canon M | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 6. | Canon M3 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 7. | Canon M100 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 8. | Canon SL1 | Y | mono / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 9. | Canon T3i | Y | mono / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 10. | Canon T5 | Y | mono / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 11. | Canon T6 | Y | mono / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X100 | Y | stereo / - | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 13. | Sony A3000 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 14. | Sony A5000 | - | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 15. | Sony A6000 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 16. | Sony A6400 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 17. | Sony RX1 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | - | - | - |
It is notable that the M10 offers wifi support, while the NEX-7 does not. Wifi can be a very convenient means to transfer image data to an off-camera location.
Both the M10 and the NEX-7 have been discontinued, but can regularly be found used on ebay. The M10 was replaced by the Canon M100, while the NEX-7 does not have a direct successor. Further information on the features and operation of the M10 and NEX-7 can be found, respectively, in the Canon M10 Manual (free pdf) or the online Sony NEX-7 Manual.
Review summary
So what is the bottom line? Is there a clear favorite between the Canon M10 and the Sony NEX-7? Which camera is better? The listing below highlights the relative strengths of the two models.

Advantages of the Canon EOS M10:
- Better live-view autofocus: Features on-sensor phase-detection for more confident autofocus.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1040k vs 921k dots).
- Fewer buttons to press: Is equipped with a touch-sensitive rear screen to facilitate handling.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Less heavy: Is lighter (by 99g or 25 percent) and hence easier to carry around.
- Easier file upload: Has wifi built in for automatic backup or image transfer to the web.
- Easier device pairing: Supports NFC for fast wireless image transfer over short distances.
- Faster buffer clearing: Has an SD card interface that supports the UHS-I standard.
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced category (63 percent cheaper at launch).
- More modern: Reflects 4 years and 1 month of technical progress since the NEX-7 launch.

Reasons to prefer the Sony Alpha NEX-7:
- More detail: Has more megapixels (24 vs 17.9MP), which boosts linear resolution by 16%.
- Better image quality: Scores substantially higher (16 points) in the DXO overall evaluation.
- Richer colors: Generates noticeably more natural colors (1.9 bits more color depth).
- More dynamic range: Captures a broader range of light and dark details (2 EV of extra DR).
- Better low-light sensitivity: Can shoot in dim conditions (0.4 stops ISO advantage).
- Better video: Provides higher movie framerates (1080/60i versus 1080/30p).
- Better sound: Can connect to an external microphone for higher quality sound recording.
- Easier framing: Has an electronic viewfinder for image composition and settings control.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (10 vs 4.6 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Longer lasting: Gets more shots (430 versus 255) out of a single battery charge.
- Better lighting: Features a hotshoe and can thus hold and trigger an external flash gun.
- More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in August 2011).
If the count of individual advantages (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the NEX-7 emerges as the winner of the match-up (12 : 10 points). However, the pertinence of the various camera strengths will differ across photographers, so that you might want to weigh individual camera traits according to their importance for your own imaging needs before making a camera decision. A professional wildlife photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a family photog, and a person interested in architecture has distinct needs from a sports shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon M10 and the Sony NEX-7 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listing whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of the spec-sheets of cameras can offer a general idea of their imaging potential, it remains incomplete and does no justice, for example, to the way the M10 or the NEX-7 perform in practice. User reviews that are available, for instance, at amazon can sometimes shed light on these issues, but such feedback is all too often partial, inconsistent, and inaccurate.
Expert reviews
This is where reviews by experts come in. The adjacent summary-table relays the overall verdicts of several of the most popular camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon M10 | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | 4/5 | Oct 2015 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 2. | Sony NEX-7 | 5/5 | + + | .. | 81/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Aug 2011 | US$ 1 349 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon G7 X | 4/5 | + + | .. | 77/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2014 | US$ 699 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon G9 X | 3.5/5 | + + | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2015 | US$ 529 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon M | 3/5 | + | .. | .. | 4/5 | 4/5 | Jul 2012 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Canon M3 | 4/5 | o | .. | 75/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Feb 2015 | US$ 679 | ebay.com | |
| 7. | Canon M100 | 3/5 | + | .. | .. | 4/5 | 3.5/5 | Aug 2017 | US$ 499 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Canon SL1 | 4/5 | + | .. | 78/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Mar 2013 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 9. | Canon T3i | 3/5 | o | .. | 77/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2011 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Canon T5 | 3/5 | + | .. | .. | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Feb 2014 | US$ 449 | ebay.com | |
| 11. | Canon T6 | 4/5 | o | 4/5 | 73/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Mar 2016 | US$ 449 | ebay.com | |
| 12. | Fujifilm X100 | 3/5 | .. | .. | 75/100 | 4/5 | 5/5 | Sep 2010 | US$ 1 199 | ebay.com | |
| 13. | Sony A3000 | 3/5 | + | .. | .. | 4/5 | 4/5 | Aug 2013 | US$ 329 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Sony A5000 | 3/5 | + | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2014 | US$ 449 | ebay.com | |
| 15. | Sony A6000 | 5/5 | + | 4.5/5 | 80/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Feb 2014 | US$ 599 | ebay.com | |
| 16. | Sony A6400 | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | 85/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Jan 2019 | US$ 899 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Sony RX1 | 5/5 | .. | .. | 79/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2012 | US$ 2 799 | ebay.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
Care should be taken when interpreting the review scores above, though. The assessments were made in relation to similar cameras of the same technological generation. A score, therefore, has to be seen in close connection to the price and market introduction time of the camera, and comparisons of ratings among very different cameras or across long time periods have little meaning. Also, please note that some of the review sites have changed their methodology and reporting over time.

Check M10 offers at
ebay.com

Check NEX-7 offers at
ebay.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you are interested in seeing how other cameras pair up, just make a corresponding selection in the search boxes below. Alternatively, you can follow any of the listed hyperlinks for comparisons that others found interesting.
- Canon 1300D vs Sony NEX-7
- Canon 200D vs Canon M10
- Canon M10 vs Fujifilm XP140
- Canon M10 vs Nikon D800E
- Canon M10 vs Olympus E-300
- Canon M10 vs Olympus TG-6
- Canon M10 vs Panasonic G1
- Fujifilm X-E1 vs Sony NEX-7
- Fujifilm X-Pro1 vs Sony NEX-7
- Fujifilm XF10 vs Sony NEX-7
- Olympus PEN-F vs Sony NEX-7
- Sony A7R IV vs Sony NEX-7
Specifications: Canon M10 vs Sony NEX-7
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon M10 | Sony NEX-7 |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Mirrorless system camera |
| Camera Lens | Canon EF-M mount lenses | Sony E mount lenses |
| Launch Date | October 2015 | August 2011 |
| Launch Price | USD 499 | USD 1,349 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon M10 | Sony NEX-7 |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor Format | APS-C Sensor | APS-C Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 22.3 x 14.9 mm | 23.4 x 15.6 mm |
| Sensor Area | 332.27 mm2 | 365.04 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 26.8 mm | 28.1 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.6x | 1.5x |
| Sensor Resolution | 17.9 Megapixels | 24 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 5184 x 3456 pixels | 6000 x 4000 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 4.31 μm | 3.90 μm |
| Pixel Density | 5.39 MP/cm2 | 6.57 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | Anti-Alias filter |
| Movie Capability | 1080/30p Video | 1080/60i Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 12,800 ISO | 100 - 16,000 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 100 - 25,600 ISO | no Enhancement |
| Image Processor | DIGIC 6 | BIONZ |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | 65 | 81 |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | 22.2 | 24.1 |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | 11.4 | 13.4 |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | 753 | 1016 |
| Screen Specs | Canon M10 | Sony NEX-7 |
| Viewfinder Type | no viewfinder | Electronic viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.73x | |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 2359k dots | |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1040k dots | 921k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Tilting screen | Tilting screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | no Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon M10 | Sony NEX-7 |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | Contrast-detect AF |
| Manual Focusing Aid | no Peaking Feature | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/4000s | 1/4000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 4.6 shutter flaps/s | 10 shutter flaps/s |
| Shutter Life Expectancy | 100 000 actuations | 150 000 actuations |
| Fill Flash | Built-in Flash | Built-in Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | MS or SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | UHS-I | no |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon M10 | Sony NEX-7 |
| External Flash | no Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| USB Connector | USB 2.0 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | mini HDMI | mini HDMI |
| Microphone Port | no MIC socket | External MIC port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | no Wifi |
| Near-Field Communication | NFC built-in | no NFC |
| Body Specs | Canon M10 | Sony NEX-7 |
| Battery Type | Canon LP-E12 | Sony NP-FW50 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 255 shots per charge | 430 shots per charge |
| Body Dimensions |
108 x 67 x 35 mm (4.3 x 2.6 x 1.4 in) |
120 x 67 x 43 mm (4.7 x 2.6 x 1.7 in) |
| Camera Weight | 301 g (10.6 oz) | 400 g (14.1 oz) |

Check M10 offers at
ebay.com

Check NEX-7 offers at
ebay.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

