A potelyt.com – Photography & Imaging Resources
quick link 1 quick link 2
quick link 3
quick link 4
ad

When you use links on apotelyt.com to buy products,
the site may earn a commission.

PW

Canon R1 vs R10

The Canon EOS R1 and the Canon EOS R10 are two digital cameras that were announced, respectively, in July 2024 and May 2022. Both the R1 and the R10 are mirrorless interchangeable lens cameras that are based on a full frame (R1) and an APS-C (R10) sensor. Both cameras offer a resolution of 24 megapixels.

Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Headline Specifications
Canon R1
versus
Canon R10
Canon R1   Canon R10
Mirrorless system camera Mirrorless system camera
Canon RF mount lenses
24 MP – Full Frame sensor 24 MP – APS-C sensor
6K/60p Video 4k/60p Video
ISO 100-102,400 (50 - 409,600) ISO 100-32,000 (100 - 51,200)
Electronic viewfinder (9440k dots) Electronic viewfinder (2360k dots)
3.2" LCD – 2100k dots 3.0" LCD – 1040k dots
Swivel touchscreen Swivel touchscreen
12 shutter flaps per second 15 shutter flaps per second
In-body stabilizationLens stabilization only
Weathersealed bodynot weather sealed
1330 shots per battery charge450 shots per battery charge
158 x 150 x 87 mm, 1115 g 123 x 88 x 83 mm, 429 g
logo
Check R1 price at
amazon.com
logo
Check R10 price at
amazon.com

Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS R1 and the Canon EOS R10? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.

ad

Body comparison

The physical size and weight of the Canon R1 and the Canon R10 are illustrated in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three consecutive perspectives from the front, the top, and the back are available. All size dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.

Size Canon R1 vs Canon R10
Compare R1 versus R10 top
Comparison R1 or R10 rear

If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Canon R10 is considerably smaller (54 percent) than the Canon R1. Moreover, the R10 is substantially lighter (62 percent) than the R1. It is worth mentioning in this context that the R1 is splash and dust resistant, while the R10 does not feature any corresponding weather-sealing.

The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Hence, you might want to study and compare the specifications of available lenses in order to get the full picture of the size and weight of the two camera systems.

Concerning battery life, the R1 gets 1330 shots out of its Canon LP-E19 battery, while the R10 can take 450 images on a single charge of its Canon LP-E17 power pack. As can be seen in the images above, the R1 has a battery grip built in. This facilitates image-taking in portrait orientation and gives it additional battery power. The battery packs of both cameras can be charged via USB, which can be very convenient when travelling.

The adjacent table lists the principal physical characteristics of the two cameras alongside a wider set of alternatives. If you want to switch the focus of the display and review another camera pair, you can move across to the CAM-parator tool and choose from the broad selection of possible camera comparisons there.

scroll hint
Body Specifications
  empty Camera
Model
Camera
Width
Camera
Height
Camera
Depth
Camera
Weight
Battery
Life
Weather
Sealing
Camera
Launch
Launch
Price
Street
Price
1.
 
Canon R1 158 mm 150 mm 87 mm 1115 g 1330 Y Jul 2024 US$ 6 299 amazon.com
2.
 
Canon R10 123 mm 88 mm 83 mm 429 g 450 n May 2022 US$ 979 amazon.com
3.
 
Canon M5 116 mm 89 mm 61 mm 427 g 295 n Sep 2016 US$ 979ebay.com
4.
 
Canon R3 150 mm 143 mm 87 mm 1015 g 760 Y Sep 2021 US$ 5 999 amazon.com
5.
 
Canon R5 Mark II 138 mm 98 mm 88 mm 746 g 340 Y Jul 2024 US$ 4 299 amazon.com
6.
 
Canon R6 138 mm 98 mm 88 mm 680 g 360 Y Jul 2020 US$ 2 499 amazon.com
7.
 
Canon R6 Mark II 138 mm 98 mm 88 mm 670 g 450 Y Nov 2022 US$ 2 499 amazon.com
8.
 
Canon R8 133 mm 86 mm 70 mm 461 g 220 n Feb 2023 US$ 1 499 amazon.com
9.
 
Canon R50 116 mm 86 mm 69 mm 375 g 230 n Feb 2023 US$ 679 amazon.com
10.
 
Canon R50 V 119 mm 74 mm 45 mm 370 g 390 n Mar 2025 US$ 649 amazon.com
11.
 
Canon R100 116 mm 86 mm 69 mm 356 g 400 n May 2023 US$ 479 amazon.com
12.
 
Canon V1 118 mm 68 mm 53 mm 426 g 340 n Feb 2025 US$ 899 amazon.com
13.
 
Leica SL3-S 141 mm 108 mm 85 mm 852 g 315 Y Jan 2025 US$ 5 299 amazon.com
14.
 
Nikon Z9 149 mm 150 mm 91 mm 1340 g 740 Y Oct 2021 US$ 5 499 amazon.com
15.
 
Nikon Zf 144 mm 103 mm 49 mm 710 g 380 Y Sep 2023 US$ 1 999 amazon.com
16.
 
Panasonic S5 II 134 mm 102 mm 90 mm 740 g 370 Y Jan 2023 US$ 1 999 amazon.com
17.
 
Sony A9 III 136 mm 97 mm 83 mm 702 g 530 Y Nov 2023 US$ 5 999 amazon.com
Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders.

Any camera decision will obviously take relative prices into account. The listed launch prices provide an indication of the market segment that the manufacturer of the cameras have been targeting. The R10 was launched at a markedly lower price (by 84 percent) than the R1, which puts it into a different market segment. Normally, street prices remain initially close to the MSRP, but after a couple of months, the first discounts appear. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down. Then, after the new model is out, very good deals can frequently be found on the pre-owned market.

Sensor comparison

The size of the imaging sensor is a crucial determinant of image quality. A large sensor will generally have larger individual pixels that offer better low-light sensitivity, provide wider dynamic range, and have richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Furthermore, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more possibilities to use shallow depth-of-field in order to isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be more expensive and lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.

Of the two cameras under consideration, the Canon R1 features a full frame sensor and the Canon R10 an APS-C sensor. The sensor area in the R10 is 62 percent smaller. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 1.0 and 1.6. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

Canon R1 and Canon R10 sensor measures

Even though the R1 has a larger sensor, both cameras offer the same resolution of 24 megapixels. This implies that the R1 has a lower pixel density and larger individual pixels (with a pixel pitch of 6.00μm versus 3.70μm for the R10), which gives it a potential advantage in terms of light gathering capacity. In addition, the R1 is much more recent (by 2 years and 1 month) than the R10, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time.

The Canon EOS R1 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 102400, which can be extended to ISO 50-409600. The corresponding ISO settings for the Canon EOS R10 are ISO 100 to ISO 32000, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 100-51200.

In terms of underlying technology, the R1 is build around a Stacked BSI-CMOS sensor, while the R10 uses a CMOS imager. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

R1 versus R10 MP

For many cameras, data on sensor performance has been reported by DXO Mark. This service determines an overall sensor rating, as well as sub-scores for low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"), dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), and color depth ("DXO Portrait"). The adjacent table reports on the physical sensor characteristics and the outcomes of the DXO sensor quality tests for a sample of comparator-cameras.

scroll hint
Sensor Characteristics
  empty Camera
Model
Sensor
Class
Resolution
(MP)
Horiz.
Pixels
Vert.
Pixels
Video
Format
DXO
Portrait
DXO
Landscape
DXO
Sports
DXO
Overall
1.
 
Canon R1 Full Frame 24.0 6000 40006K/60p25.414.8333297
2.
 
Canon R10 APS-C 24.0 6000 40004k/60p24.113.8208584
3.
 
Canon M5 APS-C 24.0 6000 40001080/60p23.412.4126277
4.
 
Canon R3 Full Frame 24.0 6000 40006K/60p25.014.7408696
5.
 
Canon R5 Mark II Full Frame 44.8 8192 54648k/60p25.414.8333297
6.
 
Canon R6 Full Frame 20.0 5472 36484k/60p24.214.3339490
7.
 
Canon R6 Mark II Full Frame 24.0 6000 40004k/60p25.414.6315496
8.
 
Canon R8 Full Frame 24.0 6000 40004k/60p24.514.7329593
9.
 
Canon R50 APS-C 24.0 6000 40004K/30p24.113.9216884
10.
 
Canon R50 V APS-C 24.0 6000 40004K/60p24.114.1238385
11.
 
Canon R100 APS-C 24.0 6000 40004k/24p24.113.9219784
12.
 
Canon V1 APS-C 22.1 5750 38404K/60p23.513.7191179
13.
 
Leica SL3-S Full Frame 24.0 6000 40006K/30p25.414.8338397
14.
 
Nikon Z9 Full Frame 45.4 8256 55048K/30p26.314.4245198
15.
 
Nikon Zf Full Frame 24.3 6048 40244K/60p25.414.7324396
16.
 
Panasonic S5 II Full Frame 24.0 6000 40006K/30p25.414.6315896
17.
 
Sony A9 III Full Frame 24.0 6000 40004K/120p25.414.7324396
Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age.

Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but can also record movies. Both cameras under consideration have a sensor with sufficiently fast read-out times for moving pictures, but the R1 provides a higher video resolution than the R10. It can shoot video footage at 6K/60p, while the R10 is limited to 4k/60p.

Feature comparison

Beyond body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. The two cameras under consideration are similar with respect to both having an electronic viewfinder. However, the one in the R1 offers a substantially higher resolution than the one in the R10 (9440k vs 2360k dots). The table below summarizes some of the other core capabilities of the Canon R1 and Canon R10 in connection with corresponding information for a sample of similar cameras.

scroll hint
Core Features
  empty Camera
Model
Viewfinder
(Type or
000 dots)
Control
Panel
(yes/no)
LCD
Specifications
(inch/000 dots)
LCD
Attach-
ment
Touch
Screen
(yes/no)
Max
Shutter
Speed *
Max
Shutter
Flaps *
Built-in
Flash
(yes/no)
Built-in
Image
Stab
1.
 
Canon R19440 Y3.2 / 2100 swivel Y 1/8000s 12.0/s n Y
2.
 
Canon R102360 n3.0 / 1040 swivel Y 1/8000s 15.0/s Y n
3.
 
Canon M52360 n3.2 / 1620 tilting Y 1/4000s 9.0/s Y n
4.
 
Canon R35760 Y3.2 / 4150 swivel Y 1/8000s 12.0/s n Y
5.
 
Canon R5 Mark II5760 Y3.2 / 2100 swivel Y 1/8000s 12.0/s n Y
6.
 
Canon R63690 n3.0 / 1620 swivel Y 1/8000s 12.0/s n Y
7.
 
Canon R6 Mark II3690 n3.0 / 1620 swivel Y 1/8000s 12.0/s n Y
8.
 
Canon R82360 n3.0 / 1620 swivel Y 1/4000s 6.0/s n n
9.
 
Canon R502360 n3.0 / 1620 swivel Y 1/4000s 12.0/s Y n
10.
 
Canon R50 Vnone n3.0 / 1040 swivel Y 1/4000s 12.0/s n n
11.
 
Canon R1002360 n3.0 / 1040 fixed n 1/4000s 6.5/s Y n
12.
 
Canon V1none n3.0 / 1040 swivel Y 1/2000s 30.0/s n n
13.
 
Leica SL3-S5760 Y3.2 / 2333 tilting Y 1/8000s 30.0/s n Y
14.
 
Nikon Z93690 Y3.2 / 2089 full-flex Y 1/32000s 30.0/s n Y
15.
 
Nikon Zf3690 n3.2 / 2100 swivel Y 1/8000s 14.0/s n Y
16.
 
Panasonic S5 II3680 n3.0 / 1840 swivel Y 1/8000s 9.0/s n Y
17.
 
Sony A9 III9440 n3.2 / 2100 full-flex Y 1/80000s 120.0/s n Y
Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one.

One feature that is present on the R1, but is missing on the R10 is a top-level LCD. While being, of course, smaller than the rear screen, the control panel conveys some of the essential shooting information and can be convenient for quick and easy settings verification.

Both cameras have an articulated rear screen that can be turned to be front-facing. This feature will be particularly appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in taking selfies.

The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).

The Canon R1 and the Canon R10 both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.

The R1 writes its imaging data to CFexpress (type B) or SDXC cards, while the R10 uses SDXC cards. The R1 features dual card slots, which can be very useful in case a memory card fails. In contrast, the R10 only has one slot. Both cameras support UHS-II cards, which provide for Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s.

Connectivity comparison

For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS R1 and Canon EOS R10 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

scroll hint
Input-Output Connections
  empty Camera
Model
Hotshoe
Port
Internal
Mic / Speaker
Microphone
Port
Headphone
Port
HDMI
Port
USB
Port
WiFi
Support
NFC
Support
Bluetooth
Support
1.
 
Canon R1Ystereo / monoYYfull3.2Y-Y
2.
 
Canon R10Ystereo / monoY-micro2.0Y-Y
3.
 
Canon M5Ystereo / monoY-mini2.0YYY
4.
 
Canon R3Ystereo / monoYYmicro3.2Y-Y
5.
 
Canon R5 Mark IIYmono / monoYYfull3.2Y-Y
6.
 
Canon R6Ymono / monoYYmicro3.2Y-Y
7.
 
Canon R6 Mark IIYstereo / monoYYmicro3.2Y-Y
8.
 
Canon R8Ystereo / monoYYmicro3.2Y-Y
9.
 
Canon R50Ystereo / monoY-micro3.2Y-Y
10.
 
Canon R50 VYstereo / monoYYmicro3.2Y-Y
11.
 
Canon R100Ystereo / monoY-micro2.0Y-Y
12.
 
Canon V1Ystereo / monoYYmicro2.0Y-Y
13.
 
Leica SL3-SYstereo / monoYYfull3.2Y-Y
14.
 
Nikon Z9Ystereo / monoYYfull3.2Y-Y
15.
 
Nikon ZfYstereo / monoYYmicro3.2Y-Y
16.
 
Panasonic S5 IIYstereo / monoYYfull3.2Y-Y
17.
 
Sony A9 IIIYstereo / monoYYfull3.2Y-Y

It is notable that the R1 has a headphone jack, which is not present on the R10 This port makes it possible to attach external headphones and monitor the quality of sound during the recording process.

Studio photographers will appreciate that the Canon R1 (unlike the R10) features a PC Sync socket, so that professional strobe lights can be controlled by the camera.

Both the R1 and the R10 are recent models that are part of the current product line-up. Neither of the two has a direct predecessor, so perhaps they will constitute the origins of new camera lines for Canon. Further information on the two cameras (e.g. user guides, manuals), as well as related accessories, can be found on the official Canon website.

Review summary

So what conclusions can be drawn? Which of the two cameras – the Canon R1 or the Canon R10 – has the upper hand? Is one clearly better than the other? A synthesis of the relative strong points of each of the models is listed below.


Advantages of the Canon EOS R1:

  • Better image quality: Features a larger and more technologically advanced imaging sensor.
  • Richer colors: The sensor size advantage translates into images with better, more accurate colors.
  • More dynamic range: Larger sensor captures a wider spectrum of light and dark details.
  • Better low-light sensitivity: Larger sensor produces good images even in poorly lit environments.
  • Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (6K/60p vs 4k/60p).
  • Better sound control: Has a headphone port that enables audio monitoring while recording.
  • More detailed viewfinder: Has higher resolution electronic viewfinder (9440k vs 2360k dots).
  • Larger viewfinder image: Features a viewfinder with a higher magnification (0.9x vs 0.58x).
  • Easier setting verification: Features an LCD display on top to control shooting parameters.
  • Larger screen: Has a bigger rear LCD (3.2" vs 3.0") for image review and settings control.
  • More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (2100k vs 1040k dots).
  • More portrait friendly: Features an integrated vertical grip for easier portrait shooting.
  • Longer lasting: Can take more shots (1330 versus 450) on a single battery charge.
  • Better sealing: Is weather sealed to enable shooting in dusty or wet environments.
  • Sharper images: Has hand-shake reducing image stabilization built-in.
  • Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.2 vs 2.0).
  • More solid recording: Has a full-sized HDMI port for a sturdy connection to an external recorder.
  • Better studio light control: Has a PC Sync socket to connect to professional strobe lights.
  • Greater peace of mind: Features a second card slot as a backup in case of memory card failure.
  • More modern: Reflects 2 years and 1 month of technical progress since the R10 launch.


Reasons to prefer the Canon EOS R10:

  • Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (15 vs 12 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
  • More compact: Is smaller (123x88mm vs 158x150mm) and will fit more readily into a bag.
  • Less heavy: Has a lower weight (by 686g or 62 percent) and is thus easier to take along.
  • Easier fill-in: Has a small integrated flash to brighten shadows of backlit subjects.
  • More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced category (84 percent cheaper at launch).
  • More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in May 2022).

If the number of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the R1 is the clear winner of the match-up (20 : 6 points). However, the pertinence of the various camera strengths will differ across photographers, so that you might want to weigh individual camera traits according to their importance for your own imaging needs before making a camera decision. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.

R1 20:06 R10

How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon R1 and the Canon R10 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listing whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.

In any case, while the comparison of the spec-sheets of cameras can offer a general idea of their imaging potential, it says little about, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance of the R1 and the R10 in practical situations. User reviews that are available, for instance, at amazon can sometimes shed light on these issues, but such feedback is all too often partial, inconsistent, and inaccurate.

Expert reviews

This is why expert reviews are important. The adjacent summary-table relays the overall verdicts of several of the most popular camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

scroll hint
Expert Camera Reviews
  empty  Camera 
 Model 
 AP 
 score 
 CL 
 score 
 DCW 
 score 
 DPR 
 score 
 EPZ 
 score 
 PB 
 score 
Camera
Launch
Launch
Price
Street
Price
1.
 
Canon R1............ Jul 2024 US$ 6 299 amazon.com
2.
 
Canon R104/5..4.5/587/1004/54.5/5 May 2022 US$ 979 amazon.com
3.
 
Canon M54/5+4/582/1004/54/5 Sep 2016 US$ 979ebay.com
4.
 
Canon R35/5o4.5/5..5/54.5/5 Sep 2021 US$ 5 999 amazon.com
5.
 
Canon R5 Mark II......93/100.... Jul 2024 US$ 4 299 amazon.com
6.
 
Canon R65/5+ +4/590/1004.5/55/5 Jul 2020 US$ 2 499 amazon.com
7.
 
Canon R6 Mark II5/5+ +4.5/591/1004.5/55/5 Nov 2022 US$ 2 499 amazon.com
8.
 
Canon R84.5/5+ +4.5/587/1004/54.5/5 Feb 2023 US$ 1 499 amazon.com
9.
 
Canon R504/5+ +4.5/584/100..4.5/5 Feb 2023 US$ 679 amazon.com
10.
 
Canon R50 V......84/100.... Mar 2025 US$ 649 amazon.com
11.
 
Canon R1003/5o4.5/579/100..3.5/5 May 2023 US$ 479 amazon.com
12.
 
Canon V1......84/100.... Feb 2025 US$ 899 amazon.com
13.
 
Leica SL3-S............ Jan 2025 US$ 5 299 amazon.com
14.
 
Nikon Z95/5..4.5/594/1005/55/5 Oct 2021 US$ 5 499 amazon.com
15.
 
Nikon Zf4.5/5..4.5/590/1004.5/55/5 Sep 2023 US$ 1 999 amazon.com
16.
 
Panasonic S5 II4.5/5+ +5/590/1004.5/55/5 Jan 2023 US$ 1 999 amazon.com
17.
 
Sony A9 III4.5/5....91/100.... Nov 2023 US$ 5 999 amazon.com
Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available.

Care should be taken when interpreting the review scores above, though. The ratings were established in reference to similarly priced cameras that were available in the market at the time of the review. Thus, a score needs to be put into the context of the launch date and the launch price of the camera, and comparisons of ratings among very different cameras or across long time periods have little meaning. It should also be noted that some of the review sites have over time altered the way they render their verdicts.

logo
Check R1 price at
amazon.com
logo
Check R10 price at
amazon.com

Other camera comparisons

Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? If you would like to see a different side-by-side camera review, just use the search menu below. Alternatively, you can follow any of the listed hyperlinks for comparisons that others found interesting.

~
    loader
    ad

    Specifications: Canon R1 vs Canon R10

    Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.

    Camera Specifications
    Camera Model Canon R1 Canon R10
    Camera Type Mirrorless system camera Mirrorless system camera
    Camera Lens Canon RF mount lenses Canon RF mount lenses
    Launch Date July 2024 May 2022
    Launch Price USD 6,299 USD 979
    Sensor Specs Canon R1 Canon R10
    Sensor Technology Stacked BSI-CMOS CMOS
    Sensor Format Full Frame Sensor APS-C Sensor
    Sensor Size 36.0 x 24.0 mm 22.2 x 14.8 mm
    Sensor Area 864 mm2 328.56 mm2
    Sensor Diagonal 43.3 mm 26.7 mm
    Crop Factor 1.0x 1.6x
    Sensor Resolution 24 Megapixels 24 Megapixels
    Image Resolution 6000 x 4000 pixels 6000 x 4000 pixels
    Pixel Pitch 6.00 μm 3.70 μm
    Pixel Density 2.78 MP/cm2 7.30 MP/cm2
    Moiré control Anti-Alias filter Anti-Alias filter
    Movie Capability 6K/60p Video 4k/60p Video
    ISO Setting 100 - 102,400 ISO 100 - 32,000 ISO
    ISO Boost 50 - 409,600 ISO 100 - 51,200 ISO
    Image Processor DIGIC X DIGIC X
    Screen Specs Canon R1 Canon R10
    Viewfinder Type Electronic viewfinder Electronic viewfinder
    Viewfinder Field of View 100% 100%
    Viewfinder Magnification 0.9x 0.58x
    Viewfinder Resolution 9440k dots 2360k dots
    Top-Level Screen Control Panel no Top Display
    LCD Framing Live View Live View
    Rear LCD Size 3.2inch 3.0inch
    LCD Resolution 2100k dots 1040k dots
    LCD Attachment Swivel screen Swivel screen
    Touch Input Touchscreen Touchscreen
    Shooting Specs Canon R1 Canon R10
    Focus System On-Sensor Phase-detect On-Sensor Phase-detect
    Manual Focusing AidFocus PeakingFocus Peaking
    Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) 1/8000s 1/8000s
    Continuous Shooting 12 shutter flaps/s 15 shutter flaps/s
    Electronic Shutterup to 1/64000sup to 1/16000s
    Time-Lapse PhotographyIntervalometer built-inIntervalometer built-in
    Image StabilizationIn-body stabilizationLens stabilization only
    Fill Flash no On-Board Flash Built-in Flash
    Storage Medium CFexB or SDXC cards SDXC cards
    Single or Dual Card Slots Dual card slots Single card slot
    UHS card support UHS-II UHS-II
    Connectivity Specs Canon R1 Canon R10
    External Flash Hotshoe Hotshoe
    Studio Flash PC Sync socket no PC Sync
    USB Connector USB 3.2 USB 2.0
    HDMI Port full HDMI micro HDMI
    Microphone Port External MIC port External MIC port
    Headphone Socket Headphone port no Headphone port
    Wifi Support Wifi built-in Wifi built-in
    Bluetooth Support Bluetooth built-in Bluetooth built-in
    Body Specs Canon R1 Canon R10
    Environmental SealingWeathersealed bodynot weather sealed
    Battery Type Canon LP-E19 Canon LP-E17
    Battery Life (CIPA)1330 shots per charge450 shots per charge
    In-Camera Charging USB charging USB charging
    Body Dimensions 158 x 150 x 87 mm
    (6.2 x 5.9 x 3.4 in)
    123 x 88 x 83 mm
    (4.8 x 3.5 x 3.3 in)
    Camera Weight 1115 g (39.3 oz) 429 g (15.1 oz)
    logo
    Check R1 price at
    amazon.com
    logo
    Check R10 price at
    amazon.com

    Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

    You are here Home  »  CAM-parator  »  Canon R1 vs Canon R10