Canon R10 vs Sony A7R
The Canon EOS R10 and the Sony Alpha A7R are two digital cameras that were revealed to the public, respectively, in May 2022 and October 2013. Both the R10 and the A7R are mirrorless interchangeable lens cameras that are based on an APS-C (R10) and a full frame (A7R) sensor. The Canon has a resolution of 24 megapixels, whereas the Sony provides 36.2 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check R10 price at
amazon.com

Check A7R offers at
ebay.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS R10 and the Sony Alpha A7R? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
An illustration of the physical size and weight of the Canon R10 and the Sony A7R is provided in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three successive views from the front, the top, and the rear are shown. All width, height and depth measures are rounded to the nearest millimeter.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Sony A7R is notably larger (10 percent) than the Canon R10. Moreover, the A7R is markedly heavier (8 percent) than the R10. It is noteworthy in this context that the A7R is splash and dust-proof, while the R10 does not feature any corresponding weather-sealing.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete since they do not consider the interchangeable lenses that both of these cameras require. Hence, you might want to study and compare the specifications of available lenses in order to get the full picture of the size and weight of the two camera systems.
Concerning battery life, the R10 gets 450 shots out of its Canon LP-E17 battery, while the A7R can take 340 images on a single charge of its Sony NP-FW50 power pack. The battery packs of both cameras can be charged via USB, which can be very convenient when travelling.
The following table provides a synthesis of the main physical specifications of the two cameras and other similar ones. If you want to switch the focus of the display and review another camera pair, you can move across to the CAM-parator tool and choose from the broad selection of possible camera comparisons there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R10 | 123 mm | 88 mm | 83 mm | 429 g | 450 | n | May 2022 | US$ 979 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Sony A7R | 127 mm | 94 mm | 48 mm | 465 g | 340 | Y | Oct 2013 | US$ 2 299 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon M5 | 116 mm | 89 mm | 61 mm | 427 g | 295 | n | Sep 2016 | US$ 979 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon M6 Mark II | 120 mm | 70 mm | 49 mm | 408 g | 305 | n | Aug 2019 | US$ 849 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon M50 | 116 mm | 88 mm | 59 mm | 390 g | 235 | n | Feb 2018 | US$ 779 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Canon R50 | 116 mm | 86 mm | 69 mm | 375 g | 230 | n | Feb 2023 | US$ 679 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Canon R50 V | 119 mm | 74 mm | 45 mm | 370 g | 390 | n | Mar 2025 | US$ 649 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Canon R100 | 116 mm | 86 mm | 69 mm | 356 g | 400 | n | May 2023 | US$ 479 | amazon.com | |
| 9. | Canon SL2 | 122 mm | 93 mm | 70 mm | 453 g | 650 | n | Jun 2017 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Canon SL3 | 122 mm | 93 mm | 70 mm | 449 g | 1070 | n | Apr 2019 | US$ 599 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Canon T7 | 129 mm | 101 mm | 78 mm | 475 g | 500 | n | Feb 2018 | US$ 449 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Canon V1 | 118 mm | 68 mm | 53 mm | 426 g | 340 | n | Feb 2025 | US$ 899 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Sony A7 | 127 mm | 94 mm | 48 mm | 474 g | 340 | Y | Oct 2013 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Sony A7 IV | 131 mm | 96 mm | 80 mm | 659 g | 580 | Y | Oct 2021 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Sony A7C II | 124 mm | 71 mm | 63 mm | 514 g | 540 | Y | Aug 2023 | US$ 2 199 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Sony A7R II | 127 mm | 96 mm | 60 mm | 625 g | 290 | Y | Jun 2015 | US$ 3 199 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Sony A7S | 127 mm | 94 mm | 48 mm | 489 g | 380 | Y | Apr 2014 | US$ 2 499 | ebay.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
The price is, of course, an important factor in any camera decision. The listed launch prices provide an indication of the market segment that the manufacturer of the cameras have been targeting. The R10 was launched at a markedly lower price (by 57 percent) than the A7R, which puts it into a different market segment. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.
Sensor comparison
The size of the imaging sensor is a crucial determinant of image quality. All other things equal, a large sensor will have larger individual pixel-units that offer better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixels in a sensor of the same technological generation. Furthermore, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more possibilities to use shallow depth-of-field in order to isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be more expensive and lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Of the two cameras under consideration, the Canon R10 features an APS-C sensor and the Sony A7R a full frame sensor. The sensor area in the A7R is 162 percent bigger. As a result of these sensor size differences, the cameras have a format factor of, respectively, 1.6 and 1.0. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

With 36.2MP, the A7R offers a higher resolution than the R10 (24MP), but the A7R nevertheless has larger individual pixels (pixel pitch of 4.88μm versus 3.70μm for the R10) due to its larger sensor. However, the R10 is a much more recent model (by 8 years and 7 months) than the A7R, and its sensor will have benefitted from technological advances during this time that enhance the light gathering capacity of its pixel-units. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that the A7R has no anti-alias filter installed, so that it can capture all the detail its sensor resolves.
The resolution advantage of the Sony A7R implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the A7R for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 36.8 x 24.6 inches or 93.5 x 62.4 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 29.4 x 19.6 inches or 74.8 x 49.9 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 24.5 x 16.4 inches or 62.3 x 41.6 cm. The corresponding values for the Canon R10 are 30 x 20 inches or 76.2 x 50.8 cm for good quality, 24 x 16 inches or 61 x 40.6 cm for very good quality, and 20 x 13.3 inches or 50.8 x 33.9 cm for excellent quality prints.
The R10 has on-sensor phase detect pixels, which results in fast and reliable autofocus acquisition even during live view operation.
The Canon EOS R10 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 32000, which can be extended to ISO 100-51200. The corresponding ISO settings for the Sony Alpha A7R are ISO 100 to ISO 25600, with the possibility to increase the ISO range to 50-51200.
Technology-wise, both cameras are equipped with CMOS (Complementary Metal–Oxide–Semiconductor) sensors. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

For many cameras, data on sensor performance has been reported by DXO Mark. This service is based on lab testing and assigns an overall score to each camera sensor, as well as ratings for dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), color depth ("DXO Portrait"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"). The adjacent table reports on the physical sensor characteristics and the outcomes of the DXO sensor quality tests for a sample of comparator-cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R10 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 24.1 | 13.8 | 2085 | 84 | |
| 2. | Sony A7R | Full Frame | 36.2 | 7360 | 4912 | 1080/60p | 25.6 | 14.1 | 2746 | 95 | |
| 3. | Canon M5 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.4 | 12.4 | 1262 | 77 | |
| 4. | Canon M6 Mark II | APS-C | 32.3 | 6960 | 4640 | 4K/30p | 24.0 | 13.5 | 1848 | 83 | |
| 5. | Canon M50 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/24p | 23.8 | 13.3 | 1684 | 81 | |
| 6. | Canon R50 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/30p | 24.1 | 13.9 | 2168 | 84 | |
| 7. | Canon R50 V | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/60p | 24.1 | 14.1 | 2383 | 85 | |
| 8. | Canon R100 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/24p | 24.1 | 13.9 | 2197 | 84 | |
| 9. | Canon SL2 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 23.6 | 13.4 | 1041 | 79 | |
| 10. | Canon SL3 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/25p | 23.9 | 13.4 | 1791 | 82 | |
| 11. | Canon T7 | APS-C | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/30p | 23.8 | 13.3 | 1684 | 81 | |
| 12. | Canon V1 | APS-C | 22.1 | 5750 | 3840 | 4K/60p | 23.5 | 13.7 | 1911 | 79 | |
| 13. | Sony A7 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 1080/60p | 24.8 | 14.2 | 2248 | 90 | |
| 14. | Sony A7 IV | Full Frame | 32.7 | 7008 | 4672 | 4K/60p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3379 | 97 | |
| 15. | Sony A7C II | Full Frame | 32.7 | 7008 | 4672 | 4K/60p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3237 | 96 | |
| 16. | Sony A7R II | Full Frame | 42.2 | 7952 | 5304 | 4K/30p | 26.0 | 13.9 | 3434 | 98 | |
| 17. | Sony A7S | Full Frame | 12.0 | 4240 | 2832 | 1080/60p | 23.9 | 13.2 | 3702 | 87 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras cannot only take still pictures, but also record videos. Both cameras under consideration have a sensor with sufficiently fast read-out times for moving pictures, but the R10 provides a higher video resolution than the A7R. It can shoot video footage at 4k/60p, while the Sony is limited to 1080/60p.
Feature comparison
Beyond body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. The two cameras under review are similar with respect to both having an electronic viewfinder. However, the one in the A7R offers a slightly higher resolution than the one in the R10 (2400k vs 2360k dots). The table below summarizes some of the other core capabilities of the Canon R10 and Sony A7R in connection with corresponding information for a sample of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R10 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 15.0/s | Y | n | |
| 2. | Sony A7R | 2400 | n | 3.0 / 1230 | tilting | n | 1/8000s | 4.0/s | n | n | |
| 3. | Canon M5 | 2360 | n | 3.2 / 1620 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 9.0/s | Y | n | |
| 4. | Canon M6 Mark II | optional | n | 3.0 / 1040 | tilting | Y | 1/4000s | 14.0/s | Y | n | |
| 5. | Canon M50 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | Y | n | |
| 6. | Canon R50 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 12.0/s | Y | n | |
| 7. | Canon R50 V | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 12.0/s | n | n | |
| 8. | Canon R100 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 6.5/s | Y | n | |
| 9. | Canon SL2 | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 10. | Canon SL3 | optical | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 5.0/s | Y | n | |
| 11. | Canon T7 | optical | n | 3.0 / 920 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | Y | n | |
| 12. | Canon V1 | none | n | 3.0 / 1040 | swivel | Y | 1/2000s | 30.0/s | n | n | |
| 13. | Sony A7 | 2400 | n | 3.0 / 1230 | tilting | n | 1/8000s | 5.0/s | n | n | |
| 14. | Sony A7 IV | 3686 | n | 3.0 / 1037 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 15. | Sony A7C II | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1037 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 16. | Sony A7R II | 2400 | n | 3.0 / 1229 | tilting | n | 1/8000s | 5.0/s | n | Y | |
| 17. | Sony A7S | 2400 | n | 3.0 / 921 | tilting | n | 1/8000s | 5.0/s | n | n | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One difference between the cameras concerns the presence of an on-board flash. The R10 has one, while the A7R does not. While the built-in flash of the R10 is not very powerful, it can at times be useful as a fill-in light.
The R10 has an articulated LCD that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in snapping selfies. In contrast, the A7R does not have a selfie-screen.The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, the R10 is one of those camera that have an additional electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Canon R10 has an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
The R10 writes its imaging data to SDXC cards, while the A7R uses SDXC or Memory Stick PRO Duo cards. The R10 supports UHS-II cards (Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s), while the A7R can use UHS-I cards (up to 104 MB/s).
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS R10 and Sony Alpha A7R and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R10 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Sony A7R | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 3. | Canon M5 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 4. | Canon M6 Mark II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 5. | Canon M50 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 6. | Canon R50 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 7. | Canon R50 V | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 8. | Canon R100 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 9. | Canon SL2 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | Y | |
| 10. | Canon SL3 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | Canon T7 | Y | mono / mono | - | - | mini | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 12. | Canon V1 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | - | Y | |
| 13. | Sony A7 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 14. | Sony A7 IV | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 15. | Sony A7C II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 16. | Sony A7R II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - | |
| 17. | Sony A7S | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 2.0 | Y | Y | - |
It is notable that the A7R has a headphone jack, which makes it possible to attach external headphones and monitor the quality of sound during the recording process. The R10 lacks such a headphone port.
The R10 is a recent model that features in the current product line-up of Canon. In contrast, the A7R has been discontinued (but can be found pre-owned on ebay). As a replacement in the same line of cameras, the A7R was succeeded by the Sony A7R II. Further information on the features and operation of the R10 and A7R can be found, respectively, in the Canon R10 Manual (free pdf) or the online Sony A7R Manual.
Review summary
So how do things add up? Is there a clear favorite between the Canon R10 and the Sony A7R? Which camera is better? The listing below highlights the relative strengths of the two models.

Reasons to prefer the Canon EOS R10:
- Better moiré control: Has an anti-alias filter to avoid artificial patterns to appear in images.
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (4k/60p vs 1080/60p).
- Better live-view autofocus: Features on-sensor phase-detection for more confident autofocus.
- More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
- Fewer buttons to press: Is equipped with a touch-sensitive rear screen to facilitate handling.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (15 vs 4 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Less disturbing: Has an electronic shutter option for completely silent shooting.
- Easier time-lapse photography: Has an intervalometer built-in for low frequency shooting.
- Longer lasting: Can take more shots (450 versus 340) on a single battery charge.
- Easier fill-in: Is equipped with a small onboard flash to brighten deep shadow areas.
- Easier wireless transfer: Supports Bluetooth for image sharing without cables.
- Faster buffer clearing: Supports a more advanced SD data transfer standard (UHS-II vs UHS-I).
- More affordable: Was introduced into a lower priced category (57 percent cheaper at launch).
- More modern: Reflects 8 years and 7 months of technical progress since the A7R launch.

Advantages of the Sony Alpha A7R:
- More detail: Has more megapixels (36.2 vs 24MP), which boosts linear resolution by 23%.
- Maximized detail: Lacks an anti-alias filter to exploit the sensor's full resolution potential.
- Better sound control: Has a headphone port that enables audio monitoring while recording.
- Larger viewfinder image: Features a viewfinder with a higher magnification (0.71x vs 0.58x).
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (1230k vs 1040k dots).
- Better sealing: Is splash and dust sealed for shooting in inclement weather conditions.
- Easier device pairing: Supports NFC for fast wireless image transfer over short distances.
- More heavily discounted: Has been around for much longer (launched in October 2013).
If the number of relative strengths (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the R10 is the clear winner of the match-up (15 : 8 points). However, the relative importance of the various individual camera aspects will vary according to personal preferences and needs, so that you might like to apply corresponding weights to the particular features before making a decision on a new camera. A professional wedding photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a travel photog, and a person interested in cityscapes has distinct needs from a macro shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon R10 and the Sony A7R place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera listing whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the comparison of technical specifications can provide a useful overview of the capabilities of different cameras, it remains partial and cannot reveal, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance when actually working with the R10 or the A7R. User reviews that are available, for instance, at amazon can sometimes shed light on these issues, but such feedback is all too often partial, inconsistent, and inaccurate.
Expert reviews
This is why hands-on reviews by experts are important. The adjacent summary-table relays the overall verdicts of several of the most popular camera review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R10 | 4/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | 4/5 | 4.5/5 | May 2022 | US$ 979 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Sony A7R | 5/5 | + + | .. | 82/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Oct 2013 | US$ 2 299 | ebay.com | |
| 3. | Canon M5 | 4/5 | + | 4/5 | 82/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Sep 2016 | US$ 979 | ebay.com | |
| 4. | Canon M6 Mark II | .. | + | 4.5/5 | 85/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Aug 2019 | US$ 849 | ebay.com | |
| 5. | Canon M50 | .. | + | 4/5 | 79/100 | .. | 3.5/5 | Feb 2018 | US$ 779 | ebay.com | |
| 6. | Canon R50 | 4/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 84/100 | .. | 4.5/5 | Feb 2023 | US$ 679 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Canon R50 V | .. | .. | .. | 84/100 | .. | .. | Mar 2025 | US$ 649 | amazon.com | |
| 8. | Canon R100 | 3/5 | o | 4.5/5 | 79/100 | .. | 3.5/5 | May 2023 | US$ 479 | amazon.com | |
| 9. | Canon SL2 | 4/5 | + + | 4/5 | 78/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jun 2017 | US$ 549 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Canon SL3 | 4/5 | o | 4.5/5 | 79/100 | 4/5 | 4/5 | Apr 2019 | US$ 599 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Canon T7 | .. | o | 3.5/5 | .. | 3.5/5 | 3.5/5 | Feb 2018 | US$ 449 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Canon V1 | .. | .. | .. | 84/100 | .. | .. | Feb 2025 | US$ 899 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Sony A7 | 5/5 | + + | .. | 80/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Oct 2013 | US$ 1 699 | ebay.com | |
| 14. | Sony A7 IV | 5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 89/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Oct 2021 | US$ 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Sony A7C II | 4/5 | .. | 4/5 | 87/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Aug 2023 | US$ 2 199 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Sony A7R II | 5/5 | + + | 5/5 | 90/100 | 5/5 | 5/5 | Jun 2015 | US$ 3 199 | ebay.com | |
| 17. | Sony A7S | 4/5 | .. | .. | 86/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Apr 2014 | US$ 2 499 | ebay.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The review scores listed above should be treated with care, though. The ratings were established in reference to similarly priced cameras that were available in the market at the time of the review. Hence, a score should always be seen in the context of the camera's market launch date and its price, and rating-comparisons among cameras that span long time periods or concern very differently equipped models make little sense. Also, kindly note that some of the listed sites have over time developped their review approaches and their reporting style.

Check R10 price at
amazon.com

Check A7R offers at
ebay.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you would like to check on the differences and similarities of other camera models, just use the search menu below. Alternatively, you can follow any of the listed hyperlinks for comparisons that others found interesting.
Specifications: Canon R10 vs Sony A7R
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon R10 | Sony A7R |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Mirrorless system camera |
| Camera Lens | Canon RF mount lenses | Sony E mount lenses |
| Launch Date | May 2022 | October 2013 |
| Launch Price | USD 979 | USD 2,299 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon R10 | Sony A7R |
| Sensor Technology | CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor Format | APS-C Sensor | Full Frame Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 22.2 x 14.8 mm | 35.9 x 24.0 mm |
| Sensor Area | 328.56 mm2 | 861.6 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 26.7 mm | 43.2 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.6x | 1.0x |
| Sensor Resolution | 24 Megapixels | 36.2 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 6000 x 4000 pixels | 7360 x 4912 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 3.70 μm | 4.88 μm |
| Pixel Density | 7.30 MP/cm2 | 4.20 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | no AA filter |
| Movie Capability | 4k/60p Video | 1080/60p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 32,000 ISO | 100 - 25,600 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 100 - 51,200 ISO | 50 - 51,200 ISO |
| Image Processor | DIGIC X | BIONZ X |
| DXO Sensor Quality (score) | .. | 95 |
| DXO Color Depth (bits) | .. | 25.6 |
| DXO Dynamic Range (EV) | .. | 14.1 |
| DXO Low Light (ISO) | .. | 2746 |
| Screen Specs | Canon R10 | Sony A7R |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | Electronic viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | 100% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.58x | 0.71x |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 2360k dots | 2400k dots |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.0inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 1040k dots | 1230k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Tilting screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | no Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon R10 | Sony A7R |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | Contrast-detect AF |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/8000s | 1/8000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 15 shutter flaps/s | 4 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/16000s | no E-Shutter |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | no Intervalometer |
| Fill Flash | Built-in Flash | no On-Board Flash |
| Storage Medium | SDXC cards | MS or SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Single card slot | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | UHS-II | UHS-I |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon R10 | Sony A7R |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| USB Connector | USB 2.0 | USB 2.0 |
| HDMI Port | micro HDMI | micro HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | External MIC port |
| Headphone Socket | no Headphone port | Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Near-Field Communication | no NFC | NFC built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | no Bluetooth |
| Body Specs | Canon R10 | Sony A7R |
| Environmental Sealing | not weather sealed | Weathersealed body |
| Battery Type | Canon LP-E17 | Sony NP-FW50 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 450 shots per charge | 340 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
123 x 88 x 83 mm (4.8 x 3.5 x 3.3 in) |
127 x 94 x 48 mm (5.0 x 3.7 x 1.9 in) |
| Camera Weight | 429 g (15.1 oz) | 465 g (16.4 oz) |

Check R10 price at
amazon.com

Check A7R offers at
ebay.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

