Canon R1 vs Leica Q3
The Canon EOS R1 and the Leica Q3 are two digital cameras that were announced, respectively, in July 2024 and May 2023. The R1 is a mirrorless interchangeable lens camera, while the Q3 is a fixed lens compact. Both cameras are equipped with a full frame sensor. The Canon has a resolution of 24 megapixels, whereas the Leica provides 60.3 MP.
Below is an overview of the main specs of the two cameras as a starting point for the comparison.

Check R1 price at
amazon.com

Check Q3 price at
amazon.com
Going beyond this snapshot of core features and characteristics, what are the differences between the Canon EOS R1 and the Leica Q3? Which one should you buy? Read on to find out how these two cameras compare with respect to their body size, their imaging sensors, their shooting features, their input-output connections, and their reception by expert reviewers.
Body comparison
An illustration of the physical size and weight of the Canon R1 and the Leica Q3 is provided in the side-by-side display below. The two cameras are presented according to their relative size. Three successive views from the front, the top, and the rear are shown. All size dimensions are rounded to the nearest millimeter.



If the front view area (width x height) of the cameras is taken as an aggregate measure of their size, the Leica Q3 is considerably smaller (56 percent) than the Canon R1. In this context, it is worth noting that both cameras are splash and dust-proof and can, hence, be used in inclement weather conditions or harsh environments.
The above size and weight comparisons are to some extent incomplete and possibly misleading, as the Q3 has a lens built in, whereas the R1 is an interchangeable lens camera that requires a separate lens. Attaching the latter will add extra weight and bulk to the setup.
Concerning battery life, the R1 gets 1330 shots out of its Canon LP-E19 battery, while the Q3 can take 350 images on a single charge of its Leica BP-SCL6 power pack. As can be seen in the images above, the R1 has a battery grip built in. This facilitates image-taking in portrait orientation and gives it additional battery power. The battery packs of both cameras can be charged via USB, which can be very convenient when travelling.
The following table provides a synthesis of the main physical specifications of the two cameras and other similar ones. If you would like to visualize and compare a different camera combination, you can navigate to the CAM-parator app and make your selection from a broad list of cameras there.

| Camera Model |
Camera Width |
Camera Height |
Camera Depth |
Camera Weight |
Battery Life |
Weather Sealing |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | 158 mm | 150 mm | 87 mm | 1115 g | 1330 | Y | Jul 2024 | EUR 7 499 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Leica Q3 | 130 mm | 80 mm | 93 mm | 743 g | 350 | Y | May 2023 | EUR 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | 150 mm | 143 mm | 87 mm | 1015 g | 760 | Y | Sep 2021 | EUR 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 746 g | 340 | Y | Jul 2024 | EUR 4 799 | amazon.com | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 680 g | 360 | Y | Jul 2020 | EUR 2 699 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | 138 mm | 98 mm | 88 mm | 670 g | 450 | Y | Nov 2022 | EUR 2 899 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Fujifilm GFX 50S | 148 mm | 94 mm | 91 mm | 740 g | 400 | Y | Sep 2016 | EUR 6 499 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Fujifilm GFX 100 II | 152 mm | 117 mm | 99 mm | 1030 g | 540 | Y | Sep 2023 | EUR 7 999 | amazon.com | |
| 9. | Leica M Typ 240 | 139 mm | 80 mm | 42 mm | 680 g | 500 | Y | Sep 2012 | EUR 6 199 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Leica M11 | 139 mm | 80 mm | 39 mm | 640 g | 700 | Y | Jan 2022 | EUR 8 349 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Leica Q2 | 130 mm | 80 mm | 92 mm | 718 g | 370 | Y | Mar 2019 | EUR 4 799 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Leica SL3 | 141 mm | 108 mm | 85 mm | 854 g | 320 | Y | Mar 2024 | EUR 6 799 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Leica SL3-S | 141 mm | 108 mm | 85 mm | 852 g | 315 | Y | Jan 2025 | EUR 5 199 | amazon.com | |
| 14. | Nikon Zf | 144 mm | 103 mm | 49 mm | 710 g | 380 | Y | Sep 2023 | EUR 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Panasonic G9 II | 134 mm | 102 mm | 90 mm | 658 g | 390 | Y | Sep 2023 | EUR 1 899 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Sony A9 III | 136 mm | 97 mm | 83 mm | 702 g | 530 | Y | Nov 2023 | EUR 6 999 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Sony A6700 | 122 mm | 69 mm | 64 mm | 493 g | 570 | Y | Jul 2023 | EUR 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| Note: Measurements and pricing do not include easily detachable parts, such as add-on or interchangeable lenses or optional viewfinders. | |||||||||||
Any camera decision will naturally be influenced heavily by the price. The listed launch prices provide an indication of the market segment that the manufacturer of the cameras have been targeting. The Q3 was launched at a lower price than the R1, despite having a lens built in. Usually, retail prices stay at first close to the launch price, but after several months, discounts become available. Later in the product cycle and, in particular, when the replacement model is about to appear, further discounting and stock clearance sales often push the camera price considerably down.
Sensor comparison
The size of the sensor inside a digital camera is one of the key determinants of image quality. A large sensor will tend to have larger individual pixels that provide better low-light sensitivity, wider dynamic range, and richer color-depth than smaller pixel-units in a sensor of the same technological generation. Moreover, a large sensor camera will give the photographer more control over depth-of-field in the image and, thus, the ability to better isolate a subject from the background. On the downside, larger sensors tend to be more expensive and lead to bigger and heavier cameras and lenses.
Both cameras under consideration feature a full frame sensor and have a format factor (sometimes also referred to as "crop factor") of 1.0. Within the spectrum of camera sensors, this places the review cameras among the large-sensor cameras that aim for top notch image quality. Both cameras have a native aspect ratio (sensor width to sensor height) of 3:2.

While the two cameras under review share the same sensor size, the Q3 offers a higher resolution of 60.3 megapixels, compared with 24 MP of the R1. This megapixels advantage translates into a 59 percent gain in linear resolution. On the other hand, these sensor specs imply that the Q3 has a higher pixel density and a smaller size of the individual pixel (with a pixel pitch of 3.79μm versus 6.00μm for the R1). Moreover, it should be noted, that the R1 is a somewhat more recent model (by 1 year and 1 month) than the Q3, and its sensor might have benefitted from technological advances during this time that further enhance the light gathering capacity of individual pixels. Coming back to sensor resolution, it should be mentioned that the Q3 has no anti-alias filter installed, so that it can capture all the detail its sensor resolves.
The resolution advantage of the Leica Q3 implies greater flexibility for cropping images or the possibility to print larger pictures. The maximum print size of the Q3 for good quality output (200 dots per inch) amounts to 47.6 x 31.6 inches or 121 x 80.4 cm, for very good quality (250 dpi) 38.1 x 25.3 inches or 96.8 x 64.3 cm, and for excellent quality (300 dpi) 31.8 x 21.1 inches or 80.7 x 53.6 cm. The corresponding values for the Canon R1 are 30 x 20 inches or 76.2 x 50.8 cm for good quality, 24 x 16 inches or 61 x 40.6 cm for very good quality, and 20 x 13.3 inches or 50.8 x 33.9 cm for excellent quality prints.
The Canon EOS R1 has a native sensitivity range from ISO 100 to ISO 102400, which can be extended to ISO 50-409600. The corresponding ISO settings for the Leica Q3 are ISO 50 to ISO 100000 (no boost).
In terms of underlying technology, the R1 is build around a Stacked BSI-CMOS sensor, while the Q3 uses a CMOS imager. Both cameras use a Bayer filter for capturing RGB colors on a square grid of photosensors. This arrangement is found in most digital cameras.

Since 2007, DXO Mark has published sensor performance measurements that have been derived using a consistent methodology. This service is based on lab testing and assigns an overall score to each camera sensor, as well as ratings for dynamic range ("DXO Landscape"), color depth ("DXO Portrait"), and low-light sensitivity ("DXO Sports"). The table below summarizes the physical sensor characteristics and sensor quality findings and compares them across a set of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Sensor Class |
Resolution (MP) |
Horiz. Pixels |
Vert. Pixels |
Video Format |
DXO Portrait |
DXO Landscape |
DXO Sports |
DXO Overall |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/60p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3332 | 97 | |
| 2. | Leica Q3 | Full Frame | 60.3 | 9528 | 6328 | 8K/30p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3216 | 96 | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/60p | 25.0 | 14.7 | 4086 | 96 | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | Full Frame | 44.8 | 8192 | 5464 | 8k/60p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3332 | 97 | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | Full Frame | 20.0 | 5472 | 3648 | 4k/60p | 24.2 | 14.3 | 3394 | 90 | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4k/60p | 25.4 | 14.6 | 3154 | 96 | |
| 7. | Fujifilm GFX 50S | Medium Format | 51.1 | 8256 | 6192 | 1080/30p | 25.4 | 14.1 | 2977 | 96 | |
| 8. | Fujifilm GFX 100 II | Medium Format | 101.8 | 11648 | 8736 | 8K/30p | 25.9 | 15.0 | 3651 | 101 | |
| 9. | Leica M Typ 240 | Full Frame | 23.7 | 5952 | 3976 | 1080/25p | 24.0 | 13.3 | 1860 | 84 | |
| 10. | Leica M11 | Full Frame | 60.3 | 9528 | 6328 | none | 26.3 | 14.8 | 3376 | 100 | |
| 11. | Leica Q2 | Full Frame | 46.7 | 8368 | 5584 | 4K/30p | 26.4 | 13.5 | 2491 | 96 | |
| 12. | Leica SL3 | Full Frame | 60.3 | 9520 | 6336 | 8K/30p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3295 | 97 | |
| 13. | Leica SL3-S | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 6K/30p | 25.4 | 14.8 | 3383 | 97 | |
| 14. | Nikon Zf | Full Frame | 24.3 | 6048 | 4024 | 4K/60p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3243 | 96 | |
| 15. | Panasonic G9 II | Four Thirds | 25.0 | 5776 | 4336 | 5.7K/60p | 23.4 | 13.5 | 1710 | 78 | |
| 16. | Sony A9 III | Full Frame | 24.0 | 6000 | 4000 | 4K/120p | 25.4 | 14.7 | 3243 | 96 | |
| 17. | Sony A6700 | APS-C | 25.6 | 6192 | 4128 | 4K/120p | 24.3 | 14.0 | 2329 | 86 | |
| Note: DXO values in italics represent estimates based on sensor size and age. | |||||||||||
Many modern cameras are not only capable of taking still images, but also of capturing video footage. Both cameras under consideration have a sensor with sufficiently fast read-out times for moving pictures, but the Q3 provides a better video resolution than the R1. It can shoot movie footage at 8K/30p, while the Canon is limited to 6K/60p.
Feature comparison
Apart from body and sensor, cameras can and do differ across a range of features. The two cameras under consideration are similar with respect to both having an electronic viewfinder. However, the one in the R1 offers a substantially higher resolution than the one in the Q3 (9440k vs 5760k dots). The table below summarizes some of the other core capabilities of the Canon R1 and Leica Q3 in connection with corresponding information for a sample of similar cameras.

| Camera Model |
Viewfinder (Type or 000 dots) |
Control Panel (yes/no) |
LCD Specifications (inch/000 dots) |
LCD Attach- ment |
Touch Screen (yes/no) |
Max Shutter Speed * |
Max Shutter Flaps * |
Built-in Flash (yes/no) |
Built-in Image Stab |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | 9440 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 2. | Leica Q3 | 5760 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | tilting | Y | 1/2000s | 15.0/s | n | Y | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 4150 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | 3690 | n | 3.0 / 1620 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 12.0/s | n | Y | |
| 7. | Fujifilm GFX 50S | optional | Y | 3.2 / 2360 | full-flex | Y | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | n | n | |
| 8. | Fujifilm GFX 100 II | 9440 | Y | 3.2 / 2360 | full-flex | Y | 1/4000s | 8.0/s | n | Y | |
| 9. | Leica M Typ 240 | optical | n | 3.0 / 920 | fixed | n | 1/4000s | 3.0/s | n | n | |
| 10. | Leica M11 | optical | n | 3.0 / 2333 | fixed | Y | 1/4000s | 4.5/s | n | n | |
| 11. | Leica Q2 | 3680 | n | 3.0 / 1040 | fixed | Y | 1/2000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 12. | Leica SL3 | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2333 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 5.0/s | n | Y | |
| 13. | Leica SL3-S | 5760 | Y | 3.2 / 2333 | tilting | Y | 1/8000s | 30.0/s | n | Y | |
| 14. | Nikon Zf | 3690 | n | 3.2 / 2100 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 14.0/s | n | Y | |
| 15. | Panasonic G9 II | 3680 | n | 3.0 / 1840 | swivel | Y | 1/8000s | 10.0/s | n | Y | |
| 16. | Sony A9 III | 9440 | n | 3.2 / 2100 | full-flex | Y | 1/80000s | 120.0/s | n | Y | |
| 17. | Sony A6700 | 2360 | n | 3.0 / 1037 | swivel | Y | 1/4000s | 11.0/s | n | Y | |
| Note: *) Information refers to the mechanical shutter, unless the camera only has an electronic one. | |||||||||||
One feature that is present on the R1, but is missing on the Q3 is a top-level LCD. While being, of course, smaller than the rear screen, the control panel conveys some of the essential shooting information and can be convenient for quick and easy settings verification.
The R1 has an articulated LCD that can be turned to be front-facing. This characteristic will be appreciated by vloggers and photographers who are interested in snapping selfies. In contrast, the Q3 does not have a selfie-screen.The reported shutter speed information refers to the use of the mechanical shutter. Yet, some cameras only have an electronic shutter, while others have an electronic shutter in addition to a mechanical one. In fact, both cameras under consideration feature an electronic shutter, which makes completely silent shooting possible. However, this mode is less suitable for photographing moving objects (risk of rolling shutter) or shooting under artificial light sources (risk of flickering).
The Canon R1 and the Leica Q3 both have an intervalometer built-in. This enables the photographer to capture time lapse sequences, such as flower blooming, a sunset or moon rise, without purchasing an external camera trigger and related software.
The R1 writes its imaging data to CFexpress (type B) or SDXC cards, while the Q3 uses SDXC cards. The R1 features dual card slots, which can be very useful in case a memory card fails. In contrast, the Q3 only has one slot. Both cameras support UHS-II cards, which provide for Ultra High Speed data transfer of up to 312 MB/s.
Connectivity comparison
For some imaging applications, the extent to which a camera can communicate with its environment can be an important aspect in the camera decision process. The table below provides an overview of the connectivity of the Canon EOS R1 and Leica Q3 and, in particular, the interfaces the cameras (and selected comparators) provide for accessory control and data transfer.

| Camera Model |
Hotshoe Port |
Internal Mic / Speaker |
Microphone Port |
Headphone Port |
HDMI Port |
USB Port |
WiFi Support |
NFC Support |
Bluetooth Support |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 2. | Leica Q3 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | micro | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | Y | mono / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 7. | Fujifilm GFX 50S | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.0 | Y | - | - | |
| 8. | Fujifilm GFX 100 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 9. | Leica M Typ 240 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | - | 2.0 | - | - | - | |
| 10. | Leica M11 | Y | - / - | - | - | - | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 11. | Leica Q2 | Y | stereo / mono | - | - | - | - | Y | - | Y | |
| 12. | Leica SL3 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.1 | Y | - | Y | |
| 13. | Leica SL3-S | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 14. | Nikon Zf | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | micro | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 15. | Panasonic G9 II | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 16. | Sony A9 III | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | full | 3.2 | Y | - | Y | |
| 17. | Sony A6700 | Y | stereo / mono | Y | Y | YES | 3.2 | Y | Y | Y |
It is notable that the R1 has a microphone port, which is missing on the Q3. Such an external microphone input can help to substantially improve the quality of audio recordings when a good external microphone is used.
Studio photographers will appreciate that the Canon R1 (unlike the Q3) features a PC Sync socket, so that professional strobe lights can be controlled by the camera.
Both the R1 and the Q3 are recent models that are part of the current product line-up. The Q3 replaced the earlier Leica Q2, while the R1 does not have a direct predecessor. Further information on the two cameras (e.g. user guides, manuals), as well as related accessories, can be found on the official Canon and Leica websites.
Review summary
So how do things add up? Is the Canon R1 better than the Leica Q3 or vice versa? The listing below highlights the relative strengths of the two models.

Advantages of the Canon EOS R1:
- Better moiré control: Has an anti-alias filter to avoid artificial patterns to appear in images.
- Better sound: Can connect to an external microphone for higher quality sound recording.
- Better sound control: Has a headphone port that enables audio monitoring while recording.
- More detailed viewfinder: Has higher resolution electronic viewfinder (9440k vs 5760k dots).
- Larger viewfinder image: Features a viewfinder with a higher magnification (0.9x vs 0.79x).
- Easier setting verification: Features an LCD display on top to control shooting parameters.
- Larger screen: Has a bigger rear LCD (3.2" vs 3.0") for image review and settings control.
- More detailed LCD: Has a higher resolution rear screen (2100k vs 1840k dots).
- More flexible LCD: Has a swivel screen for odd-angle shots in portrait or landscape orientation.
- More selfie-friendly: Has an articulated screen that can be turned to be front-facing.
- Faster shutter: Has higher mechanical shutter speed (1/8000s vs 1/2000s) to freeze action.
- More flexible: Accepts interchangeable lenses, so that lens characteristics can be altered.
- More portrait friendly: Features an integrated vertical grip for easier portrait shooting.
- Longer lasting: Can take more shots (1330 versus 350) on a single battery charge.
- Faster data transfer: Supports a more advanced USB protocol (3.2 vs 3.1).
- More solid recording: Has a full-sized HDMI port for a sturdy connection to an external recorder.
- Better studio light control: Has a PC Sync socket to connect to professional strobe lights.
- Greater peace of mind: Features a second card slot as a backup in case of memory card failure.
- More modern: Is somewhat more recent (announced 1 year and 1 month after the Q3).

Reasons to prefer the Leica Q3:
- More detail: Has more megapixels (60.3 vs 24MP), which boosts linear resolution by 59%.
- Maximized detail: Lacks an anti-alias filter to exploit the sensor's full resolution potential.
- Better video: Provides higher definition movie capture (8K/30p vs 6K/60p).
- Faster burst: Shoots at higher frequency (15 vs 12 flaps/sec) to capture the decisive moment.
- Ready to shoot: Has an integrated lens, whereas the R1 necessitates an extra lens.
- More compact: Is smaller (130x80mm vs 158x150mm) and will fit more readily into a bag.
- Less heavy: Has a lower weight even though it has a lens built in (unlike the R1).
- More prestigious: Has the Leica luxury appeal, which ensures a high resale value.
- More affordable: Was introduced at a lower price, despite coming with a built-in lens.
- More heavily discounted: Has been on the market for longer (launched in May 2023).
If the count of individual advantages (bullet points above) is taken as a guide, the R1 is the clear winner of the match-up (19 : 10 points). However, the relevance of individual strengths will vary across photographers, so that you might want to apply your own weighing scheme to the summary points when reflecting and deciding on a new camera. A professional wildlife photographer will view the differences between cameras in a way that diverges from the perspective of a family photog, and a person interested in architecture has distinct needs from a sports shooter. Hence, the decision which camera is best and worth buying is often a very personal one.
How about other alternatives? Do the specifications of the Canon R1 and the Leica Q3 place the cameras among the top in their class? Find out in the latest Best Mirrorless Interchangeable Lens Camera and Best Prime Lens Compact Camera listings whether the two cameras rank among the cream of the crop.
In any case, while the specs-based evaluation of cameras can be instructive in revealing their potential as photographic tools, it says little about, for example, the shooting experience and imaging performance of the R1 and the Q3 in practical situations. At times, user reviews, such as those published at amazon, address these issues in a useful manner, but such feedback is on many occasions incomplete, inconsistent, and unreliable.
Expert reviews
This is why expert reviews are important. The table below provides a synthesis of the camera assessments of some of the best known photo-gear review sites (amateurphotographer [AP], cameralabs [CL], digitalcameraworld [DCW], dpreview [DPR], ephotozine [EPZ], photographyblog [PB]). As can be seen, the professional reviewers agree in many cases on the quality of different cameras, but sometimes their assessments diverge, reinforcing the earlier point that a camera decision is often a very personal choice.

| Camera Model |
AP score |
CL score |
DCW score |
DPR score |
EPZ score |
PB score |
Camera Launch |
Launch Price |
Street Price |
||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1. | Canon R1 | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Jul 2024 | EUR 7 499 | amazon.com | |
| 2. | Leica Q3 | 5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | May 2023 | EUR 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 3. | Canon R3 | 5/5 | o | 4.5/5 | .. | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2021 | EUR 5 999 | amazon.com | |
| 4. | Canon R5 Mark II | .. | .. | .. | 93/100 | .. | .. | Jul 2024 | EUR 4 799 | amazon.com | |
| 5. | Canon R6 | 5/5 | + + | 4/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Jul 2020 | EUR 2 699 | amazon.com | |
| 6. | Canon R6 Mark II | 5/5 | + + | 4.5/5 | 91/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Nov 2022 | EUR 2 899 | amazon.com | |
| 7. | Fujifilm GFX 50S | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 85/100 | 5/5 | 4.5/5 | Sep 2016 | EUR 6 499 | ebay.com | |
| 8. | Fujifilm GFX 100 II | 5/5 | + | 5/5 | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | Sep 2023 | EUR 7 999 | amazon.com | |
| 9. | Leica M Typ 240 | 4/5 | .. | .. | .. | 4/5 | .. | Sep 2012 | EUR 6 199 | ebay.com | |
| 10. | Leica M11 | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jan 2022 | EUR 8 349 | amazon.com | |
| 11. | Leica Q2 | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | 84/100 | 4.5/5 | 4/5 | Mar 2019 | EUR 4 799 | amazon.com | |
| 12. | Leica SL3 | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | .. | .. | 4.5/5 | Mar 2024 | EUR 6 799 | amazon.com | |
| 13. | Leica SL3-S | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | .. | Jan 2025 | EUR 5 199 | amazon.com | |
| 14. | Nikon Zf | 4.5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 90/100 | 4.5/5 | 5/5 | Sep 2023 | EUR 2 499 | amazon.com | |
| 15. | Panasonic G9 II | 5/5 | .. | 4.5/5 | 87/100 | .. | 4.5/5 | Sep 2023 | EUR 1 899 | amazon.com | |
| 16. | Sony A9 III | 4.5/5 | .. | .. | 91/100 | .. | .. | Nov 2023 | EUR 6 999 | amazon.com | |
| 17. | Sony A6700 | 4.5/5 | + | 4.5/5 | 88/100 | 4.5/5 | 4.5/5 | Jul 2023 | EUR 1 699 | amazon.com | |
| Note: (+ +) highly recommended; (+) recommended; (o) reviewed; (..) not available. | |||||||||||
The review scores listed above should be treated with care, though. The assessments were made in relation to similar cameras of the same technological generation. A score, therefore, has to be seen in close connection to the price and market introduction time of the camera, and comparisons of ratings among very different cameras or across long time periods have little meaning. It should also be noted that some of the review sites have over time altered the way they render their verdicts.

Check R1 price at
amazon.com

Check Q3 price at
amazon.com
Other camera comparisons
Did this review help to inform your camera decision process? In case you are interested in seeing how other cameras pair up, just make your choice using the following search menu. As an alternative, you can also directly jump to any one of the listed comparisons that were previously generated by the CAM-parator tool.
Specifications: Canon R1 vs Leica Q3
Below is a side-by-side comparison of the specs of the two cameras to facilitate a quick review of their differences and common features.
| Camera Model | Canon R1 | Leica Q3 |
|---|---|---|
| Camera Type | Mirrorless system camera | Fixed lens compact camera |
| Camera Lens | Canon RF mount lenses | 28mm f/1.7 |
| Launch Date | July 2024 | May 2023 |
| Launch Price | USD 6,299 | USD 5,999 |
| Sensor Specs | Canon R1 | Leica Q3 |
| Sensor Technology | Stacked BSI-CMOS | CMOS |
| Sensor Format | Full Frame Sensor | Full Frame Sensor |
| Sensor Size | 36.0 x 24.0 mm | 36.0 x 24.0 mm |
| Sensor Area | 864 mm2 | 864 mm2 |
| Sensor Diagonal | 43.3 mm | 43.3 mm |
| Crop Factor | 1.0x | 1.0x |
| Sensor Resolution | 24 Megapixels | 60.3 Megapixels |
| Image Resolution | 6000 x 4000 pixels | 9528 x 6328 pixels |
| Pixel Pitch | 6.00 μm | 3.79 μm |
| Pixel Density | 2.78 MP/cm2 | 6.98 MP/cm2 |
| Moiré control | Anti-Alias filter | no AA filter |
| Movie Capability | 6K/60p Video | 8K/30p Video |
| ISO Setting | 100 - 102,400 ISO | 50 - 100,000 ISO |
| ISO Boost | 50 - 409,600 ISO | no Enhancement |
| Screen Specs | Canon R1 | Leica Q3 |
| Viewfinder Type | Electronic viewfinder | Electronic viewfinder |
| Viewfinder Field of View | 100% | 100% |
| Viewfinder Magnification | 0.9x | 0.79x |
| Viewfinder Resolution | 9440k dots | 5760k dots |
| Top-Level Screen | Control Panel | no Top Display |
| LCD Framing | Live View | Live View |
| Rear LCD Size | 3.2inch | 3.0inch |
| LCD Resolution | 2100k dots | 1840k dots |
| LCD Attachment | Swivel screen | Tilting screen |
| Touch Input | Touchscreen | Touchscreen |
| Shooting Specs | Canon R1 | Leica Q3 |
| Focus System | On-Sensor Phase-detect | On-Sensor Phase-detect |
| Manual Focusing Aid | Focus Peaking | Focus Peaking |
| Max Shutter Speed (mechanical) | 1/8000s | 1/2000s |
| Continuous Shooting | 12 shutter flaps/s | 15 shutter flaps/s |
| Electronic Shutter | up to 1/64000s | up to 1/16000s |
| Time-Lapse Photography | Intervalometer built-in | Intervalometer built-in |
| Image Stabilization | In-body stabilization | Lens-based stabilization |
| Fill Flash | no On-Board Flash | no On-Board Flash |
| Storage Medium | CFexB or SDXC cards | SDXC cards |
| Single or Dual Card Slots | Dual card slots | Single card slot |
| UHS card support | UHS-II | UHS-II |
| Connectivity Specs | Canon R1 | Leica Q3 |
| External Flash | Hotshoe | Hotshoe |
| Studio Flash | PC Sync socket | no PC Sync |
| USB Connector | USB 3.2 | USB 3.1 |
| HDMI Port | full HDMI | micro HDMI |
| Microphone Port | External MIC port | no MIC socket |
| Headphone Socket | Headphone port | no Headphone port |
| Wifi Support | Wifi built-in | Wifi built-in |
| Bluetooth Support | Bluetooth built-in | Bluetooth built-in |
| Body Specs | Canon R1 | Leica Q3 |
| Environmental Sealing | Weathersealed body | Weathersealed body |
| Battery Type | Canon LP-E19 | Leica BP-SCL6 |
| Battery Life (CIPA) | 1330 shots per charge | 350 shots per charge |
| In-Camera Charging | USB charging | USB charging |
| Body Dimensions |
158 x 150 x 87 mm (6.2 x 5.9 x 3.4 in) |
130 x 80 x 93 mm (5.1 x 3.1 x 3.7 in) |
| Camera Weight | 1115 g (39.3 oz) | 743 g (26.2 oz) |

Check R1 price at
amazon.com

Check Q3 price at
amazon.com
Did you notice an error on this page? If so, please get in touch, so that we can correct the information.

